[Home] About Janus Participating Institutions Browse and Search What's New Feedback Useful Links Research Tools
Manuscripts/MS JM/B contains:
B1 Private letters: Non-Local
B2 Private letters: Local
B3 Private letters: Formosa
B4 Private letters: Japan
B5 Private letters: unplaced
B6 Business letters: Non-Local
B7 Business letters: Local
B8 Business letters: Formosa
B9 Business letters: Korea
B10 Business letters: Japan
B11 Business letters: unplaced
See later -->
Search Janus
Advanced search
Browse catalogues or indexes

More information

Please feel free to contact the repository.

Jardine Matheson Archive

Title Business letters: Non-Local
Reference MS JM/B6
Covering Dates 1844–1881
Extent and Medium 82,009 letters
Content and context

Business letters sent from places outside China and Hong Kong.

Manuscripts/MS JM/B6 contains:
1 Business letters: Africa. Letters from Africa and the surrounding islands. The correspondents include William Ainslie (of Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.); A.P. Ambrose; Charles Arkcoll; Ernest Arnal; Thomas Baker (at St Helena); F. Baker & Co.; Samuel Ball; Henry Barlow; B.A. Barretto & Co.; Philip Baylis (of H.C.S. 'Canning'); Robert Berry; James Black & Co.; Blyth Brothers & Co.; Captain Charles James Bolton; Borradailes, Thompson & Pillans; John Frederick Bourne; A. Brown; Thomas Brown (Captain of the 'Duke of Roxburgh'); [ ] Buisson; John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); W.R. Chalmers; A. Chiappini & Co.; George Thomas Clayton; M.C. Cohen; Collison Sons & Co.; Charles Spencer Compton; Domenico Copello (Captain of the S.S. 'Glensannox'); Rufino da Costa Martins; Dickson, William & Co.; Thomas Dyer Edwards (of Edwards & Hunter); Henry Collins Endicott; Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; Frederick Gach; Giquel & Co.; S. Gideon; J.W. Graham; H. Griffith; J.G. Hilker; John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); Holland & Ginsberg; ; J.W. Hollway; John Horne; Howland & Aspinwall; Thomas J. Jackson (of H.C.S. 'Hannah'); William Jamieson (Captain of the 'William Stewart', 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Guinevere'); G.H. Janisch; Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; James Somers Kirkwood; Pierre Lafontan; [ ] Laperriere; Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); R. Lauratel & Le Roy; A. Le Roy; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; Macdonald & Kirkwood; McDonald, Busk & Co.; Hugo B. Major; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; William Mathieson; J. Mudie (of Macdonald & Kirkwood); Pierson & Chapman; [ ] Raffray; Rutherford & Van der Bye; John Shaw Sampson; Sampson, Ainslie & Co.; D. Scott (of Scott & Co., Port Louis); Scott & Co. (of Mauritius); Smith & Fearon; S. Solomon; Captain Thomas Sullivan; Charles Thomas; Thomson, Watson & Co.; James Brabazon Urmston; Thomas Bowman Venn; Francis R. Webb (Captain of the 'John Wade' and 'Ruparell'); Philip Edmond Wodehouse; Richard Woosnam; and Francis Xavier Joseph de Yrissari.
185 letters.
1825–1881
2 Business letters: America. Letters from the United States, comprised of 4,296 principal letters and 176 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. Alexander G. Abell; F. Alger; Allan & Hogg; Richard Alsop; Alsop & Co.; American Guano Co.; American Watch Co.; Ammon, Caspari & Co.; Dr Alexander Anderson; J.E. Anderson; Anderson & Co.; Anderson, Weller & Co.; G.S. de Angelini (Captain of the 'Marinus'); John T. Archer; F. Argenti & Co.; Arkell, Tufts & Co.; Nicolas Tanco Armero; E.H. Arnold; B.G. Arnold & Co.; Lloyd Aspinwall; C.A. Auffm Ordt & Co.; James A. Aull & Co.; Edward Austin; Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Gardiner Austin. W.F. Babcock; William Babcock; Francis Bacon; H.W. Banks & Co.; Barclay & Livingston; Baring Brothers & Co.; Samuel A.M. Barlow; F. Baron; H. Barroilhet; Eustace Barron; Barron, Forbes & Co.; J.D. Barrutia; George F. Bartlett; C.H. Baskfill (Captain of the 'Lochnagar'); A.B. Bates; Manuel Batiz; F.B. Baty; Bebbe, Montgomery & Co.; A.G. Beck; John Beck; Bell & Co.; Bell & Hayward; Belloc Frères; G.G. Bennett; Bishop & Co.; G.W.P. Bissell; J. Bissett; Blakes Brothers; Henry P. Blanchard; C.P. Blethen; Francis Bridge Bloxham; Jesse S. Blydenburgh; Blyth Brothers & Co.; Captain Charles James Bolton; James R. Boltone; 'Boston Jack'; J. Bourdis & Co.; Jonathan Ingersoll Bowditch; Bradley & Co.; J.M. Bradstreet & Co.; John B. Brady; C. Brewer & Co.; George Briggs; B.H. Bristow; Charles W. Brooks & Co.; Brown & Co. (of Havana); John Brown & Co. (of Boston); Brown Brothers & Co.; Browns & Bowen; William Buckler Jnr; Bucklin & Crane; Manuel Bernardes Bugiganga (of the Portuguese brig 'Soberano'); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); E. Burke; H.L. Burrows; Silas E. Burrows; [ ] Burtsell; Joseph R. Busk. California Insurance Co.; Robert M. Campbell (of Williamson, Balfour & Co.); Revd S. Carpenter; W. Carter; S. Howard Cary; Thomas G. Cary; Cary & Co.; Salustio Casanueva; James S. Case & Co.; Case, Squire & Co.; J.B. Castagnola; Jose Maria de Castaños; Castle Brothers; F.F. Castle; Castle Brothers & Loupe; John Caswell & Co.; John H. Catherwood & Co.; Chamberlain & Phelps; Chamberlain, Robinson & Co.; Chambers & Heiser; G. Chase; G.C. Chase; Marie E. Chase; G.C. Chase & Co.; Henry N. Chauncey; N.S. Chauncy (of London); Cheever & Daland; Cheney Brothers; Alexander Chiene (of the 'Harlequin'); China Mutual Insurance Company, Boston; W. Christy; E. Claussen; W. Clements; T.C.P. Clinch; George Ward Cole; Charles Spencer Compton; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Domenico Copello (Captain of the S.S. 'Glensannox'); John Corbett; Corbitt & Macleay; José Januario da Costa (of the Portuguese brig 'Cotête'); F.R. Cotton; [ ] Cowdin; A.B. Cox; J.W. Crackton; Adam Howden Crawford; Crocker & Sturgis; Crocker, Wood & Co.; J.D. Cromartie; Cross, Hobson & Co.; Zenas Crowell; Gilman Currier; D. Curtis Jnr; Thomas B. Curtis; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); Curtis & Peabody; Caroline E. Curwen; James B. Curwen; Rebecca Curwen; John Cushing Perkins. C.C. Dale; Alexander Grant Dallas; Dane, Dana & Co.; D. Danglada; John Dartnell; D. Davidson; Davidson & Co.; David H. Davis; G.W. Davis; David H. Davis & Co.; John Deas; W. Degenen; H.C. De Rham; De Witt, Kittle & Co.; João Dias Borges (Captain of the Brazilian brig 'Piranggy'); C.A. Dickson; Dickson & Bayly; Dickson, Blakeway & Co.; John F. Dimon; Charles Dix; George Basil Dixwell (of Augustine Heard & Co.); John James Dixwell; Donohoe, Kelly & Co.; Dorman, Collins & Co.; Duncan, Sherman & Co.; Thomas Dunham; W.C. Dunham; Nathan Dunn; J. Durbrow. J.I. Echalaz; E.D. Edgell; Henry F. Edwards; Edwards & Balley; Elles & Co.; [ ] Endicott; Caroline Endicott; Charles E. Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); John Endicott (uncles of Henry C. Endicott); Abijah Pond Everett; Percival L. Everett; Everett & Co., New York and Boston; Everett & Co., San Francisco (in liquidation). Falkner, Bell & Co.; J.C. Fargo; H.& G.B. Farrington & Co.; D.B. Fearing; Henry S. Fearing; José E. Fernandez; Fernandez & Peyton; E. Fernard; Ferran & Dupierris; Miguel Ferrer; Field & Johnson; Charles E. Findlay; Charles E. Findlay & Co.; Findlay & Montgomery; Findlay, Durham & Brodie; Edward Fischer (agent of Jardine Matheson, Yokohama and Osaka); Fish & Grinnell; Ernest Fisher (of Havana); R. Fitzgerald (engineer, H.M.S. 'Grappler'); Ignatio Fletes; A.B. Forbes (of San Francisco); Alexander Forbes (of Daniel Gibb & Co.; Forbes & Babcock; Forbes, Gibb & Co.; Edwards & Balley; Forbes, Bros & Co.; and Forbes, Knight & Co.); Robert Bennet Forbes (of Russell & Co.); Forbes & Babcock; Forbes Brothers & Co.; E.J. Forstall & Sons; George J. Foster; William A. Foster; W.H. Foster Jnr; Evan J. Fraser; George Washington Fraser (Captain of the 'Rover' and 'Sea Witch'); Fraser, Low & Co.; F.B. French (Captain of the 'Tarolinta'); Henry Flagg French; William French (of Oahu); W.E. Fritz; C. Fullwood. James Galbraith (of San Francisco); J. Gardner; John L. Gardner & Co.; Edward Gassett; Edward Gassett & Co.; Francisco Garcia Gaston; Catherine Geary; Daniel Gibb & Co.; Daniel Gibb; William Gibb (of Daniel Gibb & Co. and Forbes, Gibb & Co.); Gibbs, Crawley & Co.; J. Gillespie; Gillespie, Moffatt & Co., Montreal; Martin Gillet; Joseph B. Glover & Co.; C. Goddard; Goddard & Co., San Francisco; M. Godley; Goodhue & Co.; Ezra R. Goodridge; S.W. Goodridge & Co.; George Gordon; Gordon & Talbot; B.B Gore; W.S.R. Gow; J.M. Gowan; Samuel John Gower (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Gracie, Prime & Co.; Thomas Graham (Acting Colonial Secretary, British Honduras); Francis H. Grain; W. Grana; Grana & Co.; Manuel G. Granados; Alexander Grant (of Mexico); J.B. Grant (Captain of the 'Land o' Cakes' and 'John Bunyan'); Thomas Gray & Co.; Augustus Ruperti Green; Green Brothers & Co.; John C. Green; W.S. Green; Henry Greenfield; F.J. Greenway; Grennan & Cranney; Eliab Grimes; Charles Griswold; Griswold Worsted Co. Ltd; Grocer's Bank, New York; José Guilherme Guimnaraes; Joaquim Gutierrez & Co.; Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff); William M. Gwin. Haas Brothers; Haggerty Jones & Co.; Horace D. Hall; Harris & Pond; B.B. Hammond; J.B.[?]. Haosh (President, San Francisco Steam Tug Co.); W.B. Harling; S.J. Harrison; W.M. Harrow; Hart Brothers & Co.; Haycock & Co.; Thomas R. Hayes; William James Haynes (Manager, New London & Brazilian Bank Ltd, Pernambuco); John C. Hays; Hazena & Co.; [ ] Heard; Albert Farley Heard; Augustine Heard & Co.; Heatley Harker & Co.; Fritz Heinemann; C. Helin & Co.; Hellmann Brothers & Co.; Henderson Brothers; Pedro de las Heras (of Macao); Henry Hicks; Higgins & Cox; James B. Higginson; Henry A. Hildreth; Charles E. Hill (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Charles E. Hill & Co., New York; Hill, Chamberlin & Co.; W. Hillebrand; Hugo S. Hiller; Samuel L. Hinckley; George G. Hobson; Ogden Hoffman; Ben Holladay; Jesse Holladay; Ben Holladay & Co.; Holladay & Flint, San Francisco; 'Hong Kong Advertiser'; Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Times'; J.M. Hood; C.F. Hovey & Co.; Augustus Howell (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); [ ] Howland; Meredith Howland; Howland & Aspinwall; G.S. Hubbard; Hubbe & Gritzell; George F. Hubertson; Hudson's Bay Co.; Edward C. Huff; Henry Hughes (Commission Agent; of San Francisco); Frank Hunt; Thomas Hunt (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; William P. Hunt; Huntington & Weld; Ferdinand W. Hutchison (Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs, Honolulu); Frederick Huth, Gruning & Co. Colonel [ ] Inge; Samuel Williams Inge; C. Ingersoll (son of C.J. Ingersoll); Charles Jared Ingersoll. J.S. Jackson; Robert C. Janion; Janion & Green; Janion, Green & Co.; Janion, Green & Rhodes; Janion, Rhodes & Co.; [ ] Jardine; Anna Maria Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; W. Jarrett; Jecker, Torre & Co.; Jewell & Patrickson; Rowland Johnson; Johnson & Moale; Johnson Sewall & Co.; Alexander Robert Campbell Johnston; Matthew T. Johnston; Charles F. Jones; Jones & Co., San Francisco; Isaac S. Josephi & Co.; Robert H. Joy (Captain of the 'Crocus'). Horace N. Kates; Kean Wo Cheong; Kelly Myrtle & Co.; John R. Kelso; Kemp, Day & Co.; George H. Kempton; John F. Kennedy; William Keswick; William Kilham; Isaac M. King; W.B. King (Agent, C.P. & W.P.R.Rd., San Francisco); W.G. King (of Arkell Tufts & Co., New York); William Ingraham Kip Jnr.; E. Knight; Knoblauch & Lichtenstein; Koopmanschap & Co. Laidlaw & Gate; James Laidlaw & Co.; Lalance & Grosjean; G.W. Lane & Co.; James Latimer; John Richardson Latimer; Nicolò Lavarello; H. Lee; J.W. Lessler; James E. Lewis (2nd Officer, S.S. 'Cortes'); John Chard Lewis; John H. Lewis (of Canton); H. Liebes & Co.; Theophilus Gee Linstead; W.H. Lippincott; J.B. Livernois; Pedro d'Attahyde Lobo Moscoso; Estevao Locatelli; F.M. Locatelli; Loney & Co.; W. Longstreth & Co.; Joaô Baptista Lopes; Manuel Lopes Pinto (Captain of the Portuguese brig 'Laia'); A.A. Low; A.A. Low & Brothers; C. Adolph Low & Co.; E. Ludwig; George T. Lyman. G. Maass; Hall McAllister; Matthew Hall McAllister; McCalmont, Geaver & Co.; Robert McClelland; Hugh McCulloch; Charles McDonald; McGregor, Gow & Co.; Juan Nepomuceno Machado; Machado, Yeoward & Co.; Mackay & Phillips; Donald W. MacKenzie; (Sir) William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); Robert Mackie; Allan McLane; Charles E. McLane; G. McLean; McNiel & Co.; F.W. Macondray; Macondray & Co.; Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; McRae & Pearse; John McSweeney; Dugald Mactavish; [ ] Magniac; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Hugo B. Major; A.P. Man; Manning, Stanwood & Co.; Maquieira Yriarte & Co.; C.C. Marsch; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; John Maxey; J.T. Meikleham; Charles Meinecke; Hermann Meynen; Nicholas Mickles; John Middleton (of John Middleton & Co., New York); John E. Miles; John Miller; William Miller (British Consul-General of the Sandwich Islands); Miller Brothers, San Francisco; H. Milling (of Liverpool); Pietro Mina; C.H. Minot; Kenneth Mackenzie Moffat (Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Canadian Rifles; in China in 1846); [ ] Montgomery; G.C. Montgomery (of Jardine Matheson, New York); George L. Montgomery (of Jardine Matheson, New York); J. & J.R. Montgomery; John Montgomery (of Honolulu); J. & J.R. Montgomery & Co.; Montgomery, Smith & Amory; José Maria Morales; Ennemond Morel; Morgan & Tinker; William Warden Morice; W. Morris; Thomas Morse; Isaac Moses & Brother; G. Mosle; Mosle Brothers; Mott, Talbot & Co.; Mourilyan Heinemann & Co.; J.E. Mullin & Co.; Joseph Manuel Mur (of Olyphant & Co. and Peruvian Consul, Canton); Murdoch, Fischer & Co.; Murphy, Grant & Co.; Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.). Neal & Rogers; New London & Brazilian Bank Ltd; Benjamin Newton; New York Life Insurance & Trust Co.; New York Merchants' Exchange & News Association; John A. Nicholson; Joseph Nickerson & Co.; Charles A. Nicol; John Nicol; S.T. Nicoll & Co.; James S. Noad; Gideon Nye; Nye & Co. Oelrichs & Surman; C.H. Ogden; Olcovich Brothers; Olendorf, Case & Co.; E. Ollbermann & Co.; Francis Oefeur (Captain of the barque 'Yarra'); Ossa & Escobar; James Otis. Pacific Mail Steamship Co.; J. Paddon; Paris, Allen & Co.; Charles Edward Parker (of Augustine Heard & Co.); Ebenezer Francis Parker; Gifford Forbes Parker; Parker & Mackin; Harry Smith Parkes; John Parrott; Louis B. Parrott; Tiburcio Parrott; Parrott & Co.; J. Sewell Parsons; John Parsons (of London Asiatic & American Co. Ltd); James Paterson (of Daniel Gibb & Co.); Henry Paty & Co.; E. Pavenstedt & Co.; George Peabody & Co.; S.H. Pearce & Co.; Luis Pedroso; Joaquin Pedroso y Echeverria; Henry Augustus Peirce; Peirce & Hinkley; George Pelly; J.M. Perez Arrieta; George Perkins; Perkins & Co.; Perit & Cabot; William Perkins; Pernambuco, Inspector of Health of Port at; E.E. Petrocochino; Bernard Peyton Jnr.; Philadelphia Maritime Exchange; P. Phillips; Stephen H. Phillips; Pilgrim & Meyer; W.W. Pitcairn; J. Plaw; Edward Pleasants; James Plummer; Charles B. Polhemus; Porter & Ogden; G.B. Post & Co.; Alice Anne Power; Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); Prevost & Co.; Wilfred Thomas Rokeby Price. Quicksilver Mining Co. William Rabe (U.S. Marshal, San Francisco); A. & G. Ralston; Matthew C. Ralston; Thomas Williamson Ramsay; J.B. Randol; Raymond & Ayer; Samuel Reed; Reed & Wade; Reid, Murdoch & Fischer; L.N. Renault; Martin Renlok; Godfrey Rhodes; Henry Rhodes; Henry Rhodes & Co.; Richards & Harrison; William H. Richardson (U.S. Marshal, San Francisco); F. Richie; Rickman & Ofner; Theodore W. Riley; Archibald A. Ritchie (captain and merchant); Ritchie, Osgood & Co.; Chandler Robbins; James Robinson (of New York); John Robson; H.G. Rodewald; Andrew Rome & Co.; Roswell, Steel & Co.; S.D. Routh; Charles Ruga; Samuel Russell; William Fellowes Russell (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Russell & Putnam (of Boston); Ruttonjee Hormasjee Camajee & Co. (Ruttonjee Hormusjee Camajee & Co.); John Ryle. San Francisco Steam Tug Co.; San Francisco Sugar Refining Co.; Sands Spooner & Co.; Sands, Turner & Co.; G.P. Sanger; Joaquim Sarmiento; José Sarmiento; W.W. Scarborough; W.W. Scarborough & Co.; F.A. Schaefer; F.A. Schaefer & Co.; J.J. Schmidt & Co.; Dr John Scott (of San Francisco); J.N. Seagrove (Captain of the 'Harriet' and 'Palmerston'); Sescau, Valdeavellano & Co.; T.B. Shannon; T. Sharpless & Sons; Shaw Cotting & Reed; F. & H. Sheldon & Co.; Sheldon Banks & Co.; Theodore Shillaber; Herman Simon; Robert Simon; Henry Skinner (of Macao and Honolulu); Henry Skinner & Co.; Thomas Small (Captain of the 'Robert Small' and 'William Jardine'); A.C. Smith (Henderson Brothers); Caleb B. Smith; E.M. Smith; Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.C. Smith; Marshall Smith; William Melvin Smith (Deputy U.S. Marshal, San Francisco); Smith, Archer & Co.; Smith Longee & Co.; Barão da Soledade (Italian Vice-Consul at Pernambuco); Solly, Ireland & Co.; Sabina de Souza (also Sabina d'Machado and Sabina Zausa de Machado); Edward Stamp & Co.; John A. Stanly; Stanly, Stoney & Hayes; Jacob Stanwood; Starkey, Brothers & Co.; Starkey, Janion & Co.; John N. Stearns & Co.; Robert Edwards Carter Stearns; Daniel N. Stephens (Captain of the 'Harkaway'); J. Robertson Stewart; John Story; W.D. Stroud; Henry P. Sturgis; James Sturgis (of H.P. Sturgis & Co.); Robert Shaw Sturgis; E.A. Sürvenkrop; E.J. Sweeny. Tait & Co.; Talbot, Olyphant & Co.; Nicanor Tejerina; J.N. Thain; D. Thompson; J. Spencer Thompson; Jacob Thompson; H.K. & F.B. Thurber & Co.; George Samuel Thunder R.N. (Chief Engineer, H.M.S. 'Devastation'); E.W. Tiers & Co.; W.H. Tillinghast; J. Tomlinson (Captain of the 'Elmstone); D. Torrance; F.de la Torre, Jecker & Co.; Townsend Clinch & Dike; John Tyler. William Underwood; F.G. Urie. Valdeavellano & Co.; Vancouver Coal Mining & Land Co. Ltd; C. de Varigny; Edward Vischer. Wahee, Smith & Co.; Alesandro Walker; James D. Walker (of Falkner Bell & Co.); William T. Wallace; W.P. Walley; Henry V. Ward; Samuel Gray Ward; Thomas W. Ward (Agent, Baring Bros. & Co.); R.H. Waterman; Edward Watmore; Thomas Weeding; Weld & Minot; George Frederick Weller (Augustine Heard & Co.); William A. Wellman; L. Westergaard; George Lee Wharton (Wilson Rowe & Co.); Whedber & Dickinson; R. Whipple (Murphy Grant & Co.); J.H. White (J.M. Bradstreet & Son, San Francisco); John C. White; S.V. White; T. Whitridge & Co.; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; Ozi William Whitaker; Benjamin Chew Wilcocks; H. Wiles (Russell & Co.); John E. Wiles; Charles Wilkins & Co.; Willets & Co.; C.A. Williams (Agent, American Guano Co., Honolulu); C.D. Williams; Richard C. Williams; Robert B. Williams Jnr (Williams & Hall); Williams & Hall; S.H. Williams & Co.; S. Williamson; Williamson, Balfour & Co.; Wilmerdings & Mount; Wilson, Rowe & Co.; Andrew Wind; Albert Wing, Son & Co.; Gabriel Winter; James Woolworth; Charles Wright R.N. (Chief Engineer, H.M.S. 'Hecate'); Robert Crichton Wyllie. R. Yeoward; E.T. Young; James T. Young; Youngs Smith & Co.; R. Yriarte; Gabriel de Yruretagoyena (G. Goyena).
5,102 letters.
1821–1898
3 Business letters: Australasia. There are 4,827 principal letters and 47 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. G.F. Agnew; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd; Alcock & Co.; C.J. Aldridge; John Alexander (of Gilchrist, Alexander & Co.); J. Allport; Allport & Roberts; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Thomas Andrew; T.E. Angel; Australian Agricutural Co. J. Badcock; Henry C. Bailie; J. Baillie; A.B. Bain (of Cargill & Co.); John W.D. Bain; James Balfour; James Balfour & Co.; H.P. Bance; A.H. Bancroft; Bank of Australasia; Bank of New South Wales; Bank of New Zealand; James Matthew Banks (Captain of the 'Augusta May' and attorney for John Cuthbert, Sydney); T.H. Barlow; Cecilia Barnes (also Cecilia James, subsequently Barnes, and Mrs D.D.M. James); Leonard Barnes; A.V. Barretto; B.A. Barretto & Co.; A. Bartleman; T.H. Barton; W.B. Bastian (of the barque 'Ettrick'); J. & W. Bateman; Walter Bateman; R.B. Beard (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale' and 'Borealis'); Captain Robert North Beauvais; G.S. Beaver; T.E. Beaver & Co.; Charles and F.J. Beck; Frederick J. Beck; F.J. Beck & Co.; Becke, Master & Co.; S. de Beer; Beilby & Scott; John Bell; T.W. Benney; Charles Best (Captain of the 'Sea Bird'); Walter Angus Bethune; A.T. Betts & Co.; G. Bevis; Wallae Bickley; Bickley & Co.; John Bilton; Bingle & Co.; Bingle & Son; Bingle, White & Co.; F.W. Binney; Newton Binney; Alexander Bird; Janet Thomson Bird; Patricia Bird; Robert Black (Captain of the 'Kelso'); W. Black; A.R. Blackwood; H.D. Bloxham (Manager, London Chartered Bank of Australia, Sydney); James W. Bogie; A. Boldt; William D. Box; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Boyd & Co.; Isidor Braun; Bright Brothers & Co.; C. Brigstocke (Captain of the 'Burnswark'); W.L. Brockman; J.W. Brooks; James & Alexander Brown; Henry Brown; S. Brown (of James & Alex. Brown); Thomas Brown (of Brown & Co., Hobart); Brown & Co. (of Australia and London); Brown & Risien; Gordon Browne; Henry P. Brumell (Captain of the 'Lady Macdonald' and 'Bengal'); G. Budd; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Bulli Coal Mining Co.; Bunce Brothers & Co.; Captain James Burnett; George Byworth. John Cairns; Calder, Blacklock & Co.; Mrs M.E. Cameron; Alexander Campbell (Manager of the Agra & Masterman's Bank, Sydney); Robert Campbell (1); Robert Campbell (2); Robert Campbell Jnr; Joseph J. Capes; C.E. Capper; Cargill & Co.; W. Cargill; Cargills & McLean; Cargills, Gibbs & Co.; John Carr; William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); Carr, Rogers & Owen; Charles Carroll; George Carruthers; James H. Carter; J. Carter & Co.; T. & H. Carter & Co.; Cartwright & Allport; Caughey & McCleary; Helen Caught; Albert Fry Chambers (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Kathleen Chambers; L. Charles; Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; Ernest Stevens Chester; E.S. Chester & Co.; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); Edward Chisholm; Jabez W. Clark (Captain of the 'Titania'); John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); Sarah A. Clark; Cleve & Co.; William Clifford (of the 'Ettrick' and 'Reiver'); Daniel Climie; J.H. Clough & Co.; Cohen, Harris & Co.; George Ward Cole; Collier & Co.; Duncan Comrie; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Cookson, Bowler & Co.; A. McD. Cooper; Frederick Cooze; J. Corletti; H.B. Cotton; James Cousins; W. Cowderoy; Cowlishaw Brothers; E.C. Cracknell; William Parry Crake; W.J. Crawford (Manager, Union Bank of Australia, Adelaide); Croaker, Scott & Co.; William Edward Crook; William C. Cross (of S.S. 'Pekin'); Charles Crowther; Crowther & Co.; George S. Curtis; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); John Cuthbert. E. Dacomb; Dalgety, Blackwood & Co.; Arbuthnot Dallas; John Dalton; [ ] Daniell; Arthur Cecil Daniell; Daniell, King & Co.; J.M. Dargaville & Co.; R. Darkeman; James Darwent; F.P. Davis; J. Murray Davis (Scott & Gale); James Jeremiah Davis (Captain of the 'Austen', 'Lady M. Wood' and 'Arabia'); Captain Jeremiah Davis (formerly of the barque 'Fanny Connell'); Thomas Dawson; Thomas Dee; Dennistoun Brothers & Co.; Paul Dickinson; Charles Dinsdale; Alexander Downie; Downie & Murphy; Josiah Dummelow; Frank Dunn; John Dunn. C.H. Ebden; H. Edwards (Captain of the 'Beatriz', 'Maggie' and 'Hydrabad'); Thomas Dyer Edwards (Edwards & Hunter); Edwards & Hunter; Edwards, Cohen & Co.; David Eedle; J.C. Ellis; William Ellison (Captain of the 'Cornubia' and 'Prince Alfred'); C. Elouis; R.W. Espinasse; J. Everard & Co. John Fairbairn; Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; J. Falconer (contractor at Melbourne); E. Fawckner; John P. Fawkner; W. Scott Fell; W. Scott Fell & Co.; G. Ferguson (of Sydney); Ferguson, Webb & Co.; Henry Fisher & Son; George C. Forbes (of Sydney); M. Forster; Fox Brothers; Fraser & Co. (of Sydney); Francis, Wilson & Co.; Fraser, Eaton & Co.; Frazer & Co., Melbourne. Thomas Gardner & Co.; W.L. Garrod; John Gebbie; Gibb, Livingston & Co.; H.J. Gibbs & Co.; John Gilchrist (of Gilchrist, Watt & Co., Sydney); Gilchrist, Alexander & Co.; Gilchrist, Watt & Co.; David Glover (of the 'Audax'); G. Glyde; G. Glyde & Son(s); J.P. Goldstone; William Graburn; E.W. Graham (Bingle, White & Co.); Walter Graham; James Gray (Gray, Marshall & Co.); James Gray & Co.; Gray, Marshall & Co.; Green & Parsons; W. Gregg & Co.; Robert H. Grierson; C. Growther; Guthrie & Co.; William Smellie Grahame; Revd William Newton Guinness; Charles Gunther. A. Haig; Richard Farr Hamilton (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Hamlin; John S. Hanks; E.S. Harley; John Harper; Leonard Harper; Harper & Co.; Robert Harper & Co.; W.M. Harper; Harris, George & Co.; J. & C. Harris; J. Hyde Harris; W.C. Harrison & Co.; W.H. Harrison; Harrold Brothers; H.P. Hausenberg; Thomas Hector (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); James Henderson (Manager, Bank of Australasia, Sydney); A. Henry; Herbert James Henty; James Henty; James Henty & Co.; Henty Learmouth & Co.; Hong Kong Sugar Refinery Co.; J.C. Heussler; N.E.S. Hickson; Thomas Hill (Registrar of Shipping, Dunedin); W.R. Hodgkins (purser, S.S. 'Tartar'); George Holmes & Co.; Edward B. Holt; 'Hong Kong Times'; James W. Hope; Alfred Houstoun-Boswall; Edward Hughes (Manager, Bank of Australasia, Sydney); Thomas Hunt (of Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; A. Hunter; M.D. Hunter; M.D. Hunter & Co.; Alexander Hutchison (Wienholt & Co.). John Inglis (of Christchurch, New Zealand; Manager, Matheson's Agency). F.W. Jackson; P. Jackson; T.W. Jackson; T. Jamieson (Union Bank of Australia); [ ] Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; Henry Jennings; George Joachim; George Joachim & Co.; Adam Johnston (Captain of the 'Gooleva'); Richard Jones; Jacob Joseph & Co.; D.N. Jonbert. C. Ruck Keene; Alexander Kerr & Co.; Kerr, Bogle & Co.; [ ] Keswick; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; George Icke Kettle; Charles King (George King & Co.); George King (Thacker & Co. and George King & Co.); Robert King; Robert J. King; George King & Co.; Kong Meng; Kong Meng & Co.; Kum On. William Henry Ladd (of the 'Austen'); Laidley Ireland & Co.; Alfred Lamb; Alfred Lamb & Co.; Lamb & Parbury; Lamb, Parbury & Co.; John Stoneman Lane; James Langridge; Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); John Richardson Latimer; Peter George Laurie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Lawrance; E.W. Layton & Co.; Anne Le Biere; Joseph Leary; William Leipold; F.G. Lender; C.G. Lessing (Captain of the brig 'Aurora'); Levin & Co.; George J. Lewis; S. Linngren; F.J. Litchfield; London Chartered Bank of Australia; J.P. Lord; Lord & Co.; Alexander Louttit. John McArthur (Captain of the 'Pet', 'Despatch' and 'Australia'); A. McClelland (Captain of the 'Reindeer' and 'Cecilia'); J. McCrea; John McDonald; Macfarlane Brothers & Co.; M. Machardy; D. Mackintosh; Peter Macintyre (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great'); Mackay, Balharry & Co.; John McLachlan; McLean Brothers & Rigg; Captain Robert McMurdo; Francis Macnab & Co.; J.W. McNeile; Trustees of Mrs Macqueen; F.A. Macqueen (Union Bank of Australia, Sydney); Richard Maltby; F. Mangles & Co.; H.E. Manning; John E. Manning; B.M. Marchant; Dr Samuel Marjoribanks (British Consulate, Canton); John Marks (of the 'Strathmore'); W.E. Marmion; W.E. Marmion & Co.; J.J. Marshall; J.J. Marshall & Co.; B. Mason; Mansfield Mason; P. Mason; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; H. Matson & Co.; W.H. Meek; Edward C. Mereweather; W.H. Merryman; Henry Milford; George Miller; George Miller & Co.; J.J. Miller; Millington Becker & Co.; Henry Charles Mitchell; Charles M'Lachlan; Herman Moll; Moncreiff, Grove & Co.; F.C. Monger; F.H. Monger; John Henry Monger; Montefiore Joseph & Co.; J.V. Moody; Henry Moore; Joseph Moore (of William Walker & Co., Sydney & London); Percy G. Moore; Moore & Co.; R.A.A. Morehead; W. Morgan & Co.; Askin Morrison; Emma du Moulin; C.J. Müller; C.J. Müller & Co.; Lewis E. Murphy. National Bank of New Zealand Ltd; National Mortgage & Agency Co. of New Zealand Ltd; H. Neatby; Neill & Co.; Neill Brothers; Christopher Nesbitt; Thomas Newton (of James & Alexander Brown); New Zealand, Supreme Court of, Otago & Southland District; James Lauder Nicholls; Nicholls, Brothers & Co.; Germain Nicholson; J. Nicholson (of Sydney); R. Nicholson; William L. Nicholson; Alexander Nicolson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood' and 'Argonaut'); A. Nielson; William Thomas Nixon (Captain of the 'Gananoque'); M. Nolan (Captain of the 'Queen of England'); W.H. Notley. Olyphant & Co.; Oriental Bank Corporation; Oriental Tea Co; Henry Ormerod. Padbury, Lotun & Co.; J. Paddon; J. Page; Parbury, Lamb & Co.; Harry Smith Parkes; George Parkyns (of the 'Merope' and Chediston Hall, Suffolk); A.S. Paterson (Russell, Ritchie & Co.); James Paterson (owner of the barque 'E.M. Young'); William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Paterson & McLeod; Edward Pearce; Pearse & Owston; James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); Isaac Peck; Perth Co-operative Society Ltd; K. de Piotrowski; Timothy G. Pitman; Thomas Pollard; George Porter & Co. (of London and Sydney); Power, Rutherford & Co.; Prost, Köhler & Co.; William Pulham; Vincent A. Pyke. Rabone, Feez & Co.; R. Rae; G. Raff & Co.; J. Rattray & Co.; Henry E.B. Read; W. Read; J.G. Reeves; John Reid (of Newcastle, Australia); Mr. [ ] & Mrs [ ] Rennie; W.B. Rhodes & Co.; H. Richardson; W. Rigg; David Ritchie (Captain of the 'Gananoque'); John Macfarlane Ritchie; Charles Robertson; Robert Robertson (faher of John J. Robertson; apprentice on the 'Isabella Hercus'); James C. Robertson & Co.; Robertson & Everard; A.A. Robinson; T.M. Robinson; Rockingham Bay Mining & Mercantile Co.; E. Rodd; Antonio Rodriguez; Rolfe & Co.; A.S. Rollason (Captain of the 'Formosa'); George Roope (Captain of the 'General Wood', 'Bomanjee Hormasjee' and 'Vixen'); Lavington Roope (brother of George Roope); James Lemon Rounce (Captain of the 'Thomas King'); George Gray Russell; George Gray Russell & Co.; Russell, Ritchie & Co.; Rustamjee Bhikhajee & Son; John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm'). Edward Beauchamp St. John (Captain, 35th regiment; A.D.C. to Sir Hercules Robinson); Lionel Samson; Samuel, Ladd & Co.; G. Sanderson; Henry Saw; Henry A. Saw (of Perth); Henry James Saw (of Fremantle); Mary Ann Saw; H.P. Sawell; T.G. Sawkins; Charles J. Scott (Scott Brothers & Co.; nephew of John Abel Smith); Scott & Gale; Scott Brothers & Co.; C.W. Searle; A. Shannon; Alfred Shaw & Co.; Edward Shenton; George Shenton; George Shenton Jnr; George Shenton & Co.; Shepheard Hart & Co.; Shing Lewn Fat; J. Shoobert; E. Shun & Co.; Siemssen & Co.; Dudley Sinclair (son of Sir George Sinclair); James Sinclair (of Geelong); John Sinclair (engineer and boiler-maker, Melbourne); John Slade; Aaron Smith; Andrew Blowers Smith; James Warly Smith (formerly of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Smith (Captain of the 'Prince Albert' and 'Tell'); John W. Smith; A.B. Smith & Co.; H.A. Smith & Co.; Smith, Campbell & Co.; Captain A. Somerly; Spain & Salwey; Spain, Sly & Salwey; Spence Brothers & Co.; W. Spencer; G. Sprigg; Alfred Stephen; William Stewart (Captain of the 'Lennox Castle'); William S. Stockley (Captain of the 'Neptune' and 'Lord William Bentinck'; partner, F. Mangles & Co., Perth); Charles F. Stokes; Henry Stokes; Charles F. Stokes & Co.; J.B. Stout; A. Stuart; Charles Swanston; E. & D. Syme; J. Syme. R.J. T[ ]; Arthur Tapsell; John Thacker; Thacker & Co.; Thacker, Daniell & Co.; Thacker, Mason & Co.; Josiah Thomas; S.H. Thomas; Timms, Wilson & Co.; W.A. Tolmie; Robert Towns; Hamilton Traill; F.H. Troup; Samuel Tulloch; W. & G. Turnbull & Co.; William Turner (Deputy Postmaster General, General Post Office, Melbourne). Union Bank of Australia; Unmack, Heussler & Co. J. Veenman; George Verey; C.T. Voge. Wahee, Smith & Co.; A.R. Wahl; William Walker (of William Walker & Co.); William Walker & Co. (of Sydney & London); William Walkinshaw (of Hobart Town); Robert B. Wallace; S.H. Wallace; Nathaniel Wallich M.D.; Walsh & Co.; C. Krämer Walter; G. Want; Randolph John Want; Want Johnson & Want; Want Roxburghe & Want; [ ] Wappäns (of Hamburg); Edward Ward; Joseph Ward & Co.; G.M. Waterhouse; Charles Watt; John B. Watt; Richard Wells; J.B. Were & Co,. J.B. Were, Kent & Co.; Westgarth Ross & Co.; Wheal Fortune Mining Co.; Thomas E. White (Alfred Shaw & Co.); J.H. White & Co.; F.W. Whitson; James Whittall; D. Wienholt; Wienholt & Co.; Wienholt Walker & Co.; Willis Lloyd & Co.; W. Wilson; Wilson Buchanan & Co.; Wing Cheong Sang; Wiseman Brothers; Henry D. Woolfe; Alfred Woolley & Co.; Alfred Woolley & Nephew; James T. Wright. George Histon Young. James Zuill.
4,874 letters.
1894–1898
4 Business letters: Bombay. There are 13,160 principal letters and 31 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. Ponsonby Adair; Adam, Skinner & Co.; Peter Adams; Aga Abdool Khaluck Cazarany (also Abdool Khalie Cazarani and Hajee Adbul Khaluck Cazarany); Aga Ali Kashanee (Hajee Ali Cashanee); Aga Mahmed Cazroony (Mahmed Cazroony); Aga Mohamed Hajee Abdul Russool Cazarani; J.C. Aguiar; Rufina Angelica C. Aguiar; Alexander Mackintosh & Co.; James Allan (Magniac & Co.); James Allan (Secretary of P. &.O., London); William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Mrs Alleyn (of Macao); Amachand Bidruchand; Amerchund Khimchund (Amerchund Khemchund); Amerchund Khimchund & Co. (also Amerchund Khemchund & Co. and Ammerchund Kimchund & Co.); A. Anderson & Co.; Annuntram Sewpursad (Anuntram Sewpursad); Anootram Rampasad (also Hunnutram Rampursad and Oonutram Rumpursad); Annuntram Arjoondass (Anuntram Arjundass); Arbuthnot & Co.; Ardaseer Bysurjee; Ardaseer Cursetjee Furdoonjee; Ardaseer Hormasjee; Ardaseer Jemsetjee; Ardaseer Rustomjee & Co. (Ardassir Rustomjee & Co.); Arjoondass Sooruzmull (also Arjundass Soorajmull or Soorzamull); George Elliott Ashburner; H.W. Atkinson; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon'); Awajee Purshotum (Awajee Purshotun). Bagmull Gurtmull; Bagmul Jetmul; Horace W. Barker; J. Baker (Captain of S.S. 'American'); R.B. Baker (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres' and 'Singapore'); Barjorjee Rustomjee; Bartolomeu Barretto; Thomas William Barrow; A.F. Bartlett; Edward Bates & Co.; John Andrew Baumbach; John Baxter (Captain of the 'Mor'); Captain H.P. Baylis; T.G. Beaumont; Becherdass Ambaidass; J. Beckwith; Beckwith & Co.; Beegnath Buchraj (also Baiznath Butchraz and Biznath Buchraz); Robert Bell; Bhanabhoy Anopram; Bhanidut Basharsurlall (Bhaneydut Basharsurlall); Bhickajee Merjee & Co.; Bhimjee Chuttoorbhoy; Bhimjee Shamjee & Co.; Bhoychund Jumookram; Bhugvandass Pragjee; Bhugwan Nanjee (Bhugvan Nanjee); Bhuichund Vurdhman; Charles Binder; Birdeechund Premsook; Adam Blacklock (Captain of the 'Lady Agnes Duff' and 'Macduff'); F. Blackmore; Joseph Blyth (of the 'Cumbrian'); H.F. Boaden; John E. Bodger; Bomanjee & Ardaseer Hormasjee (also B. & A. Hormarjee, B. & A. Hormasjee, and Bomanjee Hormarjee and Ardaseer Hormarjee); Bomanjee & Cursetjee Eranee; Bomanjee Hormasjee; Bomanjee Nesserwanjee Mowravalaz; 'Bombay Courier'; 'Bombay Gazette'; Boognath Jagannath (Boognath Jugnath); John Borradaile; James Boucaut (of the 'Bon Manoel'); F.S. Boulton; Alexander Bowers (Captain of the 'Lauderdale'); John Bowman; John Charles Bowring; Julius R. Boyd; Thomas Brady (Captain of the 'Regina'); J. Brown & Co.; J.G. Bruce; Budreechund Premsook; Budreedass Shree Keson; Bukhtavermul Gadodeeah; Buldevdass Pursaram; John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Burjorjee Framjee; Burjorjee Furdoonjee; David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); Captain James Burnett; By Geilie (widow of Herjee Burjorjee); Byculla Club; Byramul Ragonath (also Baroomull or Byroomul Raganath, Ragunath and Roognath). Callianjee Madowjee (Calhanjee or Cullianjee Madonjee); Callianjee Petamber (Calhanjee Petamber); Calliandass Joetadass (Culliandass Joetadass); Callianjee Canjee; Callianjee Gurddonjee; Callianjee, Mowjee & Co.; R.S. Campbell; Canuckmull Javeremull; Cassibhoy Bhoydass; Cassimbhoy Nathabhoy; Cassimbhoy Nathabhoy & Co. (also Casseembhoy Nathabhoy & Co. and Cassumbhoy Nathabhoy & Co.); José Maria de Castro; Henry Cayley; A.B. Chalmers; Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; Cheneeram Jesruz (also Chaneram Jaisraz and Chuneeram Jesraj); Chensook Moollankund; Chotabhoy Motichund (also Chotabhoy Moteechund and Chotabhaee Moteechund Shett); J.W. Christie; Alexander Chrystie; Chubildass Vullubdass; Chugunbhoy Munsookbhoy; Chutterbhoy Ederjee; F.P. Cockerill; William Colclough; C.J. Cole; G. Colquhoun Jnr; Colunud Sardarmull; Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.; Colvin & Co.; C.S. Compton & Co.; John Connor; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Coowerjee Damjee; Daniel Cormack; Cowasjee Jehangir (also (Sir) Cowasji Jehangeer Readymoney); J. &. H. Cowie; Thomas Stock Cowie; Joseph Webb Cragg; Adam Howden Crawford; James Henry Crawford; Robert Wigram Crawford; Thomas Crawford; Walter Crawford (Captain of the 'Unrivalled'); Thomas Crawford & Co.; Crawford, Colvin & Co.; Walter E. Crean; W.T. Crockett; J.J.F. Cruickshank; John Cruickshank (Captain of H.C.S. 'Farquharson'); Currimbhoy Ebrahim; Cursetjee Ardaseer; Cursetjee Cowasjee; Cursetjee & Jehangir Ardaseer (Cursetjee & Jehanger Ardaseer); Cursetjee Framjee; Cursetjee Furdoonjee (Cursetjee Furdonjee); Cursetjee Muncherjee; Cursetjee Furdoonjee & Co. (Cursetjee Furdonjee & Co.); Curson Nanjee; Cutchordass Calooram; Cutler & Co.; Cutler, Palmer & Co. Dadabhoy Cowasjee's Sons; Dadabhoy Pestonjee; Dadabhoy Pestonjee of Surat; Dadabhoy & Maneckjee Pestonjee; Dadabhoy Pestonjee Wadya; Dadabhoy Rustomjee Patell; Daidraz Gungarum; A[ ] Cursetjee Dady; Alexander Grant Dallas; Edward M. Daniell; W. Darby (Captain of the 'Mary Ann'); Davedass Hurjeevundass; R. Davies; Eugene De Larche; Dennanath Curnedan; Thomas Dent; Dent & Co.; João de Deos de Castro (J. Castro); James Denis De Vitre; Matthew Theodosius Denis De Vitre; Roger D'Faria (Roger de Faria); Roger D'Faria & Co. (Roger de Faria & Co.); Dhackjee Dadajee; Dharamdass Framjee; Dharamdass Jagannath (also Dhurmadass Jagonnath/Jagonnatt); Dhunjeebhoy Byramjee; Dhunjeebhoy Framjee; Dhunraj Rampurtab; Dhunroopmull Joowareemull; Dhurrumsey Poonjabhoy (Dhrumsey Poonjabhoy); Dhurumsey Luckmidass; S.S. Dickinson; Dinshaw Dadabhoy Gandy; Dinshaw Sorabjee; Dinshawjee Jamsetjee Furdoonjee; Doosabhoy Merwanjee & Co. (Doosabhoy Mervanjee & Co.); Dorabjee Pestonjee; Dorabjee Tamooljee; Bazett Doveton; P.M. D'Silva; Dullubdass Triboovundass; Amelia A. Dumayne; William Durant (Captain of the 'Good Success'); Dayaram Cursondass (Dyaram Cursondoss). Thomas & William Earle & Co.; Eduljee Framjee; Eduljee Framjee & Co.; Eduljee Framjee Sons & Co.; Eduljee Nesserwanjee Colabawalla; E.E. Elliot; F.M. Ellis; G.D. Emden; Henry Collins Endicott; William Escombe; Charles S. Evans (Captain of the 'Mermaid'); Ewart, Latham & Co. Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; James Farish; Andrew Farquharson; Henry Fawcett; Christopher Fearon; Ferguson, Turner & Co.; Ferguson, Turner, Graham & Co.; Fergusson & Co.; M.S. Fernandes; Thomas Ferrar; William Inglis Ferrar; J. Ainsworth Fielding; Alexander Struthers Finlay; Finlay, Scott & Co.; D. Finlayson; E.M. Fogo; George Forbes; Mansfield Forbes; Forbes & Co.; Charles Forbes & Co.; Forbes, Forbes & Co.; Henry Forman; Framjee Cowasjee; Framjee Dhunjeebhoy Brothers & Co.; Framjee Pestonjee; Framjee Ruttonjee; Henry Fraser (Captain of the 'Good Success'); Simon Fraser (Assay Master, Bombay); John Griffith Frith; Frith & Co.; Frith, Bomanjee & Co.; Fukeerchund Bhanidut (also Fakeerchund or Fakurchund Bhanidass, Bhanidutt or Bhowanidut); W.L. Fulcher; Furdoonjee Hormasjee (Furdoonjee Hormuzjee); Furdoonjee Limjee (also Fardunji or Furdonjee Limji); Furdoonjee Sorabjee (Furdonjee Sorabjee); Futtachund Dwarkadass. William Gallagher; Gannesadass Boolakedass (Gunneshdas Boolakhidas); Gannesdass Thakoordass; W. Gardner; Getroop Oudaychund; Ghellabhoy Moolchund (Gheellabhoy Moolchund); Gheerdharilall Futtachund (Gheerdharilall Futtaychund); Ghelabhoy Howjee; Ghellah Bhuggah; Ghirthur Manchund (also Geerder Manchund, Geertherdass Manchand and Gertherdass Manchand); Goorsamull Maneckram (Ghoorsamull Manockram); Duncan Gibb & Co.; J.F. Gill; Henry Harington Glass; Gobhaychund Echachund; Goculbhoy Futtachund (Goculbhai Futtachand); Goculdass Lelladher; Golabchund Purshotumdass (also Golabchund Purshotamdas, Purshotundass or Purshotundoss); Charles N. Goodwin; Richard T. Goodwin; Goolabroy Koonylasll (Golabroy Koonjlall); Gooljee Shanghavee; Goolraj Jagannath (Goolraj Jugganath); Goorsamull Annuntram Sewpursand (Ghossamul Annuntram Sewpursand); Goorsamull Mareckchund; Goorsamull Ramchunder; Gopaldoss Nagurdoss Modery; Gopalldass Toolseedass Mody (Gopalldass Tulseydass Mody); John Gordon (Bombay Civil Service; Postmaster General, Bombay); Gossain Ruttigur Ramgur; Goverdhundass Lalldass; Goverdhundass Lalldass & Co.; Goverdhunjee Maharaj; Goverdun Luckmidass (Goverdun Luckmedoss); Govindram Jaigopaldass (Govindram Jeygopaldass); Govindram Mathooradas; Govindram Sallegram; Govindram Savoyram (Govindram Suwairam); William & Alexander Graham & Co.; Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); James Gray (Magniac & Co., Canton); H.J. Greene (Captain of the 'John Munro'); Grey & Co.; William S. Grey; John P. Griffith (of the 'Ann'); Grindlay Groom & Co.; Gumsandass Maneckram; Gunesh Venazek (Gunnesh Venazek); Guneshlall Sobhagmull; Gunnessdass Kestnajee (also Gunneshdoss or Gunessdoss Kissnajee); Gunnessdass Nursingdass (Gunnesdass/Gunnessdoss Nurseydass/Nurseydoss); Gunshamdass Bhugwandass (Gansomdass Bhagvandass); S. Gwyther (Captain of the 'City of Kandy'). E. Hadley; H.P. Hadow; James Remington Hadow; Hujarimul Ramdass (Hajareemull Ramdass); Hajee Allaneckia Hajee Essack; Hajee Hassum Nimajee; Hajee Mahomed Hoosain bin Hajee Mohamed Alli Suffur; Hajee Mohamed Esmail Kermany; Hajee Zamal Abadeen Shirazi; Robert North Collie Hamilton; Rowland Hamilton; R. Hannay; Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); Thomas Child Hayllar (barrister); Augustine Heard & Co.; Thomas Hector (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); Heerachund Bidreechund; Heerachund Manockchund; Heerjee Jehangir (also Hirjee Jehangeer or Jehanjeer); Hemutram Luckmeram; Thomas Wingate Henderson; Heeralal Ramgopal; Harry Hibbert; James B. Higginson; Himmutram Mayaram; [ ] Hine (Captain); Mrs J.(?) Hine; John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); Hine & Cragg; Hockumchund Luckmichund (Hockumchund Lukmichund); Hockumchund Luckmidass (Hockumchund Lukhmidass); Archibald Hogg; Homasjee Cursetjee Dady (Homejee Cursetjee Dady); Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; Hoocumchund Megram (also Hookumchund Megraj and Okmichund Megraz); Hookumchund Sewnaram; George Horback; Hormasjee Dunjee (Hormarjee Dhunjee); N.A. Hormasjee (N.A. Hormarjee); Hormasjee Bhicajee; Hormasjee Bhicajee & Co. (also Hormagy Becagy & Co. and Hormajee Bhicajee Pattle); Hormasjee Cursetjee; Hormasjee Jamsetjee Biliwalla (Hormasjee Jumsetjee Biliwalla); Hormasjee Pestonjee Mountwalla (Hormusjee Pestonjee Mountwalla); Hormasjee Dorabjee (Hormazjee Dorabjee); Hormasjee Framjee Matta (also Hormajee or Hormuzjee Framjee Matta); Hujarimul Nursingdass (also Hajareemul, Hajarimull or Hazarimull Nurseydass, Nurseydoss, Nursingdass or Nursingdoss); Hujarimul Sirdarmull (also Harjarimull/Hazarimull Sardarmull, Surdarmul or Surdarmull); Hunnuntram Hurdewdass (Hanootram Hurdewdass); Hurdew Cassiram; Hurjee Dewjee Tucker; Hurjoondass Sooruzmull; Hurrilall Mohunlall; Hurry Nanjee; F. Hutchinson; Huttasung Kesrising (also Huttasung Kesreesung, Kesresung, Kessreesung or Kessresung); Huttasung Kesrising & Co. (also Huttasung Kesreesung, Kesresung, Kessreesung or Kessresung & Co); Hymutram Mayaram; William Hynde & Co. Elijah Impey (Surgeon-Major, Bombay Army); Archibald Inglis; Inglis, Forbes & Co. Jadowjee Chubeelchund; Jafferbhoy Golan Husson; Jagannath Ramjus (also Jaganath/Jugonnath Ramjus); Jagannath Jetroop (Jagonnath Jetroop); Jagannath Sunnaram (Jagonnath Sunnaram); Jaichand Sobhagchand; Jaichund Lallchund; Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy; Jaiseeram Kessunram (also Jaisingram Kissonram, Jaseeram Kissonram, Jeseeram Kissenram and Jeyseeram Kissonram); Jaiseeram Kissonram & Co. (Jaseeram Kissonram & Co.); Jaisingbhoy Huttasing; Jaisingbhoy Magonbhoy; Jaithabhoy Bheychund; Jaluckchund Dharsey; J. Jamieson (for H.F. Boaden); William Jamieson (Captain of the 'William Stewart', 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Guinevere'); Jamsetjee Bhikhajee; Jamsetjee Furdoonjee; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Maneckjee/Manockjee Cursetjee), 3rd Baronet; Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); David Jardine (founder of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; Jaseeram Sawloll (Jaiseeram Shewloll); Javarymul Dulsookroy (also Johareemull Dulsookhroy, Joowaremul Dulsookroy and Jowarymull Dulsookroy); Jaigopalldass Purshotumdass (also Jaygopalldass or Jeygopalldass Purshotundass); Jaigovind Tarrachund (Jaygovind Tarachund); Jeecumdass Megjee; William Jeffreson (Surgeon, H.C.S. 'Thomas Coutts'); Jehngeer Cursetjee; G. Jenkins; Jerbai (Jeerbai) (widow of Jamsetjee Cursetjee); Jewraz Balloo; Jewraz Cooverjee; Jewrax Dongursy; Jaigopalldass Purshotumdass; W. Johns (Managing Owner & Superintendent of Edward Bates' ships in India); George Greig Johnston; I.S. Johnson; Alexander L. Johnston & Co.; Andrew Johnstone; Jokheram Jaisraz; John Keith Jolly; [ ] Jones (Captain of the barque 'Betsey'); Edward William Hay Jones (of the 'Scaleby Castle'); H.W. Jones (Chartered Mercantile Bank); John Jones (Captain of the 'Veloz'); Jooravurmul Seewlall; Matthew [?] Jorden; Jovareemull Ramjeedass (Joohareemull Ramjeedass); Jagannath Sungunia (Juddonnath Sunganya); Jagannath Huryram (Juggonnath Huryram); Jagannath Sunkersett (Jugonnath Sunkersett); Jugroopdas Sillokchund; Jumnadass Balkishundass (Jamnadass Balkissondass); Jumnadass Runserdass (Jamnadass Runshordass). Kangar Sungjee; Karrumchund Kesrising (also Keremchund or Kurrumchund Kesresing or Kessresing); Karrumchund Meethachund (Currumchund Meethachund); Karrumchund Premchund Amdabadey (also Curamchund Premchund Amdavady, Currumchund Premchund Ahmedabady and Kurrumchund Premchund Amdabadey); Karrumchund Premchund & Co.; Karsandas Madhavadas; Kaseedas Bhaeedas; Kavulnan Hamersing; Kaysewram Lallchund; Kazee Goolam Hoosine Mahry (K.G. Mahry Hoosine); Keerpadut Ramdut; Keikhusroo Sorabjee; Keir, Dundas & Co.; [ ] Kellock (Captain; Superintendent, P. & O.); Kemjee Aribay; Kempt & Co.; Kesrising Dongerseedass (also Kesreesing or Kessreesing Dongerseedass, Dongerseydass or Doongerseydass); Kesrising Foolchund (also Kesreesing, Kesreesung, Kesresung, Kessreesing or Kessreesung Foolchund); Kesrising Khoosalchund (also Kesresing Khoosalchund or K. Khooshalchund); Kesrising Sumuthroy (also Kessreesing Simmuthroy, Simmuthry or Sumuthroy); Kesrychund Foolchund; Kessowjee Dharumsey; Kessowram Balmuccond; Kessowram Lallchund; Kesrising Kirparam (also Kessreesing or Kessrising Kirparam); William Keswick; Khetsadass Anoopchund; Khetseydass Hurmookroy; Khetseydass Jookeram; Khimchund Jumnadass (also Kemchand, Khamchund, Khemchund or Khimchand Jamnadass, Jamnadoss, Jumnadas or Jumnadoss); Khimchund Motichund (Khemchund Motichund); George S. King & Co.; King, King & Co.; Khoosalchund Tajram; Khoosalchund Vutchraj (also Cassulchund, Khooshalchund or Kussulchund Vusraz or Vutchraz); Khutow Khimjee; Karrumchund Kesrising (Kurrumchund Kessresing). Lada Bhanjee; James Laird (of the 'Chusan'); Lalbho Golabchund (Lalbho Golalchund); Lallchund Golabroy; Lallchund Lallchund Golabchund (also Lalbhoy, Lallchund or Lalchund Goolabchund or Goolalchund); Lallshunken Bhoorabhoy; Robert Glasspoole Lancaster (of Ferguson, Turner & Co. and H.C.S. 'Buckinghamshire'); Lanjee Bhenajee Son & Co.; John Richardson Latimer; Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Crozier Law; Lawrence & Co.; Henry W.G. Lawson; Leckie & Co.; John Leckie & Co.; Lecot & Co.; W.C. Lemon (Captain of the 'Scaleby Castle'); Francis Frederick Lidderdale; Limjee Cowasjee; Limjee Maneckjee (Limjee Monackjee); Lindsay & Co.; W. Linnington; Anders Ljungstedt (Andrew Ljungstedt); J.H. Lobel; C.C. Lucas; Luckmidass Bhicunchund (also Luckmedass, Luckmondass, Luckmundass, Luxamondass or Luxumondass Bhicanchund, Bhiccunchund, Bhiccunchund or Bhicumchund); Luckmidass Kurneedan (Luckmeedass Kurneedan); Luckmidass Khremjee & Co.; Luckmidass Bhicundass (also Luckmundass Bheecundass or Bhicumdass); Luckmidass Seevdass (Luckmundass Seevdass, Sewdass or Sewdoss); Luke & Smith; Lulloobhoy Purbhoodass (Lulloobhoy Purbhudass); Lulloobhoy Panachund; George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); Robert Lungley; Luxamon Sadasawjee & Co.; Luxamon Sadasewjee; John Lyall; John Lyall Jnr; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; James Lyon; Lyon Brothers & Co. James Macandrew; N. McCulloch; Alexander John McFarlane (Captain of the 'Sulimany' and 'Amazon'); Macfarlane & Peniston; S. Macfayden; Alexander McHinch; Josiah McGregor (of Bombay); R. McGregor; Edmond McGregor & Co.; Macindoe, Rogers & Co.; (Sir) William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); Charles Mackintosh (North China Insurance Co.); Mackintosh & Co.; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Crawford McLeod; Farquhar Macqueen (Captain, 'Fort William'); John Macvicar; MacVicar, Burn & Co.; Frederick Madan (Captain, H.C.S. 'Berwickshire'); Maddonjee, Nanjee & Co.; [ ] Magniac; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Daniel Snaith Magniac; Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; Magniac, Jardine & Co.; Mahanund Ragonath (Mahomed Roognath); Mahanundram Ramjus; Mahomed Ally Ebrahimjee; Mahomed Syed bin Mahomed Husson Rogay; J.W. Mair; Hugo B. Major; Mrs M.F. Major; James Malcolmson; Manackchund Kutchra; Maneckjee Nowrojee Wadjee (Manackjee Nowrojee Wadjee); Maneckjee Rustomjee (Manackjee Rustomjee); Manchachund Jaising; Maneckchund Cutchra; Maneckram Choonerlall; Manockchund Hurruckchund; Manuckchund Harruckchund (Maneckchund Huruckchund); Manuckchund Heerachund; D. Marshall; Marwadee Mohunram; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Merwanjee Jejeebhoy (Meerwanjee Jejeebhoy); Megraj Huttasing (Megraj Huttaysing); Megraj Jagannath (also Magraj Jaganath/Jugunath); Paul Melitus; Alexander Melville (Captain of the 'Hebrides'); George Melville; F. Mendes; John Stephen Mandes; Merwanjee Maneckjee (Mervanjee Moneckjee); Merwanjee & Sapoorjee & Co. (Mervanjee & Sapoorjee & Co.); Merwanjee Dadabhoy Pestonjee (Mervanjee Dadabhoy Pestonjee); Merwanjee Framjee (Mervanjee Framjee); Merwanjee Hormasjee (also Marvanjee or Mervanjee Hormajee or Hormojee); Merwanjee Nowrojee (Mervanjee Nowrojee); Merwanjee Dadabhoy (M. Dadabhoy; of Canton); Merwanjee Jejeebhoy; Merwanjee S. Bantherjee; Robert Methven (Captain of the 'Manilla'); Mhadowdoss Ransoredoss; J.R. Middleton; Migjee Abachund; Lieutenant Colonel Edward Every Miller; John Miller (Captain of S.S. 'West Indian'); Mirza Mahomed Hoosein; C.E. Mitchell & Co.; B.R. Mody; Mohamed Ally Rogay; Mohamed Ebrahim Guttay; Mohammed Sawdeg Ispahany; A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); Maneckjee Limjee & Co. (Monackjee Limjee & Co.); Maneckjee Limjee, Son & Co. (Monackjee Limjee, Son & Co.); Monguldass Royhidass; Moolchund Purshotumdass (also Moolchund Purshotundass or Pursotumdass); Moosajee Khanjee; Moossajee Khanbhoy; Captain More (of the 'Earl of Clare'); William Morgan (Captain of the 'Pascoa' and 'General Wood'); Moroba Luxamonjee & Co.; John Morris (Editor of the 'Bombay Gazette'); Motichund Cullianchund (Moteechund Cullianchund); Moteeram Mayaram (also Motiram Mayaram and Motteeram Mayaram); Motichund Hemchund; Motichund Amerchund (Mottichund Amichund); Motichund Maluckchund (also Mottichund Mullochchund or Mullockchund); Motichund Ragonathdass (also Mottichund Ragonathdass, Ragonathdoss, Ragoonathdass, Ragoonathdoss and Roognathdoss); Muganchand Shunkulchand; Mugneeram Chandoormull; Mugneeram Ramsook; Munchachund Jaising; Munchachund Jelokchund; Munchasang Jeysang; Muncherjee Furdoonjee & Co. (Muncherjee Furdonjee & Co.); Mungledass Rahiedass; Munsookbhoy Vuccutchund; R.S. Murphy; Reginald Murray (Agent, Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China); Myaram Bhagwandass. Nagindass Hemchund; Nagurdass Hirjee Mody; Alexander Nairne; Namundram Girohareloll; Nanabhoy Abdool Currim; Nanchund Ladha (Manchund Ladah); Nanjee Jaicoran (Nanjee Jacoran); Nanjee Purmanund; Nanjee Sescarn; Narayam Gunash; R.B. Nariman; Narrajee Bhimjee (Nurayenjee Bhimjee); Nartsydas Mahadall (also Nensey Mahadayal and Netseydass Mahadiall); Nasservanjee Pestonjee & Co.; Nathoobhoy Doolubram; Nehalchund Geruldoss; James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); Nensookh Mooltunchund (Nansook Mooltanchund); Nesservanjee Denshawjee Soyer; Nesserwanjee Dadabhoy Wadya; Nesserwanjee Framjee Gheesta; Nesserwanjee Framjee Gheesta & Co.; William Newnham; William Nicol & Co.; Matthew Noall (Captain of the 'Saint Ja'); G.E. Noble; Nopchund Gunnessdass; Charles Norton & Co.; Benjamin Noton; Nowrojee Kormasjee Dorakur; J. & M. Nowrojee; Nowrosjee Dorabjee (N. Dorabjee); Charles Noyes (Supercargo, barque 'Betsey'); Nuggendass Premchund; Nundrem Rampuatall; Nursey Girdher; Nursey, Kessowjee & Co. (N. Kessowjee & Co.); Nuvutrah Ramrutton. Captain Onslow (of the 'Thomas Coutts'); Oojumchund Malljee; John Ord (Captain of the 'Margaret'); Eugenio de Otadui & Co. Panachund Saropchund; Panachund Tarrachund (Panachund Tarachund); Pandoorang Dalvie; F.W. Parker (Superintendent, P. & O.); Henry Meredith Parker (Secretary, Board of Customs, Salt and Opium, Bengal); Parpeeah Purdhan; Cursetjee Merwanjee Patell (C. Mervanjee Patell); James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); Pemabhoy Hemchund; Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; Pestonjee Byraj; Pestonjee Cursetjee Camah; Pestonjee Cursetjee Modee; James Petrie; J.R. Pidding (Captain, H.C.S. 'Thames'); Pierson & Chapman; Pimebhoy Hemchund; Major Alfred George Plomer; G. Pollexfen; John James Pollexfen; William Poynton (Captain of the 'Good Success'); Pranjeevandass Anopdass; Pranjeevundass Pramvullunbdass; Pranvullunbdass Pranjeevandass; Premchund Lulloobhoy; Premchund Nuvulchund; Prenjewan Calla Moody (Mody); George Pugh; Pumabhoy Humabhoy; Purbhoodass Jugjeevandass (also Purbhoodoss, Purboodass or Purboodoss Jugjeevandoss or Jugjeevundoss); Purdhan Bhugga (Purtham Baga); Purmanund Muncherjee; Purmanund Thaver (Permanund Thawver); Purmanundass Girdhundass; Purmanundoss Nagurdoss; Purshotumdass Ballakidass (Purshotumdass Balakeedass); Purshotumdass Heerachund (Purshotundass Heerachund); James Purves; John Purvis; John Purvis & Son. Ragonathdass Ramlall (also Raghunathdass or Ragoonathdoss Ramloll); Rajaram Punamchund; James Ralph; Rambux Ramchunder; Ramchund Ruttonchund; Ramdass Heerachund; Ramdilass Jokiram (Rambelas Jokeeram); Ramjedass Cunyaloll (Ramjeedass Kanyaloll); Ramjeedass Calooram; Ramlall Moolchund (Ramloll Moolchund); Rampurtab Callooram; Ramrutton Rambugghutt; J.F. Ranken; Ranken & Saunders; W.P. Ranney; Edward Read; Read & Johnston; John Rae Reid; G. Reifferscherd; Remedios & Co.; Remedios Brothers & Co.; George K. Remington; Remington & Co.; Remington, Crawford & Co.; Remington, Hore & Langley; Reginald Frederick Remington; Rennie Scovell & Co.; Richards & Harrison; T.R. Richmond; Thomas Riddoch; James Ritchie (of H.C.S. 'Thomas Coutts' and Giles, Ritchie & Co.); Ritchie, Finlay & Co.; Ritchie, Steuart & Co.; Alexander Robertson; Graham Moore Robertson (of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); Henry Rogers; Rogers & Co.; H. Rogers & Co.; Rooduram Bajooram; Roodooram Dhujooram (Rodooram Dhukooram); Ragonath Jagannath (also Ragoonath or Roognath Jagoonath or Juggnath); George Roope (Captain of the 'General Wood', 'Bomanjee Hormasjee' and 'Vixen'); Roopjee Dwarkadass (Roopjee Duarkadass); Joshua William Rose; Ragonath Rain Chandra (Rugonnath Rain Chandra); Ragonath Aontrar (Rugoonath Aontrar); Runchordass Joetadass; Runchordass Purbhoodass (Runchordoss Purbhoodass); Runsordoss Rungeldoss; Russell & Co.; Rustamjee Bhikhajee & Son; D. & M. Rustomjee & Co.; Rustomjee Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy; Rustomjee Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; Rustomjee Muncherjee; Rustomjee Ruttonjee Bottlewalla; Ruttonjee Dadabhoy Coloh; Ruttonjee Dhursy; Ruttonjee Eduljee; Ruttonjee Jamsetjee Furdoonjee Paruck; Ruttonjee Nasserwanjee Patelloonwalla; Ruttonjee, Framjee, Vacha & Co.; Charles Ryder; John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm'). Saboodeen Guttay; Sadaram Harmooked; Sajeram Rathakishan (Shejram Radhakissan); Sakulchund Kevulchund; Sapoorjee Pestonjee (Shapoorjee Pestonjee); David Sassoon; David Sassoon & Co.; Savocklol Virzlol; Archibald C. Scott; Charles Scott (Catain of the 'Duchess of Northumberland'); Edward Scott (Captain of the 'Sir Charles Napier'); John L. Scott; Scott, Bell & Co.; Seereeram Dolutram; Seetaram Joogulkisson; Sewjeeram Hurgovund (Sowjeeram Hurgovind); Sewjeeram Hurgovundroy (Sojeeram Hurgovindroy); Sewnarain Amerchund (Sewnarayen Amerchund); Sewnath Ramnath; Shaijuram Hurgowund; Shaik Hussam Badroodin; W. & A. Shand (of Glasgow); Sheereeram Dowlutram (Shreeram Dowlutram); James Shepherd (Captain of the H.C.S. 'Lady Melville'); Shewlall Motteelall (also Sewlall Motteelall and Sewloll Mottyloll); Thomas Shipton; Shotton & Co.; Shotton, Malcolm & Co.; Shree Crustna Luxamonjee; Januario Agostinho da Silva; James Sindry; Charles Binny Skinner; John Skinner (of Jardine, Skinner & Co., but died soon after the firm began); Robert Slack; W. Smith (of the 'Helen' and 'Soobron'); Sobaram Virzlollshaw (also Sobaram Virzlolldass); Sobhagchund Megraz; Sobhoychund Echachund; Soonderdass Hurrycursondass; Soonderjee Hurrycurson; Soonderjee Nanjee & Co.; Soonderjee Pragjee; Soorutram Govindram; Soorutram Roybhan (also Sorutram Roybhun and Surrutrum Ruybhan); Sorabjee Hormasjee; Sorabjee Jamsetjee; Sorabjee Maneckjee (Sorabjee Manackjee); Sorabjee Pestonjee; A. De Souza (of Damaun); James Spence (Captain of the 'Queen Margaret'); Francis A. Spencer; Richard Spooner; J. Sprague; Captain Staats (of the 'Teresa'); Frederick Stanford; W.D. Stanley; G. Steel; W.G.M. Stent; D.T. Stewart; Gilbert Macleod Stewart; J.W. Stewart; Patrick Stewart; Alexander Stirling; Dr R. Strange; Suddaram Hurmookroy (Sadaram Hurmookroy); Sumbheermull Sobhagmull (Soomaremull Shobagmull; Sumruthroy Khetseydass; Sumuthroy Bhanidut (also Sumrutroy or Suverutrai Bhanedut, Bhanidass, Bhowanidut or Bhowanidut); Sumuthroy Daveecurrund (Sumrutroy Daveecurrund); Sunderdass Hurricursondass. Tajepall Nursingdass; Tarrachund Gunsamdass (also Tara Chaund, Tarachand or Tarachund Ghunessamdass, Ghunnessham Doss or Gunessamdass); Tarrachund Motichund (also Tarachund or Tarrichund Mootichund); Tarrachund Purmanund (Tarachund Permanund); Tarrachund Ramchunder (Tarachund Ramchunder); Tarrachund Seetaram (also Tarachand or Tarachund Settaram or Sitaram); Tarrachund Tajpoll (Tarachund Tajpall); Robert Taylor & Co.; John Thacker; Thakoredass Kessendass; Robert Thom; Lewis Thomas (Captain of the 'Anonyma', 'Charlotte' and 'Sovereign of the Seas'); Frederick Thorndike; P. Tonks (of the 'Lord Castlereagh'); Toogunram Sewnarain (also Toogneeram, Toogoonram or Tugniram Sewnarahan or Sewnarayn); Toolseedass Mathooradass (also Toolseydass, Tulsedass or Tulseydass Muthooradass); Toolseedass Mathooradass, Sons & Co. (Toolseydass Muthooradass, Sons & Co.); Edward Hume Townsend (Secretary to Government, Bombay); John Treacher; Treacher & Co.; Treacher & Co. Ltd; Tricumdass Madondass; William Barrington Tristram; Henry Tudor (of the 'Sir Charles Malcolm'); Tullackchand Dharsee Sons & Co.; Tullychand Dwarkadass; Toolseedass Nursingdass (also Toolseydass or Tulsedass Nurseydass); Toolseedass Maneckjee & Co. (Tulseedass Manackjee & Co.); Toolseedass Calla Modey (Tulseydass Calla Modey); Richard Turner (of Canton); William Turner (of Ferguson Turner & Co.). Vaccatchund Cushalchund; Vanechund Joetadass; Veerjee Soonderjee; Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; Viccajee Merjee; Visram Vahgjee; Vizloll Motichund (Vizlall or Vuruzloll Motichund); Vrizlol Doolubdass; Vuccutchund Khoosalchund (Vukutchund Khooshalchund); Vurjlall Futechund. Wahee, Smith & Co.; Percival J. Waite; William Walkinshaw (of the 'Scaleby Castle', brother of James); Wallace & Co.; W. Lee Warner; W. Webb; C.F. Weber (of Balguerie & Co., Bordeaux); C.R. Weber; Charles Wehlé; James Whittall; H. White; Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); Montague Cleugh Wilkinson; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); G.S. Wilson (Editor, 'Bombay Prices Current'); J.L. Wilson (Captain of the 'Carron'); Philip Edmond Wodehouse; H.W.J. Wood (Agra & United Service Bank); Robert Woodnorth; Wooka Jootha (also Hooka Jootha and Ooka Jootha); Woomedchund Hocumchund (Oomedchand Huckumchand); Woomedchund Roopchund (also Umedchand Rupchand and Woodmedchund Roopchund); Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.). Alexander Yates (Captain of the 'Sesostris'); Joaquin Ybar.
13,191 letters.
1822–1881
5 Business letters: Calcutta. There are 8,540 principal letters and 20 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. H.W. Abbott; J. Abbott; Abdool Raxlee Isabhoy; George Ure Adam; Aga Mirza Sherazie; Aga Syed Ally; Aga Syed Saduck; Agabeg Brothers; Agricultural & Horticultural Society, Calcutta; M. di Aguiar; Agurchund Hurrukchund; Ahmuty & Co.; William Ainslie (of Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.); John Alexander (of Canton); Alexander & Co.; John Allan (Agent of Gledstanes, Drysdale & Co. in Bengal and member of Bruce, Allan & Co.); Allan, Deffell & Co.; Allan, Paton & Co.; Rowland Allport; Thomas Allport; Allport, Ashburner & Co.; Amerchund Sett (also Ameechand Sett and Ameerchund Sett); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Peter Anderson; Thomas Anderson (of Colvin & Co.); Thomas Anderson M.D. (of Edinburgh); William Henry Anderson; Thomas A. Apcar; Apcar & Co.; Arratoon & Gregory Apcar; M.J. d'Aquino; Albino Gonsalves de Aranjo; George Armstrong; Ernest Arnal & Co.; F.H. Asphar. J.G. Bagram; Bagshaw & Co.; James M. Baird; Robert Baring; Antonio Lourenço Barretto & Co.; B.A. Barretto & Co.; Joseph Barretto & Sons; Barry & Ferris; Charles Ellison Bates (Lieutenant, 8th Punjab Infantry); Bates, Elliott & Co.; Bathgate & Co.; Bathgate, Pim & Co.; Henry Vincent Bayley; Captain H.P. Baylis; Bazett, Farquhar, Crawford & Co.; C. Beadon; Thomas Beale; W.F. Beeby; Charles Bell (Captain of the 'Mercury'); William Bellamy; Bengal Club, Calcutta; Bengal Coal Co. Ltd; Government of Bengal, Board of Customs, Salt & Opium; Government of Bengal, Board of Revenue; Government of Bengal, Revenue Department; J.I. Bernal; G.R.B. Berney; Robert Berry; Berry & Ljungstedt; Bhanuram Kreeparam; Bhubauney Churn Sein; W.H. Biden (Captain of the 'Thalia'); Charles Blaney; Blaney & Co.; A.H. Blechynden; Richard Blechynden; William Blunt (Board of Customs, Salt & Opium); Richard Grant Boaden; Bodonchand Roy; Captain Charles James Bolton; Bomanjee Ruttonjee; William Boothby; John Borradaile; Borradaile, Schiller & Co.; Thomas Boulton; Lewin Bentham Bowring (Bengal Civil Service); Archibald Boyd; Boyd & Co.; Boyd, Beeby & Co.; William Bracken (Collector of Government Customs, Calcutta); Braddon & Co.; James Brander; Breen & Co.; Bremner & Laycock; Bright & Co.; E.W. Brightman; British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd; George Brown (of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); R. Browne; R.H. Browne; Robert Browne (of Cruttenden, Mackillop & Co.); Allan Bruce & Co.; Bruce, Shand & Co.; William Bruce; Henry Bruges Buckle (Bengal Army); Bullob Doss; John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Charles F. Burgett; Burjorjee Framjee & Co.; Captain James Burnett; Bush & Co.; George Alexander Bushby (Secretary to the Government of India, Bengal); Byramjee Cama & Co. James S. Cadenhead (Captain of the 'Philip Laing'); Major William Caine (Colonial Secretary of Hong Kong); Geological Survey Museum, Calcutta; Tea Committee, Calcutta; David Calder; James Calder; Calder & Co.; 8th Canton Insurance Co.; John Care; Carr, Tagore & Co.; Hugh Cathie; John Cave-Browne; R.J. Chambers; Chambers, Sandell & Co.; Cheansook Buxeeram (also Chansook Buxeeram and Chensookh Buxeeram); Chunder Comar Tagore; Chunderbhan Devsunker; David Clark; J. Clark; John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); William Clark; William F. Clark; William Clifford (of the 'Ettrick' and 'Reiver'); William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); W.H. Cogmell; Cohen Brothers & Co.; Charles Coles; E. Collis; Collypersand Sein & Co.; Colville, Gilmore & Co.; Alexander Colvin; Colvin, Ainslie & Co.; Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.; Colvin & Co.; Colvin, Cowie & Co.; W. Comyn; Coomarsen Gyaprosand; Coongololl Bissessurdoss; Cowasjee Dhunjee (Cawurjee Dhunjee); W.C. Cowell (Captain of S.S. 'Penguin'); Henry Cowie; J.W. Cowie; John Cowie; J. &. H. Cowie; J. &. H. Cowie & Co.; John Cowie & Co.; G. Craigie; Crane & Co.; John Crawford; Robert Wigram Crawford; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); Evelyn Baring, Earl of Cromer; Revd John Crump; Cruttenden, Mackillop & Co.; James Cullen; J. Cullen & Co.; Cullunjee Khaunjee (Cullenjee Conjee); John Cumming & Co.; Curim Mahomed Tarmahomed; Curnedan Badhermull (also Curmedoon Bahadoormull, Kernedane Bahadorrmull, Kurnedon Bathurmull and Kurneydan Bahadoor Mull); Cutler & Co.; Cutler, Palmer & Co. Thomas D'Aguiar; W. Dale (Captain of the 'Octavia'); James Andrew Broun-Ramsay, Marquess of Dalhousie; Dalputbhoy Bhagoobhoy (Dulputbhoy Bhagoobhoy); H.L. Dampier; A. Cunningham Dando (Captain of the 'Cowasjee Family'); G.F. Davidson; William Davis; Charles Day (Captain of the 'Courser'); Day & Co.; Day, Palmer & Co.; Charles D'Cruz; Lancelot Dent; Dent & Co.; John Henry De Salis; Dhunjeebhoy Byramjee; Dhunjeebhoy Framjee; Dhunroopmull Bagmull; Dhurumdass Ramdoss; A. Dickson; George Dickson; Dossabhoy Framjee Cama & Co. (also D.F. Cama & Co. and Dassabhoy Framjee Cama & Co.); C. Douglas; Dhunjeebhoy Eduljee Tolatee; Dosabhoy Cowasjee; J.S. Douglas; Joseph Dudman; A. Vaux Dunlop; Susan Dunlop; William Durant (Captain of the 'Good Success'); Dwarkananath Dutt Kurdate; Dwarkananth Tagore (Babor Dwarkanath Tagore); Dwarkarnath Banerjee; . B.A. d'Eça; Edwards & Hunter; Arthur Elderton; Frederick G. Eldridge; John Elliott & Co.; John U. Ellis (of H.C.S. 'Vansittart'); Henry Collins Endicott; Robert Eglinton; Eglinton & Co.; Eglinton, McClure & Co.; E.J. Enim; C.J. Evans (of A.K. King & Co.); David Joseph Ezra; E.D.J. Ezra. Fairlie, Clark, Innis & Co.; Farach Hyeem; William E. Farrer; H. Fergusson; W.F. Fergusson; Fergusson & Co.; Fergusson Brothers & Co.; C.M. Fitzgerald; Foolchand Mackhunloll (Fullchund Mukhunlall); Arthur Forbes; James K. Forbes; William Nairne Forbes (Lieutenant-Colonel, Bengal Army, and Mint Master); Ben Thomas Ford; Thomas Foulerton; J. Fountain; Framjee Eduljee; Framjee Pestonjee; Alexander Fraser; Henry Fraser (Captain of the 'Good Success'); Fraser, McDonald & Co.; 'Friend of India'; T.H. Fronson; Furdoonjee Hormasjee; Furdoonjee Sorabjee. C. Gardiner; Thomas Gardner; Richard Gentle; R.G. Ghose & Co.; Robert Gibson & Co.; Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co.; A. Gilmore; John Gilmore; Gilmore & Co.; John Gilmore & Co.; Gilmore & Co.; M. Gisborne; Robert Gladstone; Gladstone, Wyllie & Co.; Globe Insurance Office, Calcutta; David Horn Goboy (David Aron Gabboy); Goburdhoredoss; Goburdhoredoss Dhunsookdoss; Goburdhoredoss Roopram; James Goddard & Co., Canton; Golab Roy; Golam Hassen Aduljee; Golam Hassen Virjee; Joaõ Baptista Gomes; James Goodard; Goolraj Jagannath (Goolraj Jugganath); Goopeeram Byramul (also Gooperam or Goperam Baromull, Bhyramul or Byroomul); Gooroochun Sei; Gopaul Chund; Gopaul Chunder Bose; D.M. Gordon; George James Gordon; Gordon, Stuart & Co.; Goursoonder Sett; Govind Chund; Govind Chunder Banoorjee; J.W. Graham; Graham & Co.; [ ] Grant (Captain); Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); James Grant (Surgeon of H.C.S. 'Reliance'); James William Grant (Board of Customs Salt & Opium); Captain O. Grant (at Canton); John Grayson; Great Eastern Hotel, Wine & General Purveying Co. Ltd; Greedhareeloll Gomanieram; Greedhery Lall Chutterbuge; Gregson, Melville & Co.; Henry Grey; W. Grey; John P. Griffith (of the 'Ann'); Griffith & Young; Grindlay & Co.; Groopersand Chowdry; Groves, Speir & Co.; H. Gruger; Elias S. Gubboy & Co.; Charles Seton Guthrie; Gyneeram Sowdan. Hadjee Mooshaw; James Remington Hadow; Frederick James Halliday; F.H. Halpen; Francis Halsey; A.F. Hamilton; Claud Hamilton Hamilton (Claud Hamilton Brown); Hamilton & Co.; Hangir Hossim (Hanjee Hossim); Haran Chunder Dutt; Harman & Co.; Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); W.H. Harton & Co.; J.J. Harvey; James Hastie; John Hastie; William Haworth & Co.; William Hay; Hazaneemull Sagurmull; Augustine Heard & Co.; Denis Patrick Hely; Hemotram Hurnarain (Hermutram Hurnaram); Hennchand Hurruckchund; Henry & Cardozo; Heralall Seal; Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee; Herjee Toolseedass (Herjee Toolseydoss); James Hibbert (of the 'Lady MacNaghten'); James B. Higginson; James Hill; Thomas Hill (surveyor of ships); Himmutram Hurruckchund; Thomas Hindmarsh; Thomas Francis Hobday (Major, 72nd Bengal Native Infantry, and Assistant Commissary General); Joseph Hodges; G.F. Hodgkinson; C.S. Hogg; Charles Hogg; Thomas Holroyd; R.S. Homfray; Hong Kong, Colonial Secretary; 'Hong Kong Times'; George Horback; Hormasjee Sapoorjee Patuck (also Hormajee or Hormusjee Shapoorjee Patuck); Horronundoroy Hurkurndass; Henry Howe (Secretary to Superintendent of Marine; Officiating Master Attendant); Charles Huffnagle; Henry Humphreys (of the 'Moulmein' and 'Mercury'); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Charles Fleming Hunter; David Hunter; Hurgobind Roy; Hurkurndoss Ramchurndoss; Hurloll Luckmidass (Hurloll Luckmondass); Hurris Chunder Dutt; William Cobb Hurry; Hursamull & Ramchunder; Hursookass Dooleychand; Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'); Thomas Hutton; Hyeem Isaac. Secretary to Government of India; Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd; James Innes. John Jones James; Jamieson & Co.; Jamieson How & Co.; Jamsetjee Byramjee; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); David Jardine (founder of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; Jaulchund Hursamul; [ ] Jauncey (Captain of the 'Warlock'); Francis Jauncey (of the 'Austen' and 'Governor Findlay'); William David Jeans (Paymaster, Royal Navy); Jeetmull Goyaprosand; Edward F. Jenkins; R.C. Jenkins; R.C. Jenkins & Co.; Joharmul Gumbeermul; Thomas Johnson; Alexander L. Johnston; Alexander L. Johnston & Co.; Andrew Johnstone; Charles K. Johnstone; Johoremull Sanaheram; C.T. Jones; David Jones (Captain of the 'Livingston'); John E. Jones (of Mair & Co.); William Jones; Jootha Cutchra (Juta Kuchra); Jootha Kutchra & Co. (Jutha Kutchra & Co.); Jorawalmul Dawnmull; Jagannath (also Jaggannath, Jugga Nanth, Juggernanth and Juggun Nanth); Jagannath Tunsookroy (Juggonnath Tunsookroy). Kemp Brothers; David Kenna; M.J. Kerakose; William Keswick; Khimchund Jumnadass (also Kemchand, Khamchund, Khemchund or Khimchand Jamnadass, Jamnadoss, Jumnadas or Jumnadoss); A.K. King & Co.; H.F. King; H.F. King & Co.; Kissenram Mothaloll; Victor Kresser (of Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris, Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corporation, and Wahee, Smith & Co. of Saigon); J. Kyd. G.F. Lackersteen; Lackersteen & Co.; John Lackersteen & Brothers; Lahurchand Mocumchand; Lallchund Buldebdas; Lallchund Hursamull; Manuel Larruleta; John Richardson Latimer; J.S. Lattey & Co.; Leach, Diggles & Co.; Leach, Rawson & Co.; Philip J. Leal; A. Smith Leisk; William Lemann; R.C. Lepage & Co.; R. Fraser Lewis; Leyburn & Co.; William Limond; E. Lindstedt; H.P. Lovell; James Lowther (Captain of the 'Sebastopol'); Luckmidass Gunnessdass (also Luckmondass, Lutchmondass or Lutchmundass Gunnasdoss or Gunnessdoss); Luckmichund Radhakisson (also Lukmeechand, Luckmeechund or Luckmychand Radhakissen/Radhekissen); Lullacoomar Sein; George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); Robert Lungley; Charles Lyall; George Lyall; John Lyall; Robert Lyall; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; Lyall, Rennie & Co.; Lyons & Co. George Scougal Macbean; McClintock Morton & Co.; D. McDonald (of D. McDonald & Co.); D. McDonald & Co.; William Macdonald & Co.; Maria McEwen; Macintyre & Co.; William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Mackintosh & Co.; A.R. McIntosh & Co.; Donald Macintyre (Macintyre & Co.); Robert B. Mackay; J.G.S. Mackenzie; James Joseph Mackenzie; Mackenzie, Lyall & Co.; Donald C. Mackey; J. Mackey; J.H. Mackey; Mackey & Co.; J. Mackey & Co.; J.H. Mackey; William McKilligin; Mackillop, Stewart & Co.; E. Mackintosh & Co.; Hugh McLardy; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles Edward Maclean; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Captain Robert McMurdo; E. Macnaughten; E. Macnaughten & Co.; Farquhar Macqueen (Captain, 'Fort William'); Alexander Macrae; John Orr McTaggart; Alexander B. Mactavish; Macvicar & Co.; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Daniel Snaith Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; Lane Magniac; Magniac, Smith(s) & Co.; Mahadu Dhanji; David Knox Mair; Mair & Co.; Hugo B. Major; N.I. Malchus; Malcolm, Buchanan & Co.; Maneckjee Rustomjee; Daniel Manson; M.M. Manuk; Z.M. Manuk; Manek Co.; Manick Chund; Manook Thorose; S. Marjoribanks & Co.; Thomas Marquis; Marten, Thomas & Co.; M. Martin; W. Martin; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; Hugh Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; Philip Maughan; J.D. Maxwell; May, Pickford & Co.; Robert Mayne; E.N. Mehta & Co.; Frank B. Meigs; William Melville; Mendieta, Uriarte & Co.; James Menteith & Co.; Mercer & Co.; Merwanjee Limjee (also Meerwanjee Limjee and Mervanjee Limjee); R. Meyer; Robert C. Middlemass; John Middleton (Middleton & Co.); Middleton & Co.; F.G. Millet; Miln, Haswell & Co.; Abdool Kureem Mirza; A.H. Mitcham; Septimus Moate (1st Officer of the 'Mahamoodie' and Captain of the 'Wild Wave'); Modhoobundoss & Dwarkadass (also Madhoohundoss Dwarkadoss, Modhoo Mohundass & Dwarkadass and Modhoobundoss & Dworkadoss); Moheschunder Doss; Mohund Joyramgier (Mohunt Jeyramgheer); Mohund Paressramgier (Mohunt Perseeramgheer); Mohund Paressramgier and Mohund Joyramgier (Mohunt Perseeramgheer and Mohunt Perseeramgheer); Monohurdoss Amerchund (also Manohurdoss or Monoredoss Ameerchund or Amerchound); Montefiore Joseph & Kendall; James Monteith & Co.; Moolchand Dwarkadass; Moolchund Premjee; Moolchund Premjee & Co.; Mooltanchund Dogga; R.C. Morris; Mowjee Dhunjee (also Manojee Dhunjee and Mawojee Dhunjee); Mudden Dutt; A. Muller; Muller Ritchie & Co.; Murdoch's Nephews; Muttyloll Gunnesloll. Naharmull Bhanyram; Nanjee Jacoran & Co. (Nanjee Joycurn & Co.); Nanjee Jacoran, Sons & Co.; Nanjee Jacoran (Nanjee Jaicoran); Narain Persaud; Narmul Bhowaniram; Nealmoney Mookerjee; James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); Nemchaund Lowchaund (also Manechand Lowchand and Nimechand Lowchand); P. & C. Nesserwanjee Cama & Co.; G. Nevill; J. Nicol, Fleming & Co.; Nilcomul Banerjee; Henry Wylie Norman; Nowrojee Mottabhoy; Nursing Chunder Bose; N. Nusserwanjee & Co. Captain Edward Oakes; George Oakes; Obheychurn Mulluk & Co. (?); Obychurn Mookerjee; J. O'Dwyer; Duncan Stewart Oliver (Captain of the 'Lancefield'); Eugenio de Otadui & Co.; Martyrose S. Owen; Owen Brothers. Richard C. Paige (Captain of the 'Navarino' and 'Venilia'); Pallyram Byjoonath (also Palaram Bynath and Paleram Byjanath); C.B. Palmer; F. Palmer (purser, H.C.S. 'Kellie Castle'); Palmer & Co.; Henry Meredith Parker (Secretary, Board of Customs, Salt and Opium, Bengal); Samuel Parker (Captain of the 'Bombay'); Nicolas Pearce Paspati; Henry Passmore (Thomson & Passmore); J. Jardine Paterson; C. Pattenson (H.C.S. 'William Fairlie'); W.H. Peach; Pearce, Macrae & Co.; James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); Jacob Peel & Co.; Beel Bellairs & Co.; Peel, Ross & Co.; Pemabhoy Hemchund; Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; Francisco Pereira; Pereira & Co., Calcutta; Pereira & Co., Macao; Pereira, Mendes & Co.; Pestonjee Byramjee Colah; Petamber Doss Luckmiram (Pitamber Doss Luckmeram); H. Piddington; John Pitcairn; Premsook Sittaram; Prenkissen Mithe; Presgrave & Co.; Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); J.A. Prinsep; James Prinsep; Alfred H. Pritchard; Prossunud Comar Tagore; Punnalall Parruck (Punnaloll Parruck); Punnalall Gunnessdass (also Punnaloll Guneshdoss or Gunessdoss); Purbhoodass Jugjeevandass; John Purvis & Co.; John Purvis & Son; R.A. Pushing & Son; Henry Pybus. Radhakissen Bissessurdass; John Eustratio Ralli; Ralli Brothers; Ramanund Topenram; Ramchund Seal; Ramchurn Moonsaram; Ramcorn Lolchurond & Co.; Ramcorn Luckmidass (Ramcorn Lutchmondoss); Ramdhun Bysack; Ramdhundoss Ragonathdass (Ramdhundoss Roognathdoss); Ramdololl Day; Ramdoss Bose; Ramjee Hurruck Chund; Ramjeedass Sewduttoroy; Ramlochun Pyneler; Ramprotab Sewbox; Ramrutton Buddreedass; Ramrutton Bungseedheer; Colonel James Ramsay (49th Regiment, China); Ramtonoo Bysack; Ranken & Co.; Henry Reinhold; Remington & Co.; Martin Renlok; Rewjee Dhanjee; Rewjee Jacoran; H. Reynolds; John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); Archibald A. Ritchie (Captain & Merchant); Alexander Robertson; Graham Moore Robertson (of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); James H. Rodgers; Walter Rodway; Ragonathdass & Medorgopaul (also Ragoonath Doss, Rogoonanth Dos or Ruggoonanth Doss & Modun Gopaul or Mudungopaul); Joshua William Rose; Rose & Co.; H. Rossford; A.G. Roussac; E.P. Roussac; Randolph Routh; Royal Tourist; Runchordass Munjee (Runchordoss Munjee); J.M. Russell (of Mackinnon Mackenzie & Co.); Russell & Co.; Rustomjee Cowasjee; Rustomjee Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy; Rustomjee Cowasjee & Co.; Rustomjee Turner & Co.; Ruttonjee Dhursy. Sabaram Kedarnauth; Samotram Sookanund; David Sassoon & Co.; Savaram Khoshalchund; H.P. Sawell; Schilizzi & Co.; F. Schiller; Alexander Scott; James Stewart Blaikie Scott; Thomas B. Scott; Scott & Co.; James Scott & Co.; Scott, Witham & Co.; J.N. Seagrove (Captain of the 'Harriet' and 'Palmerston'); Seberam Ramrick; Francis Seers; J. Selkirk; Sewjeeram Hurrdaul (Sewjeeram Hurdaul); Sewnund Roy Sewdyal; Sewram Ramrick; W. Shand Jnr; Shand Fairlie & Co.; W.D. Shaw; Sheddon & Co.; B.P.R. Shedden; Shewlall Motteelall (also Sewlall Motteelall and Sewloll Mottyloll); Shibchurn Dutt & Co.; Thomas Shipton Jnr; Shreekessen Doss Sourzemull; Shumbhoonott Ghose; T.H. Sibley; Sibnarain Ghose; Simon Hyeem Isaac (Symon Hyem Isaac); E.J. Simpson; [ ] Skinner; Charles Binny Skinner; John Skinner (Jardine, Skinner & Co.); John Skinner (of Jardine, Skinner & Co., but died soon after the firm began); Adam F. Smith; Colin M. Smith; Dudley R. Smith; James Smith (Fletcher Alexander & Co., London); James Richard Bullen Smith; John Smith; John Abel Smith (partner, Magniac, Smiths & Co.); John D. Smith; Thomas Smith (of the 'Carnarvon Castle'); W.H. Smith; A.B. Smith & Co.; Samuel Smith & Co.; Sodasook Wodrymull; Soneyram Balmocund; Sookanund Ramchunder; Soomar Jaffir; Soonderjee Nanjee; Soorutram Roybhan (also Sorutram Roybhun and Surrutrum Ruybhan); Sooruzmull Sobagmull; Sorabjee Cowasjee; Camillo Lelis Souza; L. de Souza; M. De Souza (Magniac & Co., Canton); Thomas de Souza & Co.; John S. Spence; Sreekissendass Balkissendass; Augustus W. Steart; Steuart & Co.; John W. Stevenson (Captain of the 'Khimjee Oodowjee' and 'Euphrates'); Stewart & Co.; R. Stewart & Co.; William C. Stewart & Co.; Stewart Ford & Co.; Stewart Mackenzie & Co.; Stewart Robertson & Co.; Joachim Hayward Stocqueler (editor and proprietor, 'Englishman'); F. Stolizka; John Storm; William Storm; G.M. Struthers; Suckroomul Ragonath Pershaud (also Sackroopmul, Sacroomull or Sookroomull Ragoonathprasad, Rogoonauth Persaud, Rogunauthpersaud or Rughoonauth Pershaud); Suddasook Woodoymull; Surroopchunder Mullick; P. Sutherland; N.S. Sweedland; R. Syme. P.M. Tait; Tait & Co.; J.O.B. Tandy; Tarrachund Gunsamdass (also Tara Chaund Ghunessamdass and Tarachand Ghunnessham Doss); Tegcee Nancee; John Templeton; Charles Thomas; Josiah Thomas; Charles Thomas & Co.; R. Thomas & Co.; Adam Thomson (of Malacca); David Thomson (Thomson & Passmore); Francis Ballantyne Thomson (late of the 'Carthage'); J.R.E. Thomson; Thomas Thomson; C.J. Thomson & Co.; R. Scott Thomson & Co.; R. Scott Thomson & Co. Ltd; T.E. Thomson & Co.; Henry Edward Landor Thuillier; Thurburn, Mattheson & Co.; C.S. Timmins; Thomas John Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce, Lord Thurlow (also Hon. Thomas John Hovell Thurlow, afterwards Hovell Thurlow Cumming Bruce, Lord Thurlow); John W. Tucker (Captain of the 'Shakespeare'); Montague James Turnbull; Turner & Co. J.M. Uriarte. Seraphin Van Caneghem; A. Vandelet (of the Boa Vista Hotel); [ ] Vandenberg (of Canton); Vas & Terranean; Richard Vaughan; John Vaux (of the 'Anonyma' and 'Balcarres'); C.A. Vertannes; Thomas Viall; Visram Ebrahim & Co.; Vassonjee Amerchund (Vussonjee Amerchund). [ ] Walker; Walker Roussac & Co.; Walljee Dhorcey (Waljee Dhorsey or Walljee Dharcey); Walljee, Ruttonjee & Cullanjee (Waljee Ruttonjee & Calenjee); P.M. Walmesley; J. Ward; H.P. Watson; J. Hudson Watson (of the Esplanade Hotel); J. & R. Watson; John Watson (of Caledonia Dock); Watts & Co.; C.F. Weber (of Balguerie & Co., Bordeaux); Robert Wemyss; Wetmore & Co.; James Whittall; John White; Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); William White; Whitney Brothers & Co.; Timothy Wiggin; Benjamin Chew Wilcocks; Charles John Wilkinson (Acting Administrator-General of Bengal); John Williams; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); William Wilson (Captain of the 'Bernicia'); Wilson, Frith & Co.; Revd Charles Wimberley (Chaplain on Bengal Establishment); H.H. Withers; Henry Pipe Wolferstan (Captain, 26th Cameronians); Thomas Henderson Wordie; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.). Archibald Robert Young (Secretary to Government of India, Home & Financial Departments); Gabriel de Yruretagoyena (G. Goyena); Andrew Yule & Co. J.H. Zobel; M. Zorab.
8,560 letters.
1818–1893
6 Business letters: East Indies, Siam and Malaya. There are 11,133 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. Fabian de Abaroa; G.E. Adams (Captain of the 'Reunion'); Abdool Allie; Abdool Rhamma Ben Mahomed; Abdul Rassool; Abed ben Sakur; H.E.C. Abendroth; Ackland & Boyd; Lim Acquay; [ ] Adam; J.L. Adam; William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Adam & Co.; William Adamson; [ ] Afoune; Aga Abdul Rahim Bin Hajee Abdul Rasool (Abdul Rahim); Henry Alabaster; Major Edward Aldrich (Royal Engineers); John Alexander (of Canton); Richard Allan; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; F.M. Alloin; Jose d'Almeida Jnr; Jozé de Almeida (of Singapore); Jose d'Almeida & Son; Amutung & Lawrence, Hong Kong; W. Anchant; Andrew Ferguson Anderson; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); John Anderson (at Guam); John Anderson (Guthrie & Co., Singapore); William Anderson; William Henry Anderson; William Anderson Senr & Co.; G. André; B. Andreas; H.J. Andrew (Captain of the 'Leonidas'); [ ] Andrews; Thomas S. Andrews; E.E. Angullia; Henry Anthon; A.A. Anthony & Co.; A.J. Apcar; Apcar & Co.; E. Apel & Co.; William Ardlie (Captain of the 'Ganges'); N. Argence; George Armstrong; John Armstrong (of Canton); George Armstrong & Co.; John S. Atchison; W.J. Auld; Austen & Co.; Bernardino de Azcárraga; José de Azcárraga. A. Baker Jnr; R.B. Baker (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres' and 'Singapore'); Robert Bain; P. Ballantyne; [ ] Balhetchet; William Balhetchet; Balhetchet & Co.; J.E. Banck; John Bancroft (of the brig 'Dhaulle'); Ban Soon; M. de Barcaiztegui; L.L. Barnard; William Charles Barne (formerly Lieutenant, 100th Foot); Barnet & Co.; [ ] Barretto; H.A. Barrett; A.V. Barretto; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Enrique M. Barretto; Francisco Barretto; João Antonio Barretto; João Antonio Barretto Jnr; Luis Barretto; Barretto & Co.; B.A. Barretto & Co.; W.B. Bastian (of the barque 'Ettrick'); J.G. Batho; Batlle, Hermanos & Co.; P.J. Batteké; W. Baumann (Captain of the 'Margaret West'); John Baxter (Captain of the 'Mor'); H. Bayley; Captain H.P. Baylis; John C. Baynton; R.B. Beard (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale' and 'Borealis'); William Beckett (Captain of the 'Clan Alpine', 'Wild Wave', 'James Shepherd', S.S. 'Unadilla' and 'Flying Spur'); J. Alleyne Beckles; John Bedale; A. Bédier; Bédier & Till; Behn, Meyer & Co.; Behre & Co.; W.H. Behrens; Charles Bell (Captain of the 'Mercury'); M. Bell (Captain of the 'Lammermuir'); Ezakiel Benjamin; L.H. Berns; Robert Berry; Berry & Ljungstedt; Mariano de Bertodano; J.M. Beth; A. Betts; F.L. Bicker; H.S. Bidwell; George Bilton (Captain of the 'Ardencraig'); [ ] Bing; Andrew C. Bing; H. Bingham (Captain of the 'Hertfordshire'); Richard Binks (purser of H.C.S. 'Marquess of Huntly'); E.F. Birchal; Edward Bird (Captain of the 'Anglo-Indian'); George Blair; W.M. Blanckenhagen; Fr. Manuel Blanco; James Henry Blight; John H. Bloom; Joseph Blyth (of the 'Cumbrian'); W.G. Bodecker; Jean Bolliet & Co.; Frederick Bolton; Captain Charles James Bolton; Reginald Gore Booth; Borneo Company Ltd; John Borradaile; J.C. Boswell; Braz Joaquim Botelho; Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; E. Boustead; Boustead & Co.; Boustead, Schwabe & Co.; Alexander Bowers (Captain of the 'Lauderdale'); John Charles Bowring; H.L. Boysen; Thomas Brady (Captain of the 'Regina'); J. Brandts; Lewis C. Brayley (of the 'Gresham'); C. Brigstocke (Captain of the 'Burnswark'); Brinkmann, Kümpers & Co.; British Dispensary, Bangkok; G. Brocke; A. Brook; David Brown (Brown & Co.); E. Brown (Captain of the barque 'Dora'); J.A. Brown; Lawrence Combe Brown; Thomas Brown (Captain of the 'Duke of Roxburgh'); Brown & Co.; F. Browne; R. Browne; W.E. Browne; Henry P. Brumell (Captain of the 'Lady Macdonald' and 'Bengal'); R. Bryce; John Will Buchanan (Captain of the S.S. 'Ben Ledi'); W. Buckle; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); Captain James Burnett; Burt, Myrtle & Co.; Büsing, Schröder & Co.; Alexander Butchart; B. Butler; Charles Butler; Butler, Sykes & Co.; William John Butterworth; Byramjee Hormasjee Cama & Co. (Byramjee Hormusjee Cama & Co.); Edward Byrne (Captain of the 'Zingari', 'London' and 'Telegraph'). Manuel Cacho; James S. Cadenhead (Captain of the 'Philip Laing'); Fernando Calderon; Alexander Cameron (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale'); George Paulett Cameron; John Cameron & Co.; Cameron, Dunlop & Co.; Campana & Co.; J. Campana; Captain Campbell (of the 'Culder'); J.P. Campbell (of Maclaine, Fraser & Co.); Robert Campbell (of Martin, Dyce & Co.); Canton Insurance Office Ltd; Frédéric Thomas Caraman; Paul A. Cargey; D. Carlin (Captain of the 'Deerfoot' and 'Deerhound'); James Carnegy; James Fairlie Carnegy; Carnegy & Co.; W.A. Carpenter; William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); Vincente Carranceja; John Carrol; Dave Carson; M. Carstonnet; Antonio P. Casal; J.T. Cassels; James G. Caswell; Richard Caunter; Robert Dundas Cay; Fr. Celestino; Antoine Cestrières; [ ] Chalmer; John Charretie; Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China; Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); Choon Sian, Choon Bock & Co.; Thomas Church (Resident Councillor, Singapore); John Thomas Claridge; Arthur Hamilton Clark; James S. Clark; John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); Stephen Clark & Co.; Thomas Clark (Captain of the 'Isabella Watson' and 'Thomas Campbell'); W. Morton Clark; J.S. Clark & Co.; Clark, Davidson & Co.; Richard Clarke (of the 'Nova Bella'); Clarke & Co.; George Thomas Clayton; William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); W.A. Clubley; Samuel Clyma (of the 'Queen of the Age'); A. Coates; J.E. Coates (formerly Chief Officer of the 'North Star'); George Cobb (Captain of the 'Robin Hood' and 'Wild Deer'); Chef du Service Administratif de la Marine, Cochinchine; George Ward Cole; George Coles; Jose Coll; David Comrie; Lorenzo Moreno Conde; A.G. Conighi; William Connibeer; Constable, Wood & Co.; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Domenico Copello (Captain of the S.S. 'Glensannox'); J. Thomas Cork; J.O. Cormack; A. Cornu; Alphonse Jean Claude René Théodore, Comte de Cornulier-Lucinière; José Philippe da Costa (José Filipe da Costa; of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Mrs M.A. da Costa (mother of José Phillipe da Costa); Polycarpo A. da Costa; Rufino da Costa Martins; Thomas Coupar (Captain of the 'Thomas Fielden'); W.C. Cowell (Captain of S.S. 'Penguin'); William Cragg; Robert Craig (of S.S. 'Legislator'); Thomas Craig (Captain of the 'Hastings'); Crane Brothers & Co.; Thomas Owen Crane; W.C. Crane; Thomas Crawford; Walter Crawford (Captain of the 'Unrivalled'); Charles Augustus FitzGerald Creagh (Captain, 80th Regiment); J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); William C. Cross (of S.S. 'Pekin'); Revd Cárlos Cuarteron; John Robert Cuppage (writer, East India Co., at Penang, and son of Lieutenant-General William Cuppage); W. Cuppage (Postmaster, Singapore); Cursetjee Ardaseer & Co.; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); William Curwen (Captain of the 'Pride of the West'). Daendels & Co.; J. Daendels & Co.; 'Daily Times'; John Dallas (Captain of the 'Fiery Cross'); G.J. Dare & Co.; C.B. Dasborough; Charles F. Davidson (of Edinburgh); John Davidson; John Davidson (Captain of the 'Conqueror'); M.F. Davidson; Davidson & Co.; Davidson & Co., Ningpo; G.F. Davidson; James Jeremiah Davis (Captain of the 'Austen', 'Lady M. Wood' and 'Arabia'); William Davis (of Robert Wise & Co., Batavia); M.D. Deasy; Dent & Co.; Dent, Thomas & Co.; De Nys, Brown & Co.; João de Deos de Castro (J. Castro); [ ] Derigny; [ ] De Sturler; A.W. Dickson; Thomas Dickson (Captain of the 'Haddasah'); Edouard Dierx; Diggles, Rawson & Co.; L.P. Dominé; William H. Douglas; Douglas, Mackenzie & Co.; Peregrine Butler Downes; T.B. Drage (Captain of S.S. 'Hochung' and S.S. 'Sin Nanzing'); David Dring (Captain of the 'Janet'); Sandwith Drinker; George Duddell; Robert Dudman; Thomas Dumayne; Duncan Dunbar & Sons; Captain John G. Duncan; Walter Scott Duncan; J.J. Dunken; George Dunlop (Captain of the 'Investigator'); George Dunn (Captain of the 'Sharperton'); William Durant (Captain of the 'Good Success'); N. Duus & Co; Joseph P. Dymes. William Eaton; John Eccles; Edgar & Co.; Richard Edmonds (Captain of the 'Sir Lancelot'); Ogden C. Edwards; Edwards & Hunter; Elles & Co.; William N. Elliot; John Ellis; [ ] Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); Eng Soon An; F. Engler & Co.; Francisco Enniguez; Rafaela Escalante de Escovar; W. Escott (Captain of the 'Samarang'); Antonio Escovar; Charles S. Evans (Captain of the 'Mermaid'); A. Eymond, Delphin Henry & Co. Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; John William Perry Farren; E. Fawckner; Juan Manuel Feran; James Ferguson (Captain of the 'India'); John Ferguson (of Ramage & Ferguson, Leith); Fergusson & Co.; Joaquim Honorato Ferreira; J.B. Field; E.H. Fimch; James Findlay; Robert Findlay (Captain of the 'Foam'); J. Finlayson; Maximilian Fischer; J. Fisher (of Singapore); Fisher & Riley; W. FitzPaine; J. Flamank; William Flint; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); John Forbes; Samuel Jeremiah Foster (Captain of the 'Aallotar'); Framjee Pestonjee; Arthur Fraser; Fraser & Co., Penang; Fraser & Neave Ltd; Fraser, Eaton & Co.; James Fraser; John Freebody (Captain of the 'Mary Nicholson'); H. Fricke; Frommurze Sorabjee; Angel de la Fuente; Furdoonjee Hormasjee. Catchiture Galastaun; G. Galles; Edward John Gambier; H. Ganswyk (Captain of the 'Wild Deer' and missionary in West Africa); Andrés Garcia Camba; William A. Gardiner; Captain Gardner (of S.S. 'China'); A.C. Geekie; Alexander Gentle; T. Geoffroy; A. George; William Renshaw George (of Charles Thomas & Co.); F.J. Gervers; James Gibson (Captain of the 'Perseverance'); S. Gilfillan; Gilfillan, Wood & Co.; Alexander Gillanders (engineer; of U.S.S. 'Yantic' and the China Sugar Refining Co.); David Gillespie (Captain of the 'Lord Raglan'); J. Gillies; Ellis James Gilman (of Hamilton, Gray & Co. and Gilman Bros & Co., London); William Raymond Gingell; Louis J.R. Glass; James Goddard; James Goddard & Co., Canton; H. Goetz; Goh Chean Chu; Y. Gonzales Azaola; John Burgess Goodridge; Tiburcio de Gorostiza; G.F. Gottlieb (Captain of the 'Flora' & 'Samadany'); E.H.M. Gower; J.W. Graham; James Graham (of Syme & Co, Singapore); A. Grandhomma; Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); P.W. Graves (of the 'Spee'); W.B. Graves; C. Gray (of the 'Dona Carmelita'); J.B. Gray; John Henry Gray; Edward Henry Green; George N. Green (Supercargo, brig 'Fox'); Greenshields Ledward & Co.; A. Gregg M.D.; Gregson, Melville & Knight; T.J. Grier; A. Guthrie; Fr. Manuel Grisalbo; A.M. Grönsund; J. Henry Groos; Josef Manuel Gruet; Guichard et Fils; H.W. Gunn; Charles Seton Guthrie; J. Guthrie; Guthrie & Clark; Guthrie & Co. William G. Hale; William G. Hale & Co.; W.M. Hall (of the 'Coleroon'); William Hall & Co.; Hall Downes & Co.; William Hall (Hall, Downes & Co., Penang); Frederick Halliburton; James Hamilton; Montague Hamilton; Richard Farr Hamilton (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Robert Hamilton (Captain of the 'Nemesis'); Thomas Hamilton (Captain of the 'Madeline'); Hamilton, Gray & Co.; George Hamlin (Captain of the 'Scotia', 'Negapatam' and 'State of Alabama'); A.V. Hansard (Captain of the S.S. 'Coringa'); G.O. Hantiat; C. Harding; J.H. Harman; F.J. Harms (Captain of the 'Charlotta'); R.J. Harper; Charles Hercules Harrison; Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); Christopher Harvey; William H. Harvey (formerly of the S.S. 'Yuentzefa'); L. Hauschild; Hauschild & Sörnsen; Andrew Hay; Charles E. Hay (of Martin, Dyce & Co.); Hay & Duncan; James Hayes & Co.; [ ] Heard; Augustine Heard Jnr; George Farley Heard; Augustine Heard & Co.; Thomas Hector (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); John Hemery (Captain of the 'Constant'); Andrew Henderson (of the 'Forbes' and 'Water Witch'); Benjamin Clifton Henderson; John Henderson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood'); W. Henniker; Philip Herbert; C.F. Henrici; Thomas Henry (Captain of the 'John Bunyan'); Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee; C. Hermann; F. Griswold Heron; Herton, Ebell & Co.; Captain John James Heys; James Hibbert (of the 'Lady MacNaghten'); John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); Hine & Cragg; A.G. Hogg & Co.; Joseph C. Holden; Holliday, Wise & Co.; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Times'; J.D. Hooglandt; Hooglandt & Co.; Robert Alexander Houstoun; H. Huber; James Hudson (Captain of the 'Mercia'); W. Huggins; H.L. Hughes; Patrick Joseph Hughes (British Consular Service); Thomas Hunt (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Thomas Hunter (of the 'Vanguard'); Hunter & Hayes; Hunter Houghton & Co.; Hunter, Watt & Co.; J.P. Hurst; W.H. Hussey; Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'); Hyder Allie. R. Ibbetson; Emile Imbert; Imprimerie Commerciale; John Inglis (Victoria Foundry); José Maria Ingo; George Innes (of the 'Foam'); Charles Irvine (Captain of the 'Cairngorm'); William J. Irwin; C. Iverson. John Jack; Thomas J. Jackson (of H.C.S. 'Hannah'); George Jacson; J.W. Jameson; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; Joseph Jandron (Captain of the 'Champion'); Robert January; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; William Jeffrey (of the 'Lady Grant'); S.J.G. Jellicoe (Agent, P. & O. Steam Navigation Co., Singapore); G.W. Jenks; W. Jensen; Captain Johns (of the 'Margaret'); Alexander Johnston (of Syme & Co.); Alexander L. Johnston; H. Johnston (of Adam Scott & Co., and William Hale & Co.); H.C. Johnston (of Martin Dyce & Co.); Alexander L. Johnston & Co.; Andrew Johnstone; Maharjah of Abubkar Johore; Charles George Jones (of the 'Marquis Camden', 'William Jardine' and 'Prima Donna'); T. Wynne Jones; Joseph & Co.; Juda & Gubboy; Sasoon E. Judah; Jumnojee Nasserwanjee (also Jamnojee Nesserwanjee and J. Nasserwanjee); Colin Junor; W.H.D. von Justi. Peter Kahler; Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.; Rudolf Kausch; Arthur Saunders Keating; Oliver Keating; F.R. Kendall; George Kennedy (of the 'Governor Findlay' and 'Fairy'); Henry Keppel; Robert Ker; William Wemyss Ker; Ker & Co.; Ker, McMicking & Co.; Ker, Murray & Co.; Ker, Rawson & Co.; Kerr & Tanner; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; William Kierulf; Kierulf & Co.; D.O. King; George King (Captain of the 'Emma Colvin'); George Pockock King; Robert J. King; Clive Kingcome; [ ] Kinghorn; Henry Kingsmill; T. Kirkwood (brother of James); J.K. Klaassen; J. Knagge & Co.; James Knight; M.J. Knight (Captain of the 'Leander'); F.C.C. Kóbke; B. Kopersmit & Co.; H.R.H. Prince Krom Muang Devawongse; Arthur Kurtzhalss. William Henry Ladd (of the 'Austen'); Hilaire Lafon; Octavien Lafon; Lafon Frères & Cie; P.(?) Lagnier; Charles Lakes (Captain of the 'Granville'); C.P. Lalla & Co.; James G. Langley (Captain); J.R. Lankester; Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); James Latham; J.M. Lauré; John Lenox; Joseph Lèques; John Lessler; C.S. Liebschwager; J.M. Limjangco; Joseph Little; G.S.P. Living; José Agustin de Lizaur; Anders Ljungstedt (Andrew Ljungstedt); John Lloyd (purser, S.S. 'Singapore'); John Lobban; William Lockhart; Loney & Co.; Loney, Kerr & Co.; Constantino Jozé Lopes; Jabesh Lovett; Gregory Lucas; Jorge Ludewig; Robert Lungley; Lyall, Matheson & Co. John McArthur (Captain of the 'Pet', 'Despatch' and 'Australia'); P.N. Macbride; P. McCallum; Richard Bolton McCausland (Recorder of Singapore); John McClure (of Manila); William McClure & Son; James McCraith; J.A. Macdonald; William Macdonald & Co.; McEwan & Co.; Alexander John McFarlane (Captain of the 'Sulimany' and 'Amazon'); W. Macfarlane; D. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Clarendon'); John Macgregor; T. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Chevy Chase and 'Clarendon'); Dominga Machado; Anthony McIntyre; Peter Macintyre (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great'); L.H. Macintyre & Co.; William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Graham Mackenzie; H. Somerset Mackenzie; J. MacKenzie (Captain of the 'Dewa Gungadheer'); James Joseph Mackenzie; (Sir) William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); Graham Mackenzie & Co.; D.D. Mackie; James Donald McKie; MacLaine, Fraser & Co.; MacLaine, Watson & Co.; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Duncan McLean; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Neil Macleod; Macleod & Co.; Macleod, Pickford & Co.; Thomas McMicking; A. McNeill; J. McNeill; N. McNeill; Ronald Macpherson; Macquoid, Davidson & Co.; W. Mactaggart; John Macvicar; [ ] Magniac; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Herbert St Leger Magniac; Mahomed Noordin; L. Malherbe; L. Malherbe & Co.; C. Marilyan; William Manford; Antonio Maria de Marcaida; Juan José de Marcaida; A. Markwald & Co.; George Marshall (of Strachan Murray & Co., Manila); H.J. Marshall (Captain, of P. & O.); Alfred Martin; James Martin Jnr (Captain of the 'Stag'); Martin, Dyce & Co.; Pedro Martinez Garde; D.K. Mason; D.K. Mason & Co.; David Masterton (Captain of the 'Ferozepore'); [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; Matheson & Scott; Mathieu, Ebbs, Ruys & Co.; William Mathieu; William Mathisen (of Herton, Ebell & Co.); Richard Matthews (Captain of the 'Ringleader'); William Graham Maxwell M.D. (surgeon, Indian Army); Matia Menchacatorre & Co.; Joseph Melany; James Meldrum; George Melville; C.V. Mennecken; John Ambrose Mercer (purser on the 'Inglis'); Robert Methven (Captain of the 'Manilla'); F. Mettler; William Metzendorff, William Meyer; Wilmans, Ruys & Co.; James Mitchell R.N.R. (Captain of the S.S. 'Singapore'); Michell, Barnard & Co.; John Miller (Captain of S.S. 'West Indian'); Miln, Haswell & Co.; Milne & Blanckenhagen; A.O. Minard; Nicholas Moalle (Captain of S.S. 'Yuentzefee'); Captain Möallor (of the Danish ship 'Norden'); J.H. Moir; A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); Edmund Moller; Moller & Koter; A. Montclar; Remi de Montigny; Marie Albert de Montjon; Andrew Moore (Chief Engineer, S.S. 'Swatow'); Henry Moore; E. Moormann & Co.; J.G. Mordue (Captain of the barque 'Superb'); William Morgan (Captain of the 'Pascoa' and 'General Wood'); Morgan Melbourn & Co.; R.C. Morris; A.G. Morrison; W.S. Morton (Captain of the 'Oneiza'); Moshei Moshei (Mooshe Mooshe); D. Moss; Samuel Mounsey; C.D. Mugford; W. Mulholland; Munga Dobie; Fernando Muñoz; P.L. Murat (Captain of the 'Anna'); K. Murchison; Joseph Murdoch (of the 'Janet Stewart'); J. Murray (Syme & Co.); Murrow, Stephenson & Co.; T. Musson (Captain of the 'Conch'). Alexander Nairne; Lawrence Nairne; L. Chu Nam; Napier & Co.; Napier & Scott; D.S. Napier; D.S. Napier & Co.; George Naunton (Captain of the 'Somass'); J. Neave; M. Neill & Co.; James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); Captain Christopher Nelson; Thomas Neubronner; A. Nicaise (Captain of the 'Frederic'); Alexander Nicolson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood' and 'Argonaut'); G. Nissle; J.E. Noblea; Joao Antonio A. Nogueira; D.H. Norton. Thomas Oates (of Talbot, Oates & Co. and Captain of the 'Northfleet'); G. Ogilvie; Manuel de Olea; Oldham Mackie & Co.; Duncan Stewart Oliver (Captain of the 'Lancefield'); Antonio de Olona; J.C. Opstelten; Jose de Orbezua; B. Orchard (Captain of the 'Peterborough'); John Ord (Captain of the 'Margaret'); Eugenio de Otadui; Eugenio de Otadui & Co.; David Ovenstone (Captain and part-owner of the 'Falcon' and 'Lady Hayes'); A. Overbury; M.A. Overgaaun; Sarkies Owen; L. Owens & Co. R. Padday; Narciso Padilla; Richard C. Paige (Captain of the 'Navarino' and 'Venilia'); Paine, Stricker & Co.; F. Palmer (purser, H.C.S. 'Kellie Castle'); Palmer & Co.; Frederick C. Parker; Gifford Forbes Parker; Gifford F. Parker & Co.; George Parkyns (of the 'Merope' and Chediston Hall, Suffolk); George F. Parson (Captain of the 'Hopewell'); R.J. Paterson; W.R. Paterson; William Paterson (of Paterson Simons & Co.); Paterson & Co.; W.R. Paterson & Co.; Paterson, Simons & Co.; W. Patterson (Captain of the S.S. 'Abbotsford'); John Paty; Joshua Pears; James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); James Pedersen (of the 'Inca' and 'Nagasaki'); Peel, Ross & Co.; Peele, Hubbell & Co.; Felipe de la Peña; José Peña (of Madrid); J. Peña & Co.; Alexander Perceval; Ventura de Pereda; Persian Company; B. Pestonjee; P. Pestonjee; H.C. Peters; W.S. Petherbridge; Paul Pickenpack; Pickenpack Thies & Co.; C.R.B. Pickford; Phya Pipat Kasa (Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, Siam); J.G. Plate Jnr; Parodi Podestà & Co.; G. van Polanen Petel & Co.; Herman Polano; George Porter; Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); William Preston (of 'Hong Kong Times'); John A. Primrose; John Prince; A.F. Procter (Captain H.C.S. 'Windsor'); [ ] Purvis; John Purvis; John Murray Purvis; Purvis & Co.; John Purvis & Co.; John Purvis & Son; Puttfarcken Rheiner & Co. Queh Sien San; Claude Queiros; Queiros & Co. W. Rae; H.A. Ramsden; L.F. Rapp; Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.; Harry H. Rawson; C.R. Read; Alexis Redlich; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); Rowland Rees; Rehhoff Vale & Co.; R.M. Reid (Engineer, 'Clan Alpine'); J. Rekel; S.A. dos Remedios; Remington & Co.; Edouard Renard & Co.; J. Revely; Revely & Co.; Reynard & Co.; Peter L. Rhode; R. Richards (of the 'James Scott'); G. Richardson (Captain of the 'Trafalgar'); Charles P. Riches (Captain of the 'Gazehound'); John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); Edward Riley (of Robert Wise & Co.); Riley, Hargreaves & Co.; Adolph Louis Risser; David Ritchie (Captain of the 'Gananoque'); James Ritchie (of H.C.S. 'Thomas Coutts' and Giles, Ritchie & Co.); Daniel Ritson (1st Officer of the 'Fiery Cross' and Captain of the 'Caliph'); John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); R.M. Robertson; J. Robinson (Engineer, S.S. 'Historian'); Richard Robinson (of the 'Fiery Cross' and 'Sir Lancelot'); Ygnacio Rocha; Francisco Rodrigues; Rodyk & Davidson; R.A.J. Roe; J. Rogers; J. Rogers & Co.; A.A. Rosenthal (Interpreter to the King of Cambodia); John Roskell (Captain of the 'Thebes' and 'Thales'); B. Röver; Roxas Hijos; Jose B. Roxas; Mariano Roxas; Daniel T. Roy; George R. Russell (of Russell Sturgis & Co., and the 'Pascoa'); Russell & Sturgis; John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm'). D'Auvergne de Ste Croix (of the 'Wingsang'); Sadoodeen Shaik Ally Coor; Matias Saenz de Vizmanos; Juan A. de Salado; J. Samson; Sandilands, Buttery & Co.; Sarkies & Co.; F.C. Sauermann (of Behre & Co. and Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H.P. Sawell; Frederic H. Sawyer; Schimmelpenninck & Co.; Schlette & Ohl; Schmid & Loewenthal; Wilhelm Schriever; Schriever & Co.; Gustav Christian Schwabe; Schwanbeck & Thiel; Alexander Scott; Arthur Scott (Captain of the 'Undine'); Charles Scott (of Napier & Scott, Singapore; and Brown & Co., Penang); Christopher Scott; Edward Scott (Captain of the 'Sir Charles Napier'); George S. Scott (of Brown & Co., Penang); Hugh R. Scott; Margaret Scott; R.G. Scott (of Brown & Co.); Robert Scott; Thomas Scott (for John Purvis); William Scott (of Malacca); William Ramsay Scott; Scott & Co., Bangkok; W.R. Scott & Co.; Scott, Witham & Co.; John Sturrock Scrymgeour (Manager, Oriental Bank Corporation); Francisco Antonio Seabra (of Macao); Fr. Jose Segui (Archbishop of Manila); R. Sehlmacher; Eleazer Seudden; J. Shanks; James Sharpe; Shaw, Whitehead & Co.; Charles Shaw; J. Shepherd; John Shillaber; Sim Ban Joo; Henry Minchin Simons; John Simpson (Surgeon, H.C.S. 'Marquis of Huntly'); Alexander Sinclair (Captain of the 'Nile'); William H. Sinclair; James Sindry; John Skinner (of the Oriental Bank Corporation); Joshua Slocum (Captain of the 'Amethyst'); Andrew Smith (for W. McGregor Smith, Manila); E.M. Smith; George Mackrill Smith; Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Hope Smith (Captain of the 'Madura'); James Adam Smith; James Warly Smith (formerly of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Smith (Captain of the 'Prince Albert' and 'Tell'); John Knox Smith; R. Calder Smith; Thomas Smith (of Wilson, Smith & Co., Batavia); W. Smith (of the 'Helen' and 'Soobron'); William Smith (Captain of the S.S. 'Seagull'); William McGregor Smith; Smith, Bell & Co.; Smith, Macleod & Co.; Société Agricole & Industrielle de la Cochinchine, du Cambodge et de l'Annan; F. Sörnsen; Camillo Lelis Souza; [ ] de Souza; Sabina de Souza (also Sabina d'Machado and Sabina Zausa de Machado); T. Speidel; Speidel & Co.; James Spence (Captain of the 'Queen Margaret'); Spottiswoode & Connolly; William Spottiswoode & Co.; L.M. Squires; G. Stelling; Daniel N. Stephens (Captain of the 'Harkaway'); James Stephens (of the 'Elizabeth', for late firm of J.S. Clark & Co.); S. Stephens; W. Sternberg; W. Stevenson; W.F. Stevenson; Charles Stewart (of Manila and Hong Kong); Edward Stewart; George G. Stewart; Gilbert Macleod Stewart; H.K. Stewart; Tom Sargent Stockman (Captain of the 'Broadwater' and 'Grasmere'); J.A. Stok; William Stokoe (Captain of the 'General Wood'); Henry M. Stone; Strachan Murray & Co.; Charles Stricker; Stuart & Co.; George Sturgis; Henry P. Sturgis; Samuel P. Sturgis (at Canton); S. Suarez; James Swan (purser, 'Prince Regent'); James Sword; Adam Sykes; Syme & Co.; William Symington (Captain of the 'Northfleet'); William Symonds; Captain Symons. Clement Tabor; A. Taggart; James Tait (Spanish Vice-Consul, Amoy); Tan Hang Yang; H.E. Tan Kim Ching (Consul General for Siam, Singapore); Tan Tiang Tsing; Viscount R. de Tarragon (Secretary to French Government of Cochin, China); Henry Jefferd Tarrant (barrister); C. Taylor; John Templeton; Thacker & Co.; Thacker, Mason & Co.; Charles Thomas; Henry Thomas; Josiah Thomas; Lewis Thomas (Captain of the 'Anonyma', 'Charlotte' and 'Sovereign of the Seas'); Miss. M.A. Thomas; Charles Thomas & Co.; Thomas & Mackenzie; [ ] Thompson (of Penang); James Thompson; John Skelton Thompson (of the barque 'Georgiana'); William Thompson (of Manila); Thompson, Roberts & Co.; Thompson, Whiteman & Co.; George Thomson (Captain of the 'Ettrick', 'Viola', 'Lanrick' and 'Carthage'); T.S. Thomson; R. Thorn; Henry B. Thornton (Captain of the 'Queen of India'); Tillson, Herrmann & Co.; P.H. Tomlin; J. Tomlinson (Captain of the 'Elmstone); P. Tonks (of the 'Lord Castlereagh'); Joseph William Torrey; C. Trohlich; Pablo Tuason; Henry Tudor (of the 'Sir Charles Malcolm'); L. Turc; N. Turnbull; John A. Tween (Captain of H.C.S. 'Sir David Scott'). William Herbert Vacher; Van Bruggen & Kruisinga; J.F. Van Leeuwen & Co.; John Vaux (of the 'Anonyma' and 'Balcarres'); Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; John G. Veitch; P. Vial; J. Ph. Von Hemert. Giles Wade; Captain J. Walker; James Walker (Captain, of H.C.S. 'Macqueen'); John Walker (of the 'Don Manoel' and 'Black Joke'); Gustavus Wallis; F.E. Walte; Walte & Mennecken; Wan Chin Hong & Co.; E. Wardman (Captain of the 'Lobelia'); William Watson (Captain of the 'Hylton Castle'); John Watt; C.F. Weber (of Balguerie & Co., Bordeaux); David Webster; N. Webster; Benjamin Weeding; Thomas Weeding; G.E. Welch; E.J. Wells; Robert Wemyss; Stephen Whitaker; James Whittall; [ ] White; G. White; Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); William White; J.T. Whiteside; T.W. Whittle (of Singapore); Alexander B. Whyte; Richard Wigzell (Captain, barque 'Bankside'; later at Sunderland); Peter Wildridge (of the 'Runnymede'); W.W. Willans; W. Williams (Captain of the 'Baringa'); Anthon Williams & Co.; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); J.H. Wilson (Captain of the 'Earl of Clare'); J.L. Wilson (Captain of the 'Carron'); Thomas Wilson (of Wilson, Smith & Co.); William Wilson (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great' and 'Anglia'); Wilson, Boyd & Co.; Wilson, Smith & Co.; Daniel T. Windsor; Windsor Redlich & Co.; Charles E. Wise (Captain of the 'Spirit of the North'); Joseph Wise; Thomas Wise; Robert Wise & Co.; John Wignall Witham; H.W. Wood (of the Borneo Co. Ltd); William Woodgate; Alfred Woodward (Captain of the 'Velocipede'); Richard Woosnam; Henry Worthington; Thomas Worthington; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Wright (Captain of the S.S. 'Alonso'). Francisco Ximenez. Alexander Yates (Captain of the 'Sesostris'); Joaquin Ybar; Jasper Young; Yrastorza Brodett & Co.; Francis Xavier Joseph de Yrissari; Yrisarri & Co.; . Manuel Zaragosa; Ciriaco de Yzaga. G. & J. Zechariah; J.H. Zobel; Zobel & Butchart.
11,166 letters.
1821–1898
7 Business letters: Europe. Letters from places in Europe other than Great Britain, including Turkey, with some from Egypt. There are 6,020 principal letters and 148 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. R.B. Abbott; L.G. Adam; A.K. Agélasto; Aguirravengoa fils y Uribarren; Charles Alexander & Co.; S. Aliotti; Aliotti Frères; J. Allard; A. Allievi; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Anderson, Höber & Co.; Jean Baptiste André; Joseph André; Andris-Lambert & Co.; Federico Anduze; Federico Anduze & Co.; Anglo-Deutsche Bank; E. August Apel; William Reierson Arbuthnot (of Arbuthnot & Co., Madras); [ ] Arlès-Dufour; F. Arlès-Dufour; Gustave Arlès-Dufour; Arlès-Dufour & Co.; Acien Arlet; A. Armao; Nicolas Tanco Armero; G. Arnic & Co.; Asiatische Kuestenfahrt Gesellschaft; J.B. Astor; C.A. Auffm Ordt & Co.; C.A. Auffm Ordt, Sturmer & Co.; Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Austrian Lloyds Steam Navigation Co. P. Badaraux; Charles Bal; Edmond Bal; Georges Bal; Balguerie & Co.; Jules Balguerie; E. Ballen; Banca Generale, Rome; Banca Internazionale, Genoa; Banque Continentale de Londres, Marseilles; Banque Russe pour le Commerce étranger, St Petersburg; Edward Barfield; Barfield & Shaw; B.A. Barretto & Co.; Edward Barrow (Director of Bureau Veritas); C. Barthe; C. Basiliady; Comte Léon de Bastard d'Estang; J. Bastide; Jules Bauer; John C. Baynton; Charles and Auguste Bazin; H. Beaupère; Niclas Beckman; Armand Béhic; August Behn; Z. Behrens; L. Behrens & Sons; James Bell & Co.; Pasquale, Benini & Co.; Victor Berchut; John Berenberg, Gossler & Co.; H. Bergasse & Co.; H. Berger & Co.; S. Bernadon; M. Berniard & Son; Berry & Ljungstedt; Mariano de Bertodano; Thomaz Maria Bessone (of Lisbon); G.H. Betts; Beysens & Beckers; G. Beyts & Co.; P. Bié; Bié, de Collogny & Co.; Bié père et fils; J. Bildstein; Steen Andersen Bille; V. Bizot; George & Robert Blackburn & Co.; George H. Blackburn, Temple & Co.; Blackburn, Temple & Robinson; Alexis Blanc; Henry P. Blanchard; Ernest Blancheton; Julius Bohstedt; Bollenhagen & Co.; Captain Charles James Bolton; Alphonse Bonnal; Bonnal, Whittall & Co.; A.S. Bonnet; N. Bonsignore; G. Borelli; A. Borja de Mozota; Borneo Company Ltd; Borreman Van Melckebeke & Co.; Horace Bouchet & Co.; H. Bouyer; John Charles Bowring; Briggs & Co.; Brightman & Co.; Francisco Bringas; Maria Francisca Bristow (Maria Francisca Ullman); Charles E. Broadhurst; Anatole Brosset; Lewis George Brown (Captain of the 5th Regiment of the Bombay Native Infantry); R.D. & J.L. Brown Jnr; Bruch-Foucher & Co.; C. Bruchaut & Co.; [ ] Eugénie Bruchet; Hans Bruhn Snr, Erben; H. Brunner; A. Bruyas; Eugene Buissonnet; G. Buissonnet; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Bureau Veritas; Daniel Burton & Sons; T.L. Buswell; Charles Büttel; N. Buzutil; [ ] Bÿleveld. L. Calvo & Co.; James Cameron; Colin Campbell (of Colin Campbell, Dent & Co.); A. Campbell & Co.; Colin Campbell, Dent & Co.; P. Camps & Co.; C.N. Caridia; Thomas Frederick Carter; Joseph Castello; H. Castilla (Captain of the 'Lamont' and 'River Bird'); [ ] Chamonard; L. Chamonard; S. Chamonard; C. Chapuisat; Chapuisat & Milsom; Charrin & Co.; Chartrons père et fils & Monnier; Jean Chastaing-Desgrand; A.E. Chaumier; F. Chenillon; H.G.O. Chese; Achille Chevrillon; F. Chevrillon; Chomel, Auvergne & Mollard; Claude Clerc & Co.; Adolphe Collin; Gustave Collin; Colombo & Co.; Compagnie d'Assurances Génerales Maritimes; Compagnie Française De Prêts à la Grosse; Compagnie Nationale de Navigation; Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris; Joaquim Jeronimo Martins Conceiro; Ysidro Conceyro; Hubert de Condé; A.G. Conighi; Frederick Conner; G.A. Conti; Domenico Copello (Captain of the S.S. 'Glensannox'); S. & M. Cornely; Frederico Cortese; A. le Corvier; William Cosens & Co.; Claudio Adriano da Costa; L. Couchoud; A. de Courcy (Compagnie Française De Prêts à la Grosse); Comte R. de Courcy (of the French Legation in China); Cowasjee Dinshaw & Brothers; Cramerus & Co.; Crédit Agricole; J. Creissac; C.A. Croockewit; Cumming, Wood & Co.; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); Cutler & Co.; Cutler, Palmer & Co. Dampfschiffs Gesellschaft 'Swatow' (Companie de Navigation à vapeur 'Swatow'); John Davidson (Superintendent, P. & O., Malta); Elizabeth Catherine Day; Baron Deffrère de Peyrecave; Augustus Deinhard; [ ] Delapinière; Delbrück fils; Henry E. Denduyts; Gaspard Desbief; [ ] Desgrand; Louis Desgrand & Co.; Desgrand père et fils; Franz Dessauer; Alfred Anthony Des Voeux; Jules Devaux; P. Devèze; Dhavernas, Bloch & Co.; Mrs Dobrée; Thomas Dobrée; Thomas Dobrée & Ce; Thomas Dobrée, de Coninck & Co.; Dreyfus frères et Cie; Droche, Robins & Co.; [ ] Duboisviollette; Dubout ainé et ses fils; R. Duckworth & Co.; George Duddell; Duff, Gordon & Co.; Dumreicher Frères & Co.; Thomas Dunkin; Thomas Dunkin & Son; Gustave Duplaquet; Aimé Duplay; Duplay & Co.; Duplay & Repelin; Francisque Duplay; Du Roveray & Co.; A. Dutfoy; G. Dyckhoff & Co. Echagaray & Fernandez; G. Eimbcke; Theodore and F. Eimbcke; D. Elfbrink; N. Elphinstone & Co.; W. Meyer Elton; Rodrigues Ely, fils ainé; Henry Collins Endicott; Stanislas d'Escrivan; Alexis Estrangin; Henri Estrangin; Alexander Ewing; Réné Eymard; Réné Eymard & Co.; A. Eymond & Delphin Henry. Victor Faga; Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; Fairlie, Clark, Innis & Co.; Eugène Fajard; Johann Maria Farina; Lydia Mary Fay; J.B. Fehr & Prostmann; Irms. Ferreira; Joaquim Honorato Ferreira; Ferrieu & Co.; C. Festin; J.C. Fidao; F. Fidao & Co.; Finlay, Hodgson & Co.; Edward Fischer (agent of Jardine Matheson, Yokohama and Osaka); A. Flach; Fletcher & Co.; O. Flury-Hérard; Paul Flury-Hérald; P. Foureade & Combe; [ ] Fourmy (?); Carlos Fraisse; C.M. Fraissinet; Montheuil Franc, fils ainé; Emile Frenson. Mrs K. Gains; Gamot & Co.; Garlon, Chaste & Pearson; J.L. Garros; Gaston Lermanos; J.R. Geigy; T. Geoffroy; De Gernon & Co.; Julius Giessen; E.J. Gingell & Co.; G. Girod; R. Goedelt; G.H. Gower & Co.; Robert Gower & Co.; Graham & Co., Rotterdam; Grahams & Co., Gibraltar; B. Granara; Francesco Greil; J.L. Grisar & Co.; A. Grisillon, Rollet & Co.; Baron Jean Baptiste Louis Gros (French diplomat, China); H.C.A. Gross; H. Grote (of August Kaiser & Co., Bremen); John Groves; A. Grünberg; William H. Gubbins (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); P. Guerin (Compagnie Nationale de Navigation); J. Guinard; J.E. Gunzburg; S.K. Gwyer; A. Gysin; Gysin & Schoeninger. Eugene Hains; Hanton & Co.; L.F.H. Hartogh; A.J. Hartzheim & Co., Liège; Gabriel Hava; Joseph Hava; Hecht Lilienthal & Co.; Robert Heitz; Heitz & Devèze; R. Hammersley Heenan (of Manchester); George J. Helland; Helland & Co.; Robert Henderson; Henderson Brothers; Carl Henschke; C.F. Herboth; William Herrmann & Kahn; Adolph Jacob Hertz & Sons; A. Hesse & Co.; Philip W. Heyman; William Higgins; John Higson (father of John Frederick Higson); J.G. Hilker; Hirsch fils aîné; H. & G. Hirsch; Holford, Lucas, Gonne & Co.; F.H. Holton; John George Homère; P. Homère; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Times'; J.D. Hooglandt; Howland & Aspinwall; M.R. & G.H. Hühn; Robert Augustus Carew Hunt (Lieutenant, 5th Bombay Native Infantry); Thomas Hunt & Co.; John Hurlimann. J.N. Jacobsen & Co.; F. Jacquier; H. Jaeger; A. Jameson; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); David Jardine (founder of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; Adolph Jencquel; J.A. Jenssen; L. Jeuffrain; Carlos Jimenez; George Joachim; Jones & Co., Liverpool; Jones & Younghusband; José B. Jimenez; Joern & Liebeskind; José Vizente Jorge; Captain Joss (of the 'Waldensian'), [ ] Jubelin. Kaiser, August & Co.; Otto Kempf; W. Kessler; [ ] Keswick; William Keswick; A.W.H. Kier & Co.; H. Kiesewetter; Thomas William Kinder (Mint Master, Hong Kong); W. Kinen; John Warden Kinghorn (marine surveyor); Kjöbenhaunske Skibsrederi; Michel Alexandre Kleczkowski; C. Klug; W.O. Knoop; G. Koch; R. Kohler; Koninklÿke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Maatschappÿ (Royal Netherlands Steamship Co.); Theodor Körner; C.E. Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs; [ ] Kump (Asiatische Kuestenfahrt Gesellschaft); Kunkler, Hirzel & Co. Labarta Rey Hermanos; A. Lacroix; C. Lacroix; Lafon Frères & Cie; S. Lagrange; F.G. Lange; G. Lasalvi et fils; G. Verdier Latour; Lucien Laulhé; Lucien Laulhé et neveu; Legrand, Tanco & Co.; John W. Leonard; Joseph Lèques; Thomas Letchford; P. Lilienthal; V. Lilienthal; Rudolph Lindau; E. Lindes; W. Lindquist; Linhing; Lloyd Italiano (Italian Lloyds); Thomas Longridge; London, Bombay & Mediterranean Bank Ltd; London & Mediterranean Bank Ltd; Longquéty & Co.; Lopes Dubec & Co.; A. Luc; Lucas, Gonne, Gribble & Co.; Baron Friedrich August Lühdorf; Lyall, Matheson & Co. Maatschappy van Dordrechtsche Scheepsredery; William Macdonald & Co.; Alexander C. Macgregor; Mackay, Boomkamp & Co.; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H. McCaskill; Captain Robert McMurdo; John Macvicar; Nicolo Maffei; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Magniac, Jardine & Co.; E. Mahorcich; A. Maître; José Gabriel Mardel; E.J. Margan; Antonio Margati; F. Margot; Pierre Joseph Henri Marmottan; A. Marschhausen; Delacroix Marsy (Captain of the 'Josephine Amédie'); [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; Matheson & Scott; José Matia; Matia Menchacatorre & Co.; Walter Henry Medhurst; C. Melchers & Co.; Messageries Impériales, Administration des Services Maritimes des; C. Messing; Julius H. Meyer; Emil Friedrich Meyer & Co.; Meyer Schinz & Co.; Edward Milsom; Milsom & F. Poy; Milsom, Poy & Ch. Berry; A. Molinié; Remi de Montigny; Ennemond Morel; Morel & Co.; P. Moreno; Félix Moreno Quégles; Miguel Moreno Quégles; Charles Murphy; P.B. Murphy; Henry Myers (of Paris). National-Dampfschiffs-Compagnie; Alberto Nattini; W.H. Nebel; V. Nicod et fils; Miss Lina Reichmann Noack; Noilly Prat & Co.; J. Nonchard & Co.; A. Norman. James P. O'Connor; K. Oehler; William Oswald & Co.; Mrs [ ] Otadui; Eugenio de Otadui; C.H. Oulsen. Pagy & Barry; G.B. Parodi; Pascal fils & Cie; L. Pascalis; Jules Pastré; Pastré frères; S. Paté; William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Francisco Patxot; Adrien Paule; F. Paulig; A. Pélissier; F. Pellynssen (also [ ] Rulijnssen); Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Charles George Guy Perceval (of the British Consular Service); F. Perquer et ses fils; B. & E. Perrier; G. Perrochet; [ ] Perrod; Luigi Pessi; E. di D. Petrocochino; Joseph Phelps; L. Piand (of Arlès-Dufour & Co.); L. Piaud (Inspector General, Bureau Veritas); René Picard; Giovanni Battista Pich; N.G. Pierson; G. Pillier; A. Pinard; Emile Pohl; Léon Porteu; L. Possoz; Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); H. Puggaard & Co. Thomas Ralli & Co.; Anna M. Rabgel Baptista; E.P. Raphael; Raphael Berend & Co.; Recard & Friewald; Red Sea & India Telegraph Co. Ltd; Reggio & Corsi; Lorenzo L. de Rego; J. Reinherz; Wilhelm Reling; A. Rembry; Edouard Renard & Co.; Vittorio Repitsch; E. Reuch; Revol & Dassier; A. Riard; G.T. Rice & Co.; Richards, FMackintosh & Co.; [ ] Richter; R.C. Rickmers; J.R. Riedtmann; C. Rién; J. Rigaud & Co.; Henry Ritter; John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); L.T. Robinson; T.H. Robinson; Robinson Clark & Co.; Mariano de la Roca; G.T. Roediger; E. Roget & Co.; Matthias Rohde & Co.; A. Rolland; Gebrüder Römer; Natalis Rondot; Rosenburger & Co.; L.M. Rosenthal; G. Rossetti & Co.; Gino Rossi; J. Ruff. . Nicolas de St. Croix; Sabadell Hermanos; Arthur Sabathier & Co.; F. Saccone; J. Saccone; F.C. Sauermann (of Behre & Co. and Jardine, Matheson & Co.); F.W. Sauermann (of Hamburg); [ ] Schaar (of Dampfschiffs Gesellschaft, and Swatow); J. Schabert; G. Schauwecker; A. Schenk; Scherr, Wilson & Co.; P.E. Schilizzi; Schlesinger & Schapira; O. Schlick; Frau S.E. Schmitt; Schmitz & Stoltenhoff; L. Schmolle; E. Schoeninger; Schull Jenne; Otto Schulz; F. Schumacher & Co.; J.D. Schütt; P.B. Schwabe & Co.; W. Schwabe; W. Schwiecker; Edward Scott (Captain of the 'Sir Charles Napier'); Scott, Penfold & Co.; Sechiari, Argenti & Schilizzi; J. Sescau & Co.; Seurin frères; William Shaw; William Sherwill; Kayser Siegfriede; F. Simar; J. Simon, Wwe. & Söhne; G. Sinadino; G. Sinadino & Co.; Georg Singer; E.H. Slaghek (of Shanghai); Smidt & le Maire; Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W.H. Smith (P. & O., Gibraltar); W. Henry Smith (of Gibraltar); W.J. Smith; Bernardino de Sobrino; Sobrino & Co.; Sobrino Hermanos; S. de Sobrino; V. de Sobrino; Vicente de Sobrino; Société Française des Charbonnages du Tonkin; F. Sourdis & Co.; Alesandro Spada; O. Spenzler; Z. Stefanovich & Co.; Louis Steiner; Richard Stetter; James Alexander Stewart-Mackenzie (James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie); Stone & Co., London and Marseilles. Tanco & Co.; Jean Tandonnet et frères; L.A. Tangevald; Henry Jefferd Tarrant (barrister); Henry Tegner; Henry H. Temple; Temple, Blackburn & Co.; F.J. Tesdorpf & Son; Thomas Thatcher; Edouard A. Thebaud (of E.A. Thebaud & Co., Havre); F. Thibaudet; H. Tiering; C.G. Times; Edward Tonna; B. Topuz & fils; J.R.H. Treeve; Casimir Troplong; Sylvie Trotebas; Alexander Turing; Turing & Co.; Alexander Turing & Co.; Turing & Tavenraat; Edward Turner; Maria Turner; Thomas Godfrey Turner. Anna Margarida Ullman; Roza Maria Ullman; Union des Marchands de Soie de Lyon; George F.V. Urquhart (P. & O.). G. Van den Broek; Jules Van der Laat & Co.; F. Varenne; J. Vasset; Joanna Ullman Veiga; Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; Luigi Veroli; P. Veryeylen; Joseph Vettori; Laure Vettori; Vincent Vettori; [ ] Viel (Bureau Veritas); Léonce Vinas; José Maria Viniegra; Fratelli Viscardi; Jacobus de Voogt; J.S. Vriesendorp. J.J.B. Walbach; A.H. Wappäns (of Hamburg); Robert Warschauer & Co.; Thomas Weeding; Lawrence Wells; Werner & Brandes; J.A. Werry (of Smyrna); J.J.A. Werry (of Smyrna); C. Whittall & Co.; Whittall, Lenox & Co.; H. Widow; Wills, Manché & Co.; Carl Wollenschlaeger & Co.; H.W. Wood (Borneo Co. Ltd); Hyppolyte Worms & Co. M. Yarak; Juan Bautista Yñigo; Ezpeleta Yñigo & Co.; John R. Young (Henderson Bros, Leghorn); Yrisarri & Co.; Gabriel de Yruretagoyena (G. Goyena). Zerlendi & Sepsis; André Zipcy; Christophe Zipcy; Christophe & Isaac Zipcy; Isaac Zipcy; M. Zipcy; Zipcy & Co.; and P. Zipcy & Co.
6,168 letters.
1820–1891
8 Business letters: Great Britain. Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London), comprised of 8,130 principal letters and 62 secondary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. Edwin Morton Abbott; J.W. Abraham; Ponsonby Adair; John Adam; Daniel D. Adamson; Henry Adamson; J.L. Adamson; J.H. Agnew; James Aikin; John Aikin; Thomas Aitken; J. Aikin, Son & Co.; William Aitchison (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Akroyd & Son; James Akroyd & Son Ltd; Albion Shipping Company; Samuel Alcock; Alderson, Perrin & Co.; John Hobhouse Inglis Alexander (Captain, Royal Navy); R.F. and J. Alexander; Alfred Aldous; William Henry Alexander (Registrar, Supreme Court, Hong Kong); R.F. & J. Alexander & Co.; J.M. Allanson; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; Allhusen Brothers & Co.; Richard Allinson; James B. Alliott; Thomas Allport; Alston, Finlay & Co.; N.J. Amies; Amies, Broadbent & Co.; Dr Alexander Anderson; George and Peter Anderson (solicitors of Inverness); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); James A. Anderson; Miss Jean Anderson; Mrs Jean Anderson; John Anderson (of Liverpool and Manchester); Robert Anderson (of Leith); Executors of Robert Anderson; Thomas Steel Anderson; William Henry Anderson; Anderson, Thomson & Co.; Anderson, Wise & Co.; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Armistead & Co.; P.W. Armour; George Armstrong; Sir W.G. Armstrong & Co.; electors of Ashburton, Devon; R.S. Ashton; J.H. Astell; [ ] Atcheson; James Atherton; John Aitkin; Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Avery. Alexander Badenoch (Captain of the 'Herald of Light'); H.E.L.P. Bailey; James Baines & Co.; Stewart Baird; R.B. Baker (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres' and 'Singapore'); B. Balderston; Balfour, Williamson & Co.; Edward Balman; Bank of Scotland; James Bankier; George F. Barbour; Robert Barbour & Brother; John Barbour & Co.; Baring, Brothers & Co.; John Barker; Cecilia Barnes (also Cecilia James, subsequently Barnes, and Mrs D.D.M. James); H. Barnes & Co.; Barnes Brothers; Archibald Barnett; John Barr; Charles T. Barrow; Barrow Shipbuilding Co. Ltd; John Bartholomew & Co.; Alfred Barton; H.J. & R. Barton, Manchester; William Bashall & Co.; Edward Bates; Edward Percy Bates (son of Edward Bates); J. Bates Jnr; Edward Bates & Sons; Bates, Stenhouse & Co.; Henry William Baxter (Captain of the 'Witch of the Seas'); J. Baxter; Captain H.P. Baylis; A. Bayne; William Baynes; John C. Baynton; J. Beal & Co.; Beardwood, Jones & Co.; Helen Beattie; John Beatton; Beauford & Co.; Maria C. Beaumont; T.G. Beaumont; Margaret Begg; J. Behrens (of Manchester); Jacob Behrens (of Bradford); Louis Behrens; S.L. Behrens & Co.; Beith, Stevenson & Co.; J. and J. Bell; Robina Bell; Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); Thomas Bell (of Birkenhead); Thomas Bell (of Dundee); Thomas Bell Jnr (of Dundee); George Bell & Co.; Edward T. Bellhouse & Co.; T.G. Bennett; Robert Benson & Co.; E. Benussi; John Benussi; Captain Isaac Bernard (of S.S. 'Ganges' and 'Malacca'); J. Bernard (of Millbrook Cottage, near Carlisle); Berry & Ljungstedt; Christopher Besant; James Best; Henry Beveridge; T. Beynon & Co.; J.P. Bickell & Co.; James Binnie; James Birch; William Birch; William Birch Jnr; Edward Birchall; George Bird; Margaret Bird; Bird, Gillilan & Co., Liverpool; James Black; Revd Peter Cameron Black; Black & Wingate; J. Blackburn; John J. Blackburne & Co.; Blackwood & Gordon; William Blackwood & Sons; William Blair; J.B. Blakely; Agustin Blazquez; William Bleaymire; Gardner Boggs; Bogle, Alexander & Co.; Bogle, Kerr & Co.; John Borlase Bolitho; Thomas Robins Bolitho; Thomas Bolitho & Sons; H.C. Bolt; Captain Charles James Bolton; Henry Bolton; William Bond; Henry Bonham; Alfred Booth & Co.; Thomas Boothman; E. Borman; Borneo Company Ltd; Boulton & Mills; Joseph Bourne; Bourne, Baker & Baker; Bowling Iron Works; John Bowring; John Charles Bowring; William E. Bowyer; Archibald Boyd; John White Boyd (Member of the Institute of Mining Engineers); William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Boyd & Brown; Boyd, Macdonald & Co.; Thomas Gardiner Bramston; James Brewster; [ ] Briard; Brice, Friend & Co.; George H. Bridge; Thomas Briggs; William Briggs; William Briggs & Sons; Henry S. Bright; Thomas Brine; British & Eastern Shipping Company Ltd; British & Oriental Ship Coating Company; British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd; J. Broadbent; John Brockal; Brodribb, Lloyd, Matheson; John Brooks; John C. Brooks; Thomas Brough; J.A. Brown; James Brown; Captain Richard Hallman Brown; Alexander Brown & Co.; W. & J. Brown & Co.; Brown, Shipley & Co.; Browne, Hunter & Co.; William T. Brunt; C. Buchanan (of Hull); E.G. Buchanan; John Buchanan; Robert Buchanan; Buchanan, Hamilton & Co.; Buchanan, Wignall & Co.; J.C. Buckle; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); George F. Bulley; Bureau Veritas; David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); E. & F. Burton; W. Burton; Henry Bury; John H. Bushby & Co.; Bushby & Edwards; H.V. Bussell; Edmund Butler; Butterfield Brothers; James Butterworth; John Holland Butterworth; Butterworth & Brooks; Butterworths & Stephenson; James Byrne. Colin S. Caird; Alexander Cairns; Alfred Caldecott; Margaret Caldecott; F.C. Calvert; Robert Rogerson Calvert; Robert R. Calvert & Co.; Calvert, Birch & Co.; Cambrian Flannel Co. Ltd; H.G. Cambridge; E. Campana; John Campbell; T.F. Campbell; James Campbell & Co.; British Chamber of Commerce, Canton; Thomas Cantrell; Mrs Carmichael; R.N. Carr & Co.; Carstairs & Robertson; Carswell & Davie; T. Carter; T. & H. Carter; H. Castilla (Captain of the 'Lamont' and 'River Bird'); James Cathcart, Fergusson & Co.; William Cator & Nephew; Robert Catto & Son; John Ceadel; James Chabot & Co.; John E. Champney; Chapman, Bowman & Co.; Chapman, King & Co.; John Charleton; Abraham Henry Chart; Arthur Cheyne (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); City of Glasgow Bank; William F. Clark; Clark, Milnes & Co.; T. & R. Clarke; Thomas B. Clarke; W.J. Clarke (of Liverpool); W.P. Clarke & Co.; George Thomas Clayton; Mary Cleary; Charles St George Cleverly (Surveyor-General, Hong Kong); William Clifford (of the 'Ettrick' and 'Reiver'); George B. Cochran; J. Cochrane Jnr; J.H. Cocker; M.C. Cohen; Cohen Brothers; Charles Coles Jnr; Thomas Richardson Colledge; W. Collie; Alexander Collie & Co.; George Collie & Co.; Collier & Co., Plymouth; William Coltart, Son & Co.; Revd Frederick Leigh Colvile; Thomas Comer; Commercial Bank of Scotland; Ann C. Compton; Helen Compton; Mary Ann Compton; M. Connal; William Connal; William Connal & Co.; William Connell; H.P. Constable; Joseph Coolidge; J.H. Cooper; W. Copp; J.O. Cormack; James Corrigall; Cotesworth, Wynne & Lyne; J. Cotton; M.J. Coulson; William Coulson (Captain of the 'Kelso' and 'Maitland'); County of Gloucester Bank, Cheltenham; Charles Cowan & Co.; William Cowgill; Gilbert Cowie; Cowie & Irvine; Cowie, Scott & Roxburgh; John Cowley; Mary Cox; Crace-Calvert & Thomson; Hiram Craven; Adam Howden Crawford; Robert Crawford; Mary Ann Criddle; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); Dorothy Croft; John McGrigor Augustus Thomas Croft; James L. Cromar; F.W. Cronhelm; Edward Crooke; N. Crooke; Cropper, Benson & Co.; John Crossley Jnr; Thomas Crossley (of John Crossley & Sons); John Crossley & Sons; William S. Croudace; John Cruickshank (of Aberdeen, agent of the City of Glasgow Bank); Alexander Cruickshank & Sons; A. & W. Crum & Co.; Humphry Ewing Crum Ewing (Humphry Ewing Crum); John Dick Crum Ewing; E. Cunard Jnr; W.A. Cunningham; Donald Currie (brother of John Currie of Hong Kong); William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'). R. Dalglish, Falconer & Co.; Alexander Grant Dallas; Thomas Dallin; Thomas Dallin Jnr; C.L.F. Daniell; C.B. Dasborough; A.C. Davidson; William & J. Davidson & Co.; Joseph Davies; Henry Barnett Davis; John Francis Davis; Elizabeth Catherine Day; Robert Denniston; Captain William Denniston; Dennistoun, Buchanan & Co.; Peter Denny; William Denny; William Denny & Brothers; Denny & Co.; Denny & Rankin; Dent & Co.; Dent, Thomas & Co.; William Fane De Salis; George & R. Dewhurst; James R. De Wolf; John S. De Wolf & Co.; Miss Jean Dickson; Thomas G. Dickson; Walter George Dickson M.D.; James Dillon; John Dodds (Captain of the barque 'Kelso'); George Dods (of Edinburgh; assessor of railways and canals); Dods, Ker & Co.; William John Dorning; G.E. Doudney; J.S. Douglas; W. Douglas (for W.H. Nott & Co.); Walter Douglas; John Dove & Co.; J. Down; John Dryden; G.A. Dubeux & Co.; George Duddell; Patrick Dudgeon; John Dugdale & Brothers; Andrew Duncan; Charles Duncan (of Dundee); Robert Duncan (of Balfour, Williamson & Co., Liverpool); James Duncan & Co.; Charles Walter Dunlop; W. & C. Dunlop; Walter Dunlop; James Dunlop & Sons; William Dunn; John Durant (attorney at Poole); A. Durrand; Hewson Dutchman; John Duthie, Sons & Co. Thomas & William Earle & Co.; William Easson; Thomas and Richard Eccles; Thomas Edington & Sons; William Edmond; Edmond, Bibby & Co.; Alexander Edward; A. & D. Edward & Co.; Allan Edward & Co.; E. Edwards; Henry F. Edwards; Horatio Edwards; J. Edwards (for Edward Bates); Thomas Dyer Edwards (of Edwards & Hunter); John Edwards & Sons; Sarah Edy; G. Eimbcke; John Elder & Co.; Elles & Co.; Edward Ellis; Henry Ellis; A. Ellison; A. Ellissen & Co. (of Hong Kong); A.J. Emerson; John Emmerson; Henry Collins Endicott; Sarah A. Endicott; Edward D. Estill; Captain Evans (of the 'Barbadian'); William Kenneth Ewart; Ewart, Maccaughey, Delafosse & Mounsey; Archibald Orr Ewing & Co.; James Ewing; James Ewing & Co.; Edward Wells Eyles. Fairbairn & Co.; John Fairlie; William Fairlie; Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; William Falconer; William Fallowfield; R.J. Farbridge & Co.; Robert Farie; Thomas Farlane & Co.; Farnworth & Jardine; William Feilden & Co.; J.W. Fell & Co.; Alexander Fergusson & Co.; J.S. Ferries (Captain of the 'Peiho'); Fielden Brothers; Fielden Brothers & Co.; James Findlay; William Findlay; James Finlay & Co.; Finlay, Campbell & Co.; Farquhar Finlayson; Thomas F. Firth; Thomas F. Firth & Co.; Thomas F. Firth & Son; Edwin Firth & Sons; David G. Fleming; Jane Fleming; John Fleming; John Fleming & Co.; Fleming, Galbraith & Co.; Revd John Laurie Fogo (father of J.M.L. Fogo); Alexander Forbes (of Aberdeen); Alexander Forbes (of Daniel Gibb & Co.; Forbes, Gibb & Co.; Edwards & Balley; Forbes, Bros & Co.; and Forbes, Knight & Co.); Forbes & Co.; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Forbes, Forbes & Co.; Forbes, Knight & Co.; James Ford; John Ford; H.H. Forrester; Mrs Forsyth; Frederick Henry Alexander Forth (Colonial Treasurer, Hong Kong); Arthur B. Forwood; L.B. Forwood; Thomas Bevan Fox (father of Charles James Fox); Evan J. Fraser; P. Fraser; French, Barton & Co.; A. Friedmüller; Ellison Frodsham; Charles Frost; William Fruing & Co.; William Fry & Sons; Robert Fulton. James Galbraith (Managing Director, Albion Shipping Co., Glasgow); John Galloway; H. Ganswyk (Captain of the 'Wild Deer' and missionary in W. Africa); Robert Gardner; Willian Ferney Gardner; George N. Gardiner & Co.; C.J. Garland; Garnett & Horsfalls; Jeremiah & Thomas Garnett; John Garnett; Thomas Garnett; Robert Garnett, Sons & Co.; Garnock, Bibby & Co.; Thomas N. Garratt; Garston & Co.; E. & J.H. Garston & Co.; A. Gavin; Gellatly, Hankey & Co.; R. Gerrard; A.J. Gibbon; Gibbs, Bright & Co.; W. Gibson; George Gibson & Co.; Bartholomew Charles Gidley; H.R. Gilbank; Janet Giles; Robert Gilkison; Robert Gill; Gillan, John & Co.; A. Gillies & Co.; Girvin & Slater; John McAdam Gladstone (of Canton); Glasgow, Royal Exchange Room (also Committee of Management of the Royal Exchange Room, Glasgow); Duncan Glass (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Richard Glasspoole; Glover & Dunn; Glover, Dow & Co.; Charles H. Glyn; James Goddard; Edward Goodchild; Alexander Thomas Gordon; James Gordon; R.F. Gordon; Gordon & Crawford; Allan C. Gow & Co.; J. Graham (Edwin Firth & Sons, Heckmondwicke); William Graham Junior (Lancefield Spinning Co.); William Graham & Co.; William Graham & Son.; William & Alexander Graham & Co.; William & Robert Graham & Co.; George Alexander Grainger (formerly of P.&O.); John & Robert Grant; William Grant & Brothers; John R. Graves; George Gray (of Manchester); H. Gray (of John Stuart & Co.); John Henry Gray; Robert Gray; John R. Greaves; Green Cleveland & Co.; Frederick W. Green (at Bristol); Joseph Green & Co.; Greenshields & Co.; John Greenwood; Walter Greenwood; Gregor Turnbull & Co.; Alfred Gregory; Gregson, Melville & Co.; E. Grether; John P. Griffith (of the 'Ann'); Francis Hamilton Grove; J. Grove; J. & R. Guild; G.P. Gunnis & Co.; J.A. Guthrie; Samuel Gutsell (brother of Isaac). Hagues, Cook & Wormald; Haigh, Thomas & Co.; John Hall & Co.; Hall Brothers; Hall, Russell & Co.; Halliday Fox & Co.; Richard Farr Hamilton (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Hamilton, Gray & Co.; Hamilton, James & Co.; Thomas Hamlin & Co.; A.G. Handyside & Co., Leith; Hanwood & Co.; Richard Goddard Hare Clarges; Peter Hamilton; John Hardman; Horatio Hardy; Hargrove Fergusson & Co.; Hargrove, Fergusson & Jackson; Joseph Harkom; H. Harris; H.R. Harris; Thomas & James Harrison; T.F. Harrison; Harrison Brothers & Co.; John Harrold; Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); J. Hart; W. Hart; J.C. Harter & Co.; Hartley, Bernard & Co.; J. & W.B. Harvey; S.T. Hassell; William Hastings (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George J. Hay; R. Hayward; Emily H. Head; Augustine Heard Jnr; M.E. Heigho; G.R. Heise; James Henderson; William Henderson; C.P. Henderson & Co.; Patrick Henderson & Co.; Robert Henderson & Sons.; A. & S. Henry & Co.; William Herron; [ ] Heugh; Heugh, Balfour & Co.; Heugh, Dunlop & Co.; Benjamin Heywood & Co.; Richard Hicks & Co.; T. Higgin; Edward Higgin & Co.; John Higson (father of John Frederick Higson); John Frederick Higson (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Higson West & Co.; Charles E. Hill (of Thomas Hunt & Co.); John C. Hill; Richard Hill; S.B. Hill; Thomas G. Hill & Co.; Charles Hill & Sons; Robert Hinde & Co.; John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); H.J. Hinschberg; R. Hodge (clerk of Jardine, Matheson & Co. and served on the 'Adventure' and 'Wild Wave'); Thomas Hodgson; Archibald Hogg; William Hogg; Holliday, Wise & Co.; Henry Holmes (of Sunderland and London); Thomas Holmes; Holmes & Westoll; Holmes, Westoll & Co.; G.C. Holmested; James Holsner; N. Holt; 'Hong Kong Times'; Robert Hopwood & Son; William Henry Hornby & Co.; George Horrocks; James Hosack & Co.; Horsfall & Co.; Henry R. Hoskins; John Houldsworth & Co.; Peter Hourston; Robert Alexander Houstoun; Cephas Howard & Co.; W. & C. Howard & Co.; James Howden & Co.; Augustus Howell (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joshua Hoyle & Sons Ltd; R. Hudleston; John W. Hughes; Mary Grant Hughes (Mary Grant Macpherson; sister of A.W. Macpherson); S. Hughes; Thomas Hughes; Hull Flax & Cotton Mill Company; James William Humphrey; James Humphreys; Edward Hunt; Thomas Hunt & Co.; Hunt & Tyndale; A.J. Hunter; Thomas Hunter (of Sunderland); W. Forbes Hunter & Co.; Stephen Huntly & Sons; R. Hopwood Hutchinson; Hutchinson & McIntyre; Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'); Hutchison & Co.; Frederick Huth & Co.; Thomas Hyde. G.P Inge; John Ingham & Co.; A. & J. Inglis; Alexander Ingram; Alexander Ingram & Co.; Thomas Inman; James Innes; John Innes; Peter Iredale; F. Ireland; James Irvine. Henry B. Jackson; Thomas R. Jackson; George Jacson; Jaffé Brothers; W.E. James; William James Son & Co.; William Jamieson (Captain of the 'William Stewart', 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Guinevere'); Jamieson, McCracken & Co.; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Robert C. Janion; Janssen, Vincent & Wendt; [ ] Jardine; Alexander Jardine (of Canton); Andrew Jardine; Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; Francis Jauncey (of the 'Austen' and 'Governor Findlay'); H.W. Jauncey (of the 'Folkestone'); William John; George Johnston; H. Johnson; H.W. Johnson (Captain of the 'Invisible'); Robert Johnson; Fawcett Johnston; Andrew Johnstone; John Johnstone; Elizabeth J. Jones; J.P. Jones; Captain Robert L. Jones; H.J. Jordan; B.R. Joyner; Colin Junor. Kay, Finlay & Co.; John Keane; Arthur Saunders Keating; Alexander R. Kelley; John R. Kelso; F. Kemp; J. Kemp Jnr.; Henry Kendall; W. Kennedy; W.E. Kent; Thomas H. Kerfoot; John Kerr; R.J. Kerr; Kerr, Wilson & Co.; [ ] Keswick; William Keswick; George M. Kidd; William Killey & Co.; R.A. King; David Kinghorn; John Kirkland & Son; Kirkstall Forge & Co.; M.J. Knight (Captain of the 'Leander'); C.H. Knight & Co. (of London, Manchester and Liverpool). R. Laidlaw & Son; Laing Brothers; Laird Brothers; Lucy Laker; J.D. Lamb; Robert Lamb; Janet Lambie; John Lamont; W.J. Lamport; Lancaster Shipowners' Co. Ltd; Lancefield Spinning Co.; F. Large; Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); John Lawson & Son; Robert H. Lauder; Edward Laurence; David Law; James Law; Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Crozier Law; Arthur P. Law & Co.; Learoyd Brothers; Lediard, Jones & Mortimer; Frederick Ledward; Leech, Harrison & Forwood; Leech & Harrison; Leeds Forge Co. Ltd; Andrew Leighton & Co. (before Andrew Leighton, Russell & Co.); Charles Lemon (of Hull); James Lemon (of Belfast); W. Letham; Levita & Hudson; James & Thomas Lewin; Evan Lewis (father of Captain J.W. Lewis of the 'Cumberland'); William Lewis; J.R. Ligertwood; Edward Little & Co.; T. & H. Littledale & Co.; Lloyd, Matheson & Co.; Charles Lodge; J. Lodge (of Fielden Bros. & Co.); London & Glasgow Engineering & Iron Shipbuilding Company Ltd; Edward Longton; Daniel Louttit; John Low; John Lowe; John Lowson & Son; William Lucy; Mary Luscombe; Richard Luscombe; Luzon Sugar Refinery Ltd; George Lyall; Lyall, Still & Co.; Charles William Lyle; Mary Theresa Lyon. Daniel McAlister (of Stornoway); James Macandrew; John McArthur (at Newchwang); Hugh McCallum (Ph.C., M.P.S., Member of Society of Analysts); William MacCann & Son; W. McCartney; John McClure (of Garliestown, Wigtownshire); Thomas McClure; William McClure & Son; John McCulloch; James MacCunn; James MacCunn & Co.; John MacCunn; John McDiarmid; McDiarmid & Greenshields; McDiarmid, Greenshields & Co.; Donald Macdonald (of Skeabost by Portree); D. &. J. Macdonald; D.D. Macdonald; Emily Macdonald (aunt of A.W. Macpherson); Helen Macdonald; James Macdonald; K. Macdonald; J. Macdonald & Son; Donald Macdougall (of Inverness); John Macdougall; Donald Macdougall & Co.; A. Macfarlane; Macfie Campbell & Co.; Macfie Graham & Co.; D. McGeoch; William C. McGowan; D. McGregor (of Greenock); Donald McGregor (of Leith); Duncan McGregor & Co.; McGregor, Gow & Co.; John Machan; Archibald McIndoe & Co.; Charles Macintosh; George Macintosh & Co.; James McIntyre; L.H. Macintyre & Co.; Peter Macintyre (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great'); William McIvor (of Glasgow); John Mackay (uncle of James Matheson); A. McKenzie; C.D. Mackenzie; David McKenzie; Sir William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); Mathew Paterson McKerrow; J. & W. Mackinlay; Lauchlan McKinnon Jnr (advocate of Aberdeen); Mackintosh & Co.; James McLaren; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James McLean (of A. & D. Edwards & Co.); John McLean; Louisa Maclean (Louisa Macpherson; sister of A.W. Macpherson); Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); McLeod, Houston & Co.; Mrs Helen McLuckie (or Mrs Samuelina McLuckie; née Anderson); William McLuckie; Captain Robert McMurdo; Robert McNaught; P. Macnaughton; Hugh McNeil; James McNutt; J. McPherson (Merrow & Fell, Glasgow); James Macpherson (of Glasgow); Williamina Macpherson (widow of R.W. Macpherson and sister-in-law of A.W. Macpherson); Archibald Macqueen; Farquhar Macqueen (Captain, 'Fort William'); Macvicar & Co.; John Macvicar; Madden & Co.; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Charles Magniac (eldest son of Hollingworth Magniac); Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; Magniac, Jardine & Co.; Magniac, Smith(s) & Co.; Samuel Mahood; Donald Main (Captain of the 'Tamana'); David Knox Mair; D. John Maitland; Maitland, Ewing & Co.; John Makin; J. Malcolm (of Edinburgh); James L. Man; Manchester & Salford Bank; G.F. Mandley & Co.; Fenton Mangnall; Manlove, Alliott & Co.; Manlove, Alliott, Fryer & Co.; F.J. Manly (Captain of the barque 'Palmetto'); John Marquand; Marshall & Co.; E.P. Martin; Samuel Martin; Martin & Co.; Hannah Eliza Masson; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; Hugh Matheson; Hugh Mackay Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; Matheson & Scott; John Mathie; William Mathieson; Philip Maughan; Mawdsley & Smith; Solomon Mease; Thomas W. Meates (of Matheson & Co.); William Roy Meldrum; John J. Melhuish; Andrew Melrose & Co.; James Cosmo Melvill; George Melville; Henry Leopold Mendel; Samuel Mendel; Samuel Taylor Mendel; W.L. Mereweather; Merrow & Fell; J.N. Meyer; Charles S. Middleton; William Midgely & Sons; Midland Twist Company Ltd; Milburn Brothers; John Miller Jnr & Co.; Miller Brothers (of Glasgow); Samuel Miller; T. Miller; J. Milligan; John Mills (Supercargo, Swedish ship 'Governor Sterling'; at Liverpool in 1835); James Miln (Captain of the 'Vixen' and 'Mahamoodie'); Elizabeth Milne; Milne & Walker; William Milne & Co.; James Milwain; 'Mining Journal, Railway & Commercial Gazette'; William Mirrless & Co.; Alexander Mitchell; Robert Mitchell; Thomas Mitchell; John Moir & Son; Molyneux, Taylor & Co.; Moncreiff, Grove & Co.; Thomas Moncreiff; William Moncreiff (brother of Thomas Moncreiff); A. Mongredien; William F. Monkhouse; Henry Monteith & Co.; John Moore (of Leech Harrison & Forwood, Liverpool); Ralph Moore; Henry Moore & Co.; Harriett Morgan; John Morison; A. Morison & Co.; Richard William Morris; William Morrison (of Dundee); Hugh Morton; R. Mowbray; W.B. Muir; W. Muir; Muir, Brown & Co.; John Munn & Co.; Robert Munro; Murdoch's Nephews; James Nicholas & Jeremiah Murphy; James Nicholas & Jeremiah Murphy & Co.; Murray Syme & Co.; William Muter; W.J. Myers Son & Co.; William Myrtle. J. Nadin & Co.; Michael Nairn; Lady Elizabeth Napier (wife of 9th Lord Napier); R. Napier (of Glasgow); R. Napier & Sons; Neish & Small; Richard William Nelson; Nelson & Co.; Nelson, Donkin & Co.; Richard Newby; Violet Newmarch; Newport Dry Dock, Wood & Iron Ship Building & Ship Repairing Company Ltd; Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Nicholl & Miller; William L. Nicholson; John Nicholson & Co., Annam; William Nicholson & Sons; Nicholson & McGill; Revd Roderick Nicolson; Niven & Co.; Matthew Stainton Nolloth (Captain of H.M.S. 'Princess Charlotte); G.L. Norcock; Francis J. Norris; N.E. Norway; W.H. Nott & Co.; Novelli & Co. Ogilvy Gillanders & Co.; Duncan Stewart Oliver (Captain of the 'Lancefield'); Orange & Briard; G. Orange & Co.; Ormrod & Hardcastle; William Orr; Thomas Orrell; Jeremiah O'Shea (of Listowel, Co. Kerry); F. & C. Osler; Miss Honoria O'Sullivan; James Oswald & Co.; Lieutenant John Ouchterlony; Captain Samuel Owen. Henry John Temple, Lord Palmerston; G. Papini; William Alexander Park (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); G.S. Parker; Thomas Parker (of Sunderland); Harry Smith Parkes; Charles Parkinson; George Parkyns (of the 'Merope' and Chediston Hall, Suffolk); Parrott & Co.; P.W. Paterson; R.G. Paterson; William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W. Paterson & Co.; J.R. Paton; John P. Paton; William P. Paton; Daniel Patridge (Captain of the 'Hellas', 'Falcon', 'Snipe', 'Lanrick', 'Lady Hayes' and 'Berwick Walls'); David Paulin; Peacock Brothers; Thomas Peake; John Pearce; John Pearce & Co.; William Pearce & Co.; Andrew Littlejohn Pearey (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); Miss M.J. Pearson; Jane Pender; John Pender & Co.; Charles George Guy Perceval (of the British Consular Service); C. Perisby; Charles Peter; Frederick H. Peters; Elizabeth Petherbridge; Petrie & Chapman; Philippi, Lucius & Co.; Philips, Wood & Co.; Phillipps, Shaw & Lowther; Pickford & Co.; F. Pickles; George Pigg; Pilkington Brothers & Co.; [ ] Piton (father of Miss Margaret of Piton); Margaret Piton; Major Alfred George Plomer; Morris Pollock; James Poole & Co.; Porrit, Brother & Austin; Joseph Porrit & Sons; H. Porter; Pow & Fawcus; Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); Arthur Pring; Edward Prowse; Joshua Prowse & Co.; William Prowse & Co.; John Purvis. Louisa Quekett (before Louisa Webster); Revd William Quekett. H. Radcliffe; Ebenezer Rae & Sons; G. Bentham Rae; Ramsay, Williamson & Co.; Daniel Rankin (of Victoria Yard, Dumbarton); Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock; Rawson Norton & Co.; Thomas Ray; R. Rayner; John H. Read; David Rees (Captain of the 'Corsair'; of Cromar, Scott & Co., Liverpool); John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); John Reid (of Glasgow); John Rae Reid; Reid & Whiteman, Glasgow; Reid, Irving & Co.; Reiss Brothers; Mrs Jessie Rennie; John L. Rennie; John Renton; James Richards; James Richardson & Co.; Mrs E. Riches; Isabella Rideout (cousin of A.W. Macpherson); John Ridgway; John Ridgway & Co.; Thomas Ripley; William Ritchie (of Joshua Hoyle & Sons Ltd, Manchester); A.A. Ritchie & Co.; J.W. Robberds & Co.; L. Roberts; Alexander Robertson; J.W. Robertson; John Robertson (of Muir, Brown & Co.); William John Robertson; Robertson & Co. (of Liverpool, London and Manchester); Robertson & Ewing; George Best Robinson; John Robinson (of South Shields); Joseph Rodgers & Sons; Robert Rodgers & Co.; Rodgett Brothers; Edward Rodgett; John Rodgett; Miles Rodgett; John Rodham; Elizabeth Rolfe; Robert Rolfe (of Bocking); George Rorie (Captain of the 'Lanrick', 'J.H. Becker' and 'Pathfinder'); John Roskell (Captain of the 'Thebes' and 'Thales'); Hercules George Robert Robinson, Lord Rosmead (also Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson); Mrs S. Rogers (wife of William Rogers); William Rogers; John Roscorla; Christiana Rose; William Rose & Co.; Alexander Ross; James Ross; Thomas Ross (of Hull); William Ross; Ross & Boden; William Ross & Co.; Ross, Skolfield & Co.; Ross Vidal & Co.; W. Rotheram; W. Rotheram & Co.; A. Rothkugel; Charles Mayer de Rothschild & Sons; William Rowe; H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); William Fellowes Russell (Thomas Hunt & Co.); C.G. Rutherford; Rutherfurd Brothers; Rutter & Trotter (solicitors, London).; Joseph Rylands (of Hull Flax & Cotton Mill Co.). D'Auvergne de Ste Croix (of the 'Wingsang'); Rachel de Ste Croix; J.J. Sale & Sons; Sandbach, Tinne & Co.; William Sanderson; Sanderson, Frys, Fox & Co.; Saunders, Needham & Co.; Frederic H. Sawyer; Robert Sayle; Sayle & Co.; Robert Schaw & Co.; Schunck, Souchay & Co.; Leo Schuster; C.W. Scott; Isaac Scott; John Scott (of Edinburgh; W.S.); John Scott (of Matheson & Scott and Scott, Meldrum & Co.); John B. Scott; T. Scott (Captain of the 'Confucius'); William Scott (L.R.C.S. Edinburgh); William Scott (of St Boswells, Roxburghshire); Scott, Meldrum & Co.; David Scott, Richmond & Co.; Scottish Life Assurance Co. Ltd; Seater, White & Co.; Service & Workman; William M. Selwyn; Shallcross & Higham; John Shand; Shanghai, Chairman of Municipal for Foreign Settlements of, North of the Yank King Pang; Thomas Sharer (of Sunderland); James Shaw; John Shaw & Sons; Peter Sheen (Captain of the 'Claro'); Thomas Shiels & Co.; Eccles Shorrock; Eccles Shorrock, Brothers & Co.; John Short; Edward Shotton & Co.; John J. Shute; Margaret Shute; W.S. Shuttleworth; G. & J. Sidebottom; J. & W. Sidebottom & Co.; John Siltzer & Co.; Simon & Co.; Helen Simpson; Jessie Simpson; Simpson Scott & Co.; Charles Binny Skinner; W. Sleeman; Mrs Isabella Smellie (Miss Isabella Anderson); Matthew Smellie; E.H.O. Smith (of Sunderland); George Smith & Sons; George Mackrill Smith; Gilbert Smith (of Robert Smith & Co., Manchester); James Smith (of Fletcher Alexander & Co., London); James Adam Smith; John Smith (of Leith); John Abel Smith (partner, Magniac, Smiths & Co.); Thomas Smith (of the 'Carnarvon Castle'); H.C. Smith & Co.; James Adam Smith & Co.; Robert Smith & Co., Manchester; Smith & Rawson; Smith, Constable & Co.; Smith, Macleod & Co.; Smith, Preston & Co.; Alexander Smyth & Co.; Robert Snelling; James Sorley; W.J. Southwaite; E. Southworth; John Sparks & Co.; R. & T. Speir; F.S. Spiers; Gavin Spiers; J.B. Sprott; Stanfeld Brown & Co.; Joseph Stanton (Captain of H.C.S. 'General Harris'); William Stanton & Sons; J.J. Starkey; James Starkey & Co.; J. Steel; Thomas Steele; Thomas Stenhouse; Alexander Stephens & Sons; Thomas Stanley Stephenson; R. White Stevens; John W. Stevenson (Captain of the 'Khimjee Oodowjee' and 'Euphrates'); Andrew & James Stewart; Charles Stewart (of Inverness); H.W. Stewart; J. & W. Stewart; Captain John Stewart; William Stewart (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Stewart, Thomson & Co.; Maria (Mary) Elizabeth Frederica Stewart-Mackenzie; Charles Frederick Still; James Stirrat; C. Stock; Joachim Hayward Stocqueler (editor and proprietor, 'Englishman'); Stoddart Brothers; Daniel Stone; William Storey (Captain of the 'Spartan' and 'Herald'); James Stott (Captain, barque 'Kate'); George Strachan; J.G. Strachan; William Strachan (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); O. Strahlborn; Strakers & Love; Henry Francis Strange (Major, 26th Cameronians); Dr. R. Strange; Alexander Stronach; Stuart & Cheyne; Stuart & Douglas; John Stuart & Co.; Stuckey & Bagehots; Samuel Sudlow; Sully & Stowe; J. Suter Jnr.; T. Sutton; Swainson, Birley & Co.; John E. Swan & Brothers; Thomas Swinton; Archibald Sword; Richard Sword. Alexander W. Taylor (formerly Captain of the 'Sir William Wallace' and Captain of the 'City of Aberdeen'); H.S. Taylor; W.O. Taylor; Taylor Brothers & Co.; Taylor, Potter & Co.; W.O. Taylor & Co.; James Tee; James Templeton; John Templeton; John Templeton & Co., Canton; Andrew Tennent; John Thacker; Maria Thacker; Thomas Theobald; William Thom (Chief Officer, 'Lady Hayes'); Thom & Struthers; Samuel Thomas; Edward Thomason; Clement Thompson; John S. Thompson (Hull Flax & Cotton Mills); Richard Thompson (formerly Captain of the 'Dumfries'); Robert Thompson (solicitor, Secretary's Office, G.P.O., Dublin); Thomas Thompson (of Sunderland); William Thompson (of Liverpool; of Thompson Anderson & Co.); Wiliam Thompson (of Belfast); William Thompson & Co. (of Liverpool); A. Thomson (of Bonside, near Linlingow); Alexander Thomson (of Grangemouth); Andrew Thomson (of Musselburgh); Revd Charles Thomson (Free Church, Wick; father of F.B. Thomson); George Thomson (Captain of the 'Ettrick', 'Viola', 'Lanrick' and 'Carthage'); John Thomson (for Alexander Thomson); John Gibson Thomson; Thomson Anderson & Co.; John Gibson Thomson & Co. (of Colombo & Galle); Thomson, Finlay & Co.; William Thomson & Co., Leith; Robert Thomson & Son; Sir John Tobin; Peter Tod; Charles Todd; H. Topping (of Fleet, Hampshire); Frances Anne Trevelyan (wife of Revd George Trevelyan); Robert Trotter; C.J.R. Troup; James Tulloch Jnr; Edwin Turner; Eliza Turner; Revd John Fisher Turner; Mary Croft Turner (wife of Richard Turner); Thomas Jacob Turner (Indian Civil Service); Richard Turner & Co., Canton; John Turner & Sons; [ ] Tutton (Captain of S.S. 'Historian'); Richard R. Tyers; William and James Tyrer. James Brabazon Urmston. John Vaux (of the 'Anonyma' and 'Balcarres'); Horatio Vertue; Stephen Vertue Jnr; Fulford Vicary; Vining Killey & Co. C. Wahlers; Walker & Co.; John Walker & Co. (of Greenock); Walker, Borradaile & Co.; Walker, Holden & Hughes; William Walkinshaw (of Turner & Co., Canton, and the Hong Kong & Canton Steam Packet Co.); Walkinshaw Adam & Co.; William Ward; Jervis Robert Wardley; A. Wardrop; John Warrack & Co.; George Watson (of Sunderland); George de B. Watson (of Edinburgh); J.H. Watson (of the 'Trafalgar'); John Watson (of Canton); Samuel Thomas Watson; John Way (formerly Captain of the 'Rantipole'); David Webster; Robert Grant Webster; J. Webster & Sons; Webster Steel & Co.; Thomas Weeding; Western Bank of Scotland; West India & Pacific Steam Ship Co. Ltd; Henry Burton Weston; James Brown Westray; West Watson & Son; Henry Wheatley; Ellen E. Whereat; Thomas Whitaker; Matilda White; William C. Whitehead; J. Whittaker & Co.; James Whittall; Whittall, Lenox & Co.; J.H. Whittle; Henry Whittle & Co.; Mark Whitwell & Son; T.D. Widdos; Charles Wigg; Richard Wigzell (Captain, barque 'Bankside'; later at Sunderland); James Wilkie; [ ] Wilkinson (Captain of the S.S. 'Bellona'); Charles Wilkinson; J. Wilkinson (of Robert Hinde & Co., Manchester); James W. Will; John Williams; Richard C. Williams; Thomas Brooking Williams; Thomas Brooking Williams Jnr.; William Williams (W.H. Nott & Co.); Thomas Williamson (of Leith); Charles Willis (tea-taster for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Willis & Co.; William Willmett; Alexander Wilson; Charles M. Wilson; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); George Henry Wilson (Captain, 26th Cameronians); George P. Wilson (Chief Officer on the 'Tamerlane'); H. Wilson (of Liverpool); Wilson & Anderson; Robert Wise & Co.; M.H. Wiseman; George William Wood; James M. Wood; James M. Wood Jnr; George Woolley; George Woolley & Co.; Margaret Helena Woosnam; Richard Woosnam; Arthington Worsley; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Wright (of Glasgow); J. Wright (of Liverpool); John Innes Wright. Yates & Brodribb; York & Sheepshanks; C.D. Young & Co. Zill & Schwabe; R. Zwilchenbart & Co.
8,192 letters.
1822–1898
9 Business letters: India. Letters from India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. There are 1,595 principal letters and 9 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. Abraham & Co.; Ackland & Boyd; Robert Abercrombie; Peter Adams; Aga Mohamad Jaffer bin Mohamad Ali Saffer; Aga Mohamad Rahim Sapper; J.C. Aguiar; Richard Alexander; Amerchund Dramochande (Amarchande Dramochande); P. Anstruther; T.M. Appavoopillay & Co.; Arbuthnot & Co.; Benjamin Armitage; John Armitage; Armitage, Adams & Co.; Armitage Brothers; Armitage, Scott & Co.; George Elliott Ashburner. Ange de Babick; Mrs P. Baldwin; John Thomas Barclay; Barclay & Morgan; Robert Baring; Cecilia Barnes (also Cecilia James, subsequently Barnes, and Mrs D.D.M. James); Lousada Barrow; C.J. Barter; George Mitchell Barton; John Batson; Arthur Frederick Battye; F. Bayley (of the P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.); T.G. Beaumont; Robert Spear Begbie; Begbie & Co.; Board of Revenue, Government of Bengal; Bhugwan Nanjee (Bhugvan Nanjee); Binny & Co.; Byramjee Bhuajee (Biramjee Bhuajee); Isabel S. Black; John Black; John Black & Co.; T.M. Blainey; C.S. Blok; F.W. Böder; Bomanjee & Ardaseer Hormasjee; Political Department, Government of Bombay; Maximilian Böse; Raoul de Bourbel; George Charles Brayson; Alexander C. Brice & Co.; Alexander Forrester Brown; Lewis George Brown (Captain of the 5th Regiment of the Bombay Native Infantry); Henry P. Brumell (Captain of the 'Lady Macdonald' and 'Bengal'); Bulloch Brothers & Co.; Burnside & Co.; François Burot & Co.; Burot, Gerber & Co.; James Cecil Burton; W.H. Buttery. George Caldwell; Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Archibald Beauchamp Campbell R.A.; Mrs Maria Louisa Campbell; Thomas Campbell; Cangy Beramogy; Caramochande Arcachande; Cargill & Co.; Charles Forbes Carnac; Hugh Cathie; Robert Barclay Chapman; W. Chapman; P. Arnachellum Chitty (P. Arnachellum Chittiar); T. Venkataram Chitty; B. Veerasawmy Chitty & Co.; M. Govindoo Chitty & Co. (M. Govindoo Chetty & Co.); M. Coopoo Chitty & Sons (M. Coopoo Chetty & Sons); John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); Thomas Clark (of Galle); Clark, Spence & Co.; William Clifford (of the 'Ettrick' and 'Reiver'); C.H.R. Cocq; H.R. Cocq; J.R. Cocq; W.M. Colvin; Colvin, Cowie & Co.; Arthur Cooke; W. Cooper; Thomas Stock Cowie; Evelyn Baring, John Cran; W.E. Crawford; Earl of Cromer; A. & R. Crowe & Co.; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'). John Dallas (Captain of the 'Fiery Cross'); A. Dalziel; Darley, Butler & Co.; Davamul Suchanund; Dayaram Dulabdass (also Dearamo Dulobor, Diaramo Dulobo or Dyaram Doolub); Eugene De Larche; E.T. Delmege; Delmege, Reid & Co.; Alfred Anthony Des Voeux; Matthew Theodosius Denis De Vitre; Dhunjeebhoy Cowasjee; Abercromby Dick; James Dickie; B.A. Dickmann; A. Dickson (of Todd, Findlay & Co.); J.M. D'Sequeira; George Duddell; Duncan Dunbar & Sons; [ ] Duncan (of Mackintosh & Co., Calcutta); John Duncan; W.H.G. Duncan; Susan Dunlop; William Dunlop (Lieutenant-Colonel, 49th Bengal Native Infantry); Andrew Durham; J.J. Dussumier; Archibald Brown Dyce; Lamplugh Frescheville Ballantine Dykes. Ashley Eden; Richard Jones Edgerley; N.B. Edmonstone; J. Edwards & Co.; William Erskine. William Cunningham Fairley; Faquirbaij Raisque; Robert Nesham Farquharson (opium agent, Behar); Fergusson & Co.; Finlay & Co.; G.S. FitzGerald; William FitzGerald; Fleming & Co.; Henry Stilles Foord; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Lewis A. Forbes; James Stewart Fraser; Fryer, Schultze & Co. Gardner & Co.; Gendur Manckchunder; Ghirthur Manchund (also Geerder Manchund, Geertherdass Manchand or Gertherdass Manchand); David Gibson; W.C. Gibson, Read, Davidson & Co.; Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co.; Charles Gonne; A. Gönner; Joseph Goolden; A. Norman Gordon; Alexander Grant M.D. (surgeon, P. & O. ship 'Malta'); Grasemann & Co.; Gray, Paul & Co.; Gunnessdass Kestnajee; John Guthrie (Captain of the 'Polonaise'). H.P. Hadow; James Remington Hadow; Hajee Haroon Jaun Mahomed; Hajee Mohammed Cassum; Haji Ahdoonaly Mohamad Ali Sapper; N.L. Hall; Halliday Bulloch & Co.; Halliday, McMillan & Co.; C. Hamilton; Henry Charles Hamilton (opium agent, Ghazeepore); Robert North Collie Hamilton; Walter Hamilton; Hamilton, Brown & Co.; Hamilton, Higginson & Co.; P. Hansen (of the Danish Government at Tranquebar); John McKnight Hartigan; Augustine Heard & Co.; Herapit & Arratoon; Thomas Hey; Quintin Hogg; Hong Kong, Colonial Secretary; George Horback; P.A. Hormasjee (P.A. Hormarjee); Hormasjee Bhicajee & Co.; Hormasjee Dorabjee; Henry Hoseason; Mary Grant Hughes (Mary Grant Macpherson; sister of A.W. Macpherson); John A. Hume; James Hunt; Robert Augustus Carew Hunt (Lieutenant, 5th Bombay Native Infantry); Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'). Elijah Impey (Surgeon-Major, Bombay Army); James Innes; Isboo Lebbe Assena Muckar; Ismail Libbe Markar (E.L. Ismail Markar). Philip Jackson; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; [ ] Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; Jaun Mahomed; Jaun Mahomed & Co.; Jeeva Ranchord; Jehangir Sapoorjee Mehta (also Jehangeer or Jehangier Shapoorjee Mehta); James Francis Johnstone; T. Jowett. Karrumchund Hurruckchund (Currumchund Hurruckchund); Karrumchund Premchund Amdabadey (also Curamchund Premchund Amdavady or Currumchund Premchund Ahmedabady and Kurrumchund Premchund Amdabadey); Denis Francis Keegan; Joseph Forbes Keith M.D. (1st Lancers); Edward F. Kelly; Scipio J.N. Kennedy; George Kerr (Captain of the 'Boldon Lawn'); [ ] Keswick; William Keswick; C. King (agent to Arbuthnot & Co.); H. King (Lieutenant; Secretary, Bolarum Aless.); Ernst Kraushaar; John Kydd (of Milne, Cargill & Co.). T. Lambard (Captain of the 'Childwickbury'); Thomas Bruce Lane; Langlois & Co.; Manuel Larruleta; M. Larruleta & Co.; Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Crozier Law; E.H. Lawder; P. William Le Geyt; D.P. Leavitt; J.L. Ibraim Lebbe; C.A. Leechman; Leechman & Co.; James Mathew Leishman; P. Leslie; William Leslie; Thomas Ligertwood; Magnus Linklater; John H. Lloyd; Edward Lodwick; James Longridge; Edward Harbord Lushington (of the Board of Revenue, Calcutta). Isaac Forsyth MacAndrew (Captain, 19th Bengal N.I.; Deputy Commissioner 3rd Cl., Oude); W. Macaulay (P. & O. agent, Hong Kong); George Beane Macdonnell; D. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Clarendon); George Macgregor; Macgregor & Co.; Robert Alexander MacGoune; J. McKay; Edward MacKellar; Alexander Mackintosh; Mackintosh & Co.; T.R. McLellan; D. McLeod; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.M. Macmartin; J. McPhail; Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Duncan Macpherson (also McPherson; General, India Army); Ronald Macpherson; Macrae Begbie & Co.; J. McTaggart; Madura Chitty & Co.; [ ] Magniac; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Hollingworth Magniac; M.A. Mahomet; Alexander Matheson; Maiden & Co.; Hugh C. Mair; Manuchande Caramachande; Manuckchund Harruckchund (Maneckchund Huruckchund); Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; M.P. Abraham Menon; Edward Menzies; Meppen & Co.; Messageries Maritimes, Compagnie des; Robert Methven (Captain of the 'Manilla'); J.S. Middleton; John Middleton (Middleton & Co.); May Jepson James Mignon; Miller & Buchanan; Milne, Cargill & Co.; Mody Dorabssa Nosservangy; Mohamadoe Sarifoe Sinne lebbe Markar; J.L. Mohammad; Mohammedoo Sharieboo Packier Mohidin (also Mahemidoe Sariboo Pakir Mohidin and Mohamado Sairibo Packeir Mohedien); Alfred Mohr; Carl Mohr; Edward Mohr; Mohr Brothers & Co.; J.W. Moir (of Finlay & Co.); A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); J. Moore; J.H. Morel; Marshall Pritchard Moriarty; Norman Morison; Moteeram Mayaram (also Motiram Mayaram and Motteeram Mayaram); Mottet Pernon & Co.; Captain C. Mudie; W. Müller (of Galle); Alexander Henry Murray; Murree Brewery Co. Ltd. Nagalurga Chitty & Co.; Nanabhoy Burkorjee; Nanrojee Burjorjee; James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); M. Nelleappa Daven & Co.; Nemochande Janerchande; William Nevill; F. Newman; Neyna Markair Segoe Cassim (Naina Markar Seego Casim); Charles Oldfield Nicholetts. John Ogilvy, Hay & Co.; John Henry Orr; Lieutenant John Ouchterlony. Parry & Co.; James Parsons (Brigadier, 66th Bengal Native Infantry); J. Paterson (Superintendent, P. & O., Calcutta); Frederick Barnes Peacock; Robert H. Peirce; Lewis Pelly; Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; J.W. Phillips (of the 'Valetta' and 'Brightman'); C. Rungasany Pillar & Sons; John Pirie & Co.; Chrisopher H. Platt; Arthur Poole; Purdhan Bhugga (Purtham Baga); John Purvis & Co. H.D. Rae; V.C. Ramasawmy & Co.; Ramdass Herrachund; Ramlaal Huckulam; Colonel James Ramsay (of the 49th Regiment in China); W.P. Ranney; Thomas Hedger Rees (Captain, Bombay Army); Alexander Reid; James Reid; Alexander Reid & Co.; Remington & Co.; G. Richardson (Captain of the 'Trafalgar'); Robert John Richardson; James S. Robertson (Captain of the 'Isabella Hercus', 'Lord Warriston' and 'John Lidgett'); Peter Robertson (of J. Gibson Thomson & Co.); W.R. Robertson (M.R.A.C., Superintendent of Government Farms, Madras); Roovachund Boodheermull (Roevachund Boodamull); J.N. Rose; Francis Whitworth Russell; Rustomjee Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy; Ruttonjee Eduljee. W.H. St Albin; Sabubutty Chitty & Co. (Sababutty Chitty & Co.); S. Ibrahim Sahiboo; Saib Binnah Jaun Mahomed; William Henry Salwey (Captain, 26th regiment); Samsie Libbe Marikar Ebraim Libbe Marikar (Samsy Libbe Markar Ibrahim Libbe Markar); H.P. Sawell; Alexander Binny Scott; Binny Scott; Charles J. Scott (Scott Brothers & Co.; nephew of John Abel Smith); David Scott; Alexander & Binny Scott & Co.; C. Shand & Co.; Julião Joze da Silva Vieira; A. Simion; Frederick Mackenzie Skues; E. Sidney Smith; William Robinson Smyth; G. Smythan; John H. Starcich (Captain of the 'Countess of Derby'); James Alexander Stewart-Mackenzie (also James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie); J.M. Stohmann; Stohmann & Co. (of Rangoon); William Stokoe (Captain of the 'General Wood'); James Stott (Captain, barque 'Kate'); George Strachan; Thomas Sutherland (of Rangoon); Thomas Swaine; Bamlet Walker Switzer. Tarrachund Seetaram; W. Templer; George Frederick Upton, Lord Templeton (also Hon. George Frederick Upton); Charles Thomas & Co.; A.G. Thomson (Thomson, Vinay & Co.); H. Thomson (Master Attendant, Cocanada); John Gibson Thomson; John Gibson Thomson & Co., Colombo and Galle; Todd, Findlay & Co.; Philip Torrance; Treacher & Co.; Treacher & Co. Ltd; Thomas Coutts Trotter (Bengal Civil Service; opium agent, Behar); W. Tuck; Thomas Turner; Thomas Jacob Turner (Indian Civil Service); William Turner (Captain, Indian Army. Deputy Paymaster, Agra). T. Unsworth; W. Unsworth; J.M. Uriarte. J.J. Van der Spar; J.J. Van der Spar & Co.; W. Venables. Edmund Walker; John Walker & Co., Kandy; Robert Grant Webster; Sir John Wemyss; David White; James Whittall; Whittall & Co.; William White; H. Whymper; Charles Wilford; Thomas Williamson (Bombay Civil Service; Secretary to the Government in judicial, general and marine departments); David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); Captain J.R. Wilson (Secretary, Mess Committee, Hingolee); Wilson Clark & Co.; Wilson Ritchie & Co.; Geega Wittal; George Benjamin Wolseley. Donald Smith Young (surgeon, Indian Army).
1,604 letters.
1819–1898
10 Business letters: London. There are 20,751 principal letters and 63 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:. Edwin Morton Abbott; R.B. Abbott; Aberdare Patent Steam Fuel Company Ltd; Acclimatisation Society of Great Britain; William Edward Acraman; Acraman & Co.; Acraman, Thorne & Co.; Adam, Skinner & Co.; E.L. Adams; Henry Adams; Alexander Adamson; J.L. Adamson; William Adamson; Adamson & Ronaldson; Henry Unwin Addington; Aders & Hogg; Agie & Insinger, Antwerp; Edward T. Agnis; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; James Akroyd & Son; James Akroyd & Son Ltd; Charles Alcock; J. Forster Alcock; Aldridge & Blackwell; Alexander & Co.; Charles Edward Alforth; Robert Gervase Alford; Alexander Alisch; Alexander Alisch & Co., Tientsin; James Allan (Secretary of P. &.O., London); John Allan (Agent of Gledstanes, Drysdale & Co. in Bengal and member of Bruce, Allan & Co.); John Allan (shipowner); John H. Allan; John Allan & Sons; William Allen; Frances Campbell Alley (sister of John Shaw); John H. Alley; Frederick P. Alleyn; Alliance Bank Ltd; Alliance Life & Fire Assurance Office; Alliance Marine Assurance Co.; Richard Alsager; Alt & Co., Nagasaki; Henry Amery; Francis Anderson (Captain of the 'Mars'); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); James Anderson (of Anderson, Thomson & Co.; Anderson, Anderson & Co.; and the Nelson Dock Co. Ltd); James George Skelton Anderson (of Anderson, Anderson & Co.); James S. Anderson; Robert Anderson (of Robert Anderson & Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); William Henry Anderson; Anderson & Co.; Robert Anderson & Co.; Anderson, Thomson & Co.; Anderson, Tritton & Co.; Anderson, Wise & Co.; Frederick Andres; W. Andrews (of McCallan & Gould); William Andrews (of the Indo-European Telegraph Co. Ltd); Antelme, Patterson & Co.; Frederick Appleford; Archibald Francis Arbuthnot; Arbuthnot, Latham & Co.; William Ardlie (Captain of the 'Ganges'); F. Argenti; Argenti, Sechiari & Co.; Arkell & Tufts; Arlès-Dufour & Co.; George Armstrong; Sir W.G. Armstrong & Co.; Armstrong & Goodall; Armstrong, Goodall & Chilton; Ashurst, Morris, Crisp & Co.; Ashurst, Son & Morris; Richard Palmer Ashton (of Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); William Atchison; C.W. Austin; Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Walter H. Austin; Australian Agricultural Co.; George B. Aylmore (Secretary, Hong Kong Club). E. Baber; J. Bagshaw; Thomas Bailey; Bailey, Shaw, Smith & Bailey; Joseph Bainbridge; John Baker (of Baker & Rudderforth); R.B. Baker (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres' and 'Singapore'); Baker & Co. (of St Helena); Richard Baker & Co.; Joseph Balfour; Balfour & Co.; Samuel Ball; W.E. Ball; Bank of Australasia; Bank of British North America; Bank of New South Wales; Bank of South Australia; James Bannerman (of the East India Co.); Captain Barber (of the 'Pole Star'); J.W. Barber; Charles Barber & Co.; Barber Brothers; Barber, Neate & Co.; Barber, Nephew & Co.; Barber, Simpson & Co.; John Thomas Barclay; Barclay & Friend; Barclay Brothers & Co.; Baring, Brothers & Co.; James Barker; C. Barnes (of Spode & Copeland); William George Barnes; Barnes Brothers & Co.; Alexander Barneveld & Co.; S.M. Barrera; Enrique M. Barretto; B.A. Barretto & Co.; Richard & John Barrow; Thomas William Barrow; Alfred Barton; Edward William Batt (of Jardine, Matheson & Co., then G. Barnet & Co.); John Batt; John Batt & Co.; Frederick William Baumann (of the London & Hanseatic Bank Ltd); George Bayley; H. Bayley; J.A. Bayley; John Edward George Bayley; Lewis C. Bayley (Captain of the 'Gresham'); Captain H.P. Baylis; William Baynes; Bazett, Colvin, Crawford & Co.; Bazett, Farquhar, Crawford & Co.; Daniel Beale; T.G. Beaumont; William Beckett (Captain of the 'Clan Alpine', 'Wild Wave', 'James Shepherd', S.S. 'Unadilla' and 'Flying Spur'); Charles Bedell; Charles Beeching; Beith, Stevenson & Co.; R.T. Bell; Thomas Bell (of Clapham, London); George Bell & Co.; Bell & Grant; Bell, Carr, Dodgson & Co.; John Bell-Irving; [ ] Bennett (Secretary, Lloyds); Robert Benson & Co.; G. Berans; William Berry; Thomaz Maria Bessone (of Lisbon); Walter Angus Bethune; Cole and Harris Bevan; Harris and Garrard Bevan; [ ] Beveridge; Henry Beveridge; Bilbe, Thomas & Co.; Torben Bille; Thomas A. Binckes; Biphosphated Guano Co. Ltd; Sir Thomas Bernard Birch, 2nd Baronet; George Birdseye; Bischoff & Coxe; Bischoff, Bompas & Bischoff; Bischoff, Coxe & Bompass (Bischoff & Co.); A. Black; George & Robert Blackburn; George H. Blackburn & Co.; Blackburn, Temple & Robinson; Adam Blacklock (Captain of the 'Lady Agnes Duff' and 'Macduff'); A. Blackwell; Blackwood & Gordon; E.T. Blair; Thomas Blair; Helen Blake; Block, Grey & Block; Blyth, Greene & Co.; Henry George Bohn; Henry Bolger; Thomas & William Bolitho; Captain Charles James Bolton; Bomanjee & Ardaseer Hormasjee; Henry Bonham; R. Booth; S.L. Borkheim; Borneo Company Ltd; William Bosanquet (supercargo); Bosanquet, Curtis & Co.; John Boulcott & Co.; Charles Bovet; [ ] Bowers; William Bowler; H. Bowring; John Bowring; John Charles Bowring; Archibald Boyd; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); L. Boyle; Frederick Braby & Co. Ltd; C. Bradford; George Thomas Braine; William Braine; William Bramston; Richard Brandstelter & Co.; William Brandt's, Sons & Co.; Brass & Stanes; C. Braun; Isidor Braun; G. Brenier; William Henry Brereton; P.L. Breslauer; C.H. Briand; George Roland Briggs; Henry Bristow; Henry L. Bristow; Maria Francisca Bristow (Maria Francisca Ullman); British Fresh Meat Preserver Co.; British Syrian Relief Fund; Mrs G. Brixey; William Broadhurst & Co.; John Broadwood & Sons; R.T. Brock; John & Thomas Brocklehurst & Sons; John Brodie; P. Broë; S. Brookes; Brooks & Du Bois; William Broughall; David Brown (Alliance Bank); E. Brown; John Brown; Thomas Brown (Captain of the 'Duke of Roxburgh'); W.S. Brown; William Brown; Brown & Co., Australia and London; Brown & Co.; George & James Brown & Co.; Brown, Dunn, Salmon & Co.; Brown, Shipley & Co.; John Browne; R. Browne (Fortnum, Mason & Co.); William Alfred Browne (War Office); George Barclay Bruce; William Bruce; Frederick Bryant & Davies; W. Brydon; Walter Buchanan; F.T. Buckland; Buckles, Bagster & Buckle; Edward La Trobe Budd & Co.; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Jane Bulkeley-Johnson (also Jane Johnson, afterwards Jane Bulkeley-Johnson); B. Bullen; Arthur William Buller; James & George Bulloch & Co.; James Burchell Jnr; Bureau Veritas; Richard Burgass; James Burness & Sons; J.B. Burnett (Captain of H.C.S. 'Thomas Grenville'); William & John Burnie; John H. Bushby & Co.; Richard Butt; Butterfield Brothers; W.T. Butterwick; James Buttivant; Arthur Byass; Charles J. Byass; R. Nicholl Byass; Robert Blake Byass; Robert Blake Byass & Co. George Whittingham Caine (Consular Service); Call, Marten & Co.; John Cameron (of Saunders & Cameron); Cameron & Saunders; John Campbell; John Campbell (owner of the 'Macqueen'); James Campbell & Co.; Campbell, Young & Co.; J.M. Canny; Canton Union Insurance Society; Jasper Capper; Cargills, Joachim & Co.; C.R. Carlin (of McGregor, Gow & Co.); Carlisle & Co.; Sarah Carlson; Carnegy & Co.; William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); W. Carrol; Henry Carter; J. Carter; John Carter; Robert Carter & Co.; Robert Cass; Dudley Cater; John W. Cater, Inman & Co.; J. Catherwood; W. Catterns; Cavan, Brothers & Co.; Cavan, Lubbock & Co.; Henry Cayley; Auguste Cellérier; Cenqua; Chalmers, Guthrie & Co.; H. Chaplin; F. Chapman (Chapman, King & Co., Shanghai); F. Chapman (McLean Bros & Rigg); H.W. Chapman; Thomas H. Chapman (Dent & Co.); John Chapman & Co.; Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China; Chauncy & Lang; Arthur Cheyne (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Child & Co.; William Chillingworth; China Sugar Refinery, Hong Kong; China Trans-Pacific Steamship Company Ltd; William Chisolm; C. Christensen; Robert Christie & Co.; Churchill & Sim; City Bank; Clapham & Comins; Thomas Clarance; David Clark; Thomas Clark (Denny, Clark & Co.); William Stanley Clarke; Clarke, Son & Rawlins; Horace Clarkson & Co.; John E. Cleaver; James Clegg & Co.; John Clements; William Clifford (of the 'Ettrick' and 'Reiver'); John Clinch; T. Arthur Clowes; Clugston, Chapman & Co.; George Cobb Jnr (son of Captain Cobb); Astley & Charles Cock; J.C. Cockburn; Cockburn Brothers & Co.; Cockburn's United Service Agnecy Society; Cockerell & Co.; Charles Cockerell & Co.; Cockerell, Larpent & Co.; Cockerell, Trail & Co.; George Ward Cole; Frederick William Coles; Alexander Collie & Co.; Thomas Collingwood; J.W. Collins; Francis Collison & Co.; Collyns & Co.; Colonial Bank of New Zealand; Colonial Company Ltd; Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris; Charles Spencer Compton; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Cooke & Co.; J. Thomas Cookson; Cookson, Cuthbert & Co.; Thomas Cooper; Thomas Cooper & Co.; William Taylor Copeland; Copeland & Garrett; Charles Copland; Copland & Co.; Copland, Barnes & Co.; Corcoran, Witt & Co.; Seymour Corfield; Henry Cormack; J. da Costa; Cotesworth & Powell; James Cousens; R.W. Cousens & Co.; R.W. Cousens, Atchison & Co.; Coutts & Co.; John Cow; Cowasjee Pallanjee (Cawasjee Pallanjee); Gilbert Cowie; Henry Cowell; Revd Hugh Cowie; Thomas Stock Cowie; Margaret G. Cowing; John & Frederick Cowper & Co.; Frederick James Cox; Mary Cox; Richard Henry Cox (of H.C.S. 'Duchess of Atholl'); Cox & Co.; Philip Smith Coxe; John Coxhead; William Cragg; Robert Craig (of McGregor, Gow & Co.); Robert Craig (Jardine, Matheson & Co., Swatow); Charles Craik; Cramerus & Co.; P. Cran; Crawford, Colvin & Co.; Robert Wigram Crawford; William Crawford (father of R.W. Crawford); Crédit Agricole; Crédit Lyonnais; A. Creed; T. Croaker; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); George Croshaw & Co.; Crosse & Blackwell; William S. Croudace; Alexander Crowe; Alexander Crowe & Co.; G.B. Crozier; John Cruickshank (for W.O. Young); Cruickshank & Ring; Humphry Ewing Crum Ewing (Humphry Ewing Crum); John Dick Crum Ewing; John Cryder; Andrew Currie; John Currie (of the Bank of New South Wales); Curries & Co.; Cursetjee Bomanjee; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); F. Egerton Cutler; Cutler & Co.; Cutler, Palmer & Co. Dakin Brothers; Thomas Bellamy Dale; Dalgety, Du Croz & Co.; John Grant Dalglish (B.A., Cantab); Alexander Grant Dallas; Dallas & Coles; Arthur Cecil Daniell; Edward M. Daniell; Daniell & Co.; Daniell & Dickinson; Daniell, King & Co.; W. Darby (Captain of the 'Mary Ann'); Darley & Butler; Darthez Brothers; Daunt & Senior; W.S. Davidson; James Jeremiah Davis (Captain of the 'Austen', 'Lady M. Wood' and 'Arabia'); Davy, Yates & Routledge; Dax & Alger; Elizabeth Catherine Day; Albert Deacon; Edmund & Albert Deacon; James Denison & Co.; Dennistoun, Cross & Co.; George Denny; Peter Denny; William Denny & Brothers; Dent & Co.; Dent Brothers & Co.; Dent, Palmer & Co.; Dent, Thomas & Co.; William Fane De Salis; Desgrand, Fordati & Co.; James Vincent Desgrand; Louis Desgrand & Co.; Desgrand père et fils; John Deverill; Deverill & Titterton; Matthew Theodosius Denis De Vitre; Devitt & Moore; Alexander Mitchell Dewar; W. Diamond; George Dibley; W. Dickinson (of H.C.S. 'Duchess of Atholl'); Dickinson, Akroyd & Co.; Willian Dickinson & Co.; Thomas F. Dickson; William Dickson; William Dickson & Co.; C. Digby; Robert Diggles; Samuel Dobree & Sons; Carl Edvard van Dockum; Horatio Dodd; Charles Dolby; J.W. Domoney; Dover & Norton; John Doveton; Dow & Co., Shanghai; G.G. Downes; Drake, Kleinwort & Cohen; Edward Z. Dresden; Andrew Mortimer, Andrew Robert, Harvey, Robert, Edgar Atheling, George James and Alfred Manners Drummond; Andrew Robert, Harvey, Robert, Edgar Atheling, George, James, Alfred Manners and Frederick Thomas Drummond; Robert, Edgar Atheling, George James and Allan Harvey Drummond; A.G. Dryhurst; George Duddell; William Duff; Albert Curtis Dulcken; Duncan Dunbar; Executors of Duncan Dunbar; Duncan Dunbar & Sons; George Duncan; George Duncan & Co.; John Hart Dunne (Major commanding 99th Regiment); Durant & Co.; E. Durant & Co.; Daniel D. Dymes; Dyneley & Gatty. [ ] Early; Easton, Amos & Sons; Francis Ede & Son; Francis Ede, Son & Co.; E.D. Edgell; A.R. Edmonds; Cyrus R. Edmonds; J. Edwards (for C. Shaw Lovell); Thomas Dyer Edwards (Edwards & Hunter); Conrad Ehrensperger & Co.; Raymond A. Eldred; Eley Brothers Ltd; Elkan & Co.; John Elliott; Henry Ellis; John U. Ellis (of H.C.S. 'Vansittart'); Henry Ellis & Sons; Ellis, Parker & Clarke; A. Ellissen & Co., Hong Kong; Ellis, Willis & Fickling; John S. Elmore & Co.; Edward Elmslie; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); Sarah A. Endicott; Francis Augustus Engelbach; Lewis Edward Engelbach; Robert Escombe; Escombe Brothers & Co.; Victor Esteban; Charles S. Evans (Captain of the 'Mermaid'); J.J. Evans; W. Herbert Evans; Evans & McNair; W. Every; Ewart, Maccaughey & Co.; Ewing, Nairne & Co.; Trustees of Exchin (Eschin, otherwise Loqua); Réné Eymard. Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; Fairlie, Clark, Innis & Co.; William Falconer; R.W. Fall; William Fallowfield; Charles Farlow; William E. Farrer; C.A. Fearon; William Felgate & Co.; James Fergusson; James Fernley; Fielden Brothers & Co.; Frederick Fillmore; Thomas Finch; Findlay, Durham & Brodie; Alexander Struthers Finlay; Robert Finlay; Finlay, Campbell & Co.; Finlay, Hodgson & Co.; A. Firkins; Francis Helme Firth; Edwin Firth & Sons; Edmund Gardiner Fishbourne; J. Fisher (for Robert Fraser & Co.); Fisher, Son & Co.; Ellis Fletcher; Fletcher, Alexander & Co.; Fletcher & Co.; W.F. Flower; H.G. Floyd; John Follett; Sir Charles Forbes, 3rd Baronet; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Forbes, Forbes & Co.; Alexander Forbes & Smith (of Aberdeen); Mrs Ford (wife of John Ford, 3rd Engineer, S.S. 'Glensannox'); James Ford; N. Ford; James Fordati; Fordati, Coxhead & Co.; John Forster & Co.; Frederick Henry Alexander Forth (Colonial Treasurer, Hong Kong); Foster Brothers; Alexander Fotheringham; Fourdrinier, Hunt & Co.; Lady Jane Franklin; Selim Franklin (?); William Fraser; Rudolph Frentzel; Frere & Forster; Frere, Forster & Co.; Fortnum, Mason & Co.; Robert Fortune; Edward Fox; Thomas Fox (of Forbes, Forbes & Co.); William Edward Franks & Son; Thomas Fraser; Robert Fraser & Co.; Frere, Goodford & Cholmeley; Frere, Goodford & Co.; James William Freshfield Jnr, Charles K. Freshfield and Henry Ray Freshfield; Freshfields' (solicitors); Freshfields & Newman; Freshfields & Williams; John Griffith Frith; Frühling & Göschen; William Storrs Fry; John C. Fulcher (of the 'Pathfinder'); Heinrich Fürst. Charles Gadd; James Galbraith (Managing Director, Albion Shipping Co., Glasgow); Galbraith, Pembroke & Co.; Galbraith, Stringer, Pembroke & Co.; J. Gallilee (Captain of S.S. 'Africa'); Gamman, Son & Carter; Edward Gandell; James Gardner; Gardner & Urquhart; Gardner, Harter & Kilgour, Manchester; Robert and W. Garnett; Robert Garnett, Sons & Co.; William Paskell Garrard; W.P. Garrard & D'Olier; Thomas Garrett; Francisco Garcia Gaston; Gaston, Girling & Co.; Thomas Gatty; Edward Gellatly; Gellatly, Hankey & Sewell; Gellatly, Hankey, Sewell & Co.; General Register & Record Office of Seamen; Robert Gerrard Jnr; William Duff Gerrard; T.A. Gibb; Anthony Gibbs & Sons; John Giles; S. Gilfillan; Gillespie, Moffatt & Co., London; Gilman & Co.; M. Gilmore; William Ewart Gladstone; Charles S. Glanville; John Hampden Gledstanes; Gledstanes & Co.; Gledstanes, Drysdale & Co.; T.H. Glennie; Thomas Blake Glover; Richard Henry Glyn; Goad, Rigg & Co.; James Goddard; James Goddard & Co., Canton; James Goddard Jnr; John Goddard; John Goddard Jnr; James Goddard Jnr & Co.; William Goode; William Goode & Co.; Alexander Thomas Gordon; R.F. Gordon; Gordon & Gotch; Alexander Henry Göschen; Henry Goulburn; Samuel John Gower (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); A.A. Gower, Nephews & Co.; J.W. Graham; James Graham & Co.; George Alexander Grainger (formerly of P. & O.); Henry Grainger; Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); Charles & Clugston Grant; John & Robert Grant; A. Gray; B.G. Gray; Gray, Dawes & Co.; John William Gray; Thomas Gray; Lords Commissioners of Great Britain Admiralty; Great Britain Board of Trade; Lord of Great Britain Treasury; Greek & Oriental Steam Navigation Company; Richard & Henry Green; Robert Green; Samuel Blain Greenshields & Co.; Henry Greenwood (Scott Bell & Co.); Henry McK. Greenwood (McGregor, Gow & Co.); Gregson & Co.; Gregson, Melville & Co.; Gregson, Melville & Knight; Maria Grey; William P. Grey; Griesselich Nebel & Co.; John P. Griffith (of the 'Ann'); Grindlay & Co.; Francis A. Groom (Glover & Co.); Grenfell & Rickards; Francis Hamilton Grove; W. Grosvenor; John Groves; A.J. Grunnel; Charles Gumm; Henry Edmund Gurney; John Gurney; Guthrie, Arbuthnot & Co.; Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff). Charles Andrew Hacket; Thomas Hacket; James A. Hadden & Co.; John Haddon & Co.; C.J. Hadfield; Richard Hadfield; R. Hadfield & Co.; Stephen Hale; Walter Hall; Captain William H. Hall; Mrs E. Halliburton; Frederick Halliburton; Halliday Fox & Co.; Mrs Hallpike (widow of Julius Hallpike); George Anthony Halstead (Rear Admiral; Secretary, Lloyds); Eldred Halton; Eldred Halton; Edward Hamilton; Richard Farr Hamilton (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Thomas Hamilton (Captain of the 'Madeline'); Hamilton, Gray & Co.; George Hamlin (G. Hamlin & Co.); George Hamlin & Co.; Edmund Hammond; Mrs Hancock; Hancock Brothers; Hancock, Rixon & Dunt; Andrew Handyside & Co.; Jameson Alers Hankey; Hankey, Thomson & Co.; Edward James Hardcastle (Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris); Horatio Hardy; Horatio Hardy; Hardy Wilson & Co.; Henry Charles Hare; Joseph Hare; Sir Richard Goddard Hare Clarges (also Richard Goddard Hare, afterwards Hare Clarges); W.M. Harper; Mary Harris; Edward Harrison (of Glover & Co.); Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); William Hamilton Hart; Harvey, Brand & Co.; Henry Haschke; Robert Hamilton Haslam; Archibald Hastie; Frank Sutton Hawes; Hawes & Hertz; Walter Hawkins; Hawthorn & Shedden; George Boyd Hay; Robert Hay (Captain of the 'Wagoola'); Samuel Hayne; Proprietors of Hay's Wharf; H.G. Hayter; Hayter & Hayter; Hayter & Howell; Hayters & Howell Junior; Francis Innes Hazeland (Crown Solicitor, Hong Kong); Augustine Heard Jnr; Augustine Heard & Co.; J. Heath; Thomas Heath; Heath, Beatson & Co.; Heath, Palmer & Beatson; Charles Heaton & Co.; Hebbert & Co.; A. Hector; Alexander Hector; Philip Hedger; J.H. Hedley; Heitz & Devèze; George Henderson; Thomas Wingate Henderson; William Henderson; Henderson Brothers; William Thomas Henley; T. & D. Henry; James Henty & Co.; Philip Herbert; James Herdson; A. Herrmann & Co.; S.O. Hermon; Eliza Debonnaire Hesketh; Peter Hesketh; J.C. Heussler; Hewetson & Milner; Fleming Hewett; C.J. Hewlett & Son; Edward Hibbert; James Hibbert (of the 'Lady MacNaghten'); John Hibbert; James Hibbert & Co.; Hickie, Borman & Co.; Edward Higgin & Co.; Charles E. Hill (of Thomas Hunt & Co.); William Hill; Thomas G. Hill & Co.; H. Hilliard; John Hindmarsh; John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); H.J. Hinschberg; P. Hirschfeldt; T. Hoare; Hoare, Miller & Co.; W. Hobbs; A. Hockley (of Warre Brothers); George Edmund Hodgkinson; Sampson Hodgkinson; Samuel Hodgkinson; F.A. Hodgkinson & Co.; Hodgkinson, Lowe & Co.; Hogg, Walker & Co.; George Holding; Henry Joseph Hunt Holdsworth; Holdsworth & Douce; George Hollingum; Frances Hollingworth; Francis Hollingworth; Thomas Holloway; Henry Holmes (of Sunderland and London); James Holmes; John George Homère; Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; Hong Kong Club; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; Hong Kong, Principal Commissariat Officer; 'Hong Kong Times'; Alfred Dawson Hooper & Co.; Charles Hope; Charles Southern Hope (son of Charles Hope of London); Edmund Grimani Hornby; D. Horne; Francis George Horne; Horne, Son & McInnes; Horrockses, Miller & Co.; James Horsburgh; Thomas Brown Horsley; D.R. Hotchkin; Houghton, Smith & Co.; Robert Alexander Houstoun; A.J. How; Charles How; Edwin Henry How; How Brothers & Co.; Frederick Charles Howard; Alexander Howden & Co.; A.J. Howe; A.J. Howell; Augustus Howell (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles Wellington Howell; Thomas Howell; Howland & Aspinwall; Thomas Hubbuck & Son; R. Hudleston; Hudson's Bay Co.; Henry Hughes (nautical instrument maker; of London); William Lewis Hughes; Hulbert Layton & Co.; Hulbert Layton & Hulberts; William Burnley Hume; William Burnley Hume & Co.; Gervas Humpston; Arthur Hunt; Thomas Newman Hunt; Thomas Hunt & Co.; Hunt & Roskell; Jameson Hunter; William C. Hunter; Robert Holmes Hunter & Co.; Hunter Gouger & Co.; James Hurley & Co.; C.W.H. Hutchins (Captain of the 'Lauderdale'); R. Hutchinson; J. Hutchison (Frühling & Goschen); Frederick Huth & Co.; Huttasung Kesrising & Co. James Ilbery; William Ilbery; Indo-European Telegraph Company Ltd; Charles Jared Ingersoll; Thomas Ingledew; G.A. Inglis; Inglis, Forbes & Co.; John Innes; Ireland, Fraser & Co.; William Ireland & Co.; William J. Irwin; Isaac & Samuel; [ ] Ishimal. A. Jackson; John Jackson (of Canton); Thomas J. Jackson (of H.C.S. 'Hannah'); Jackson & Graham; Jacomb, Son & Co.; William Jaffray (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Jamieson (British Consular Service); Robert Jamieson; W.M. Jamieson; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); David Jardine (founder of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; George Mundy Jauncey; Edward F. Jenkins; Frederick Jenkins (of Shanghai); Jenkins & Co.; Henry Charles Jepps; Jennings & Bolton; Adam Johnston; George Johnston; Mary Johnston; Alexander L. Johnston & Co.; William Whittle & Robert Johnson & Sons; Andrew Johnstone; Charles K. Johnstone; John Johnstone; H. & J. Johnstone & Co.; Johnstone, Jeanes & Co.; John Keith Jolly; Richard Jolly & Son; Charles George Jones (of the 'Marquis Camden', 'William Jardine' and 'Prima Donna'); Elias Abraham Jones; John Jones; R.P. Jones; Jones, Loyd & Co.; Thomas B. Jordan & Son; Joshua Brothers & Co.; Charles Joyce & Co.; Miles Prendergast Jukes (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); M.Z. Just & Co. John Keane; John T. Keith (Thomas Bilbe & Co.); Fitzroy Edward Kelly; John R. Kelso; Kelson, Tritton & Co.; William Kemptner & Co.; Henry Kendall & Sons; George Kennedy (of the 'Governor Findlay' and 'Fairy'); Edward Herbert Kenney (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Henry Keppel; Thomas H. Kerfoot; Robert Kerr; William Kerry; William Kershaw; [ ] Keswick; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; George Kettlewell (late Captain of the 'Clifton'); G. Keys (of McDiarmid Greenshields & Co.); Khimchund Motichund; William Kidd; George Middleton Kiell & Co.; F. Kiernan; Kierulf & Co.; Henry Ward Kilburn; William Kilburn; E.D.S Killen; James Killick; Killick & Martin; Killick, Martin & Co.; Arthur Kinder; Thomas William Kinder (Mint Master, Hong Kong); Charles John King (Moncreiff, Grove & Co.); Charles T. King (ship insurance and Custom House agent); George King (of Thacker & Co. and George King & Co.); Henry S. King; John King; P. King; Henry S. King & Co.; William Balfour Kinnear; William Kirby (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Kirkmann Jnr; Kirkmann, Brown & Co.; Kleinwort, Cohen & Co.; C.H. Knight & Co. (of London, Manchester and Liverpool); Charles Knocker; John Knowles; Koenigsberg Commercial Association; Kraeutler & Miéville; P. Krug. John Lacey; Lachlaus & Macleod; Ladd & Rickett, Calcutta; A. Laing; Laing & Barlow; John Laird Sons & Co.; Francis Lamb; Robert Lambert & Co.; Lambert Brothers & Scott; J. Lamboll; J.C. Lamboll; J. Lamprell (of the 'Castle Howard'); William Lane; Douglas Lapraik; Douglas Lapraik & Co.; Ann Larken; Edmund Larken; Edmund Roberts Larker; Larker, Varnham & Co.; Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); Larkins & Co.; Oliver Latham (of Foochow); J.V.H. Launders; John Philip Laurence; Peter George Laurie (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Alexander Lawrence; William Silvester Lawton; Henry Laver; Lawrance, Plews, Boyer & Baker (Lawrance, Plews & Co.); D. Lawson; Will Lazenby; W. Lazenby & Co.; Elizabeth Lazenby & Son; G. Lecaan; Arthur Lemon (China Trans-Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd); Captain R. Lendholm; John Lenox; R.M. Leslie; Robert Lewis; Théodore Lichtenstein; John Liddell; John Lidgett & Son; Julius Liebert; Hugh Hamilton Lindsay; William S. Lindsay; W.S. Lindsay & Co.; Isaac Solly Lister; Jasper Livingston; William Potter Livingston; Livingston, Holding & Briggs; José Agustin de Lizaur; Lloyd, Matheson & Brodribb; Lloyd, Matheson & Co.; Lloyd's; Lloyd's Register of British & Foreign Shipping; Llynvi Iron Company; Mary L. Lockhart; J. Lodge (Fielden Bros. & Co.); London & China Telegraph; London & Hanseatic Bank Ltd; London & South African Bank; London Asiatic & American Co. Ltd; London Assurance Corporation; London Joint Stock Bank; Gustavus Louis; Charles Shaw Lovell; George Lowe; James Lowe (Acclimatisation Society of Great Britain); James W. Lowe; Thomas Lowndes & Co.; William Lowther; Nevil Lubbock; W.A. Lucas; Edward Luke; George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); Andrew Lusk & Co.; Charles Lyall; George Lyall; Robert Lyall Jnr.; William Lyall; William Lyall & Co.; Lyall, Brothers & Co.; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; Lyall, Wyllie & Co. Duncan MacAlpin; James Macandrew; Henry McCabe; McCabe & Co.; William Daniel McCallum; Charles Zachary Macaulay; Thomas McClure; William McClure & Son; D. McCulloch; James MacCunn; McDiarmid, Greenshields & Co.; H.C. McDonald & Co.; James McDonald & Co.; Donald Macdougall (of Inverness); William C. McGowan; A.G. McGregor (McGregor Gow & Co.); McGregor, Gow & Co.; R. McGregor & Co.; William W. McIver (of Hong Kong); Thomas Miller Mackay & Co.; Mackay & Read; Mackay, Boomkamp & Co.; Thomas W.L. MacKean; Charles Mackenzie; Duncan Mackenzie (of the H.C.S. 'London'); James Mackenzie; John Mackenzie; William Mackenzie (Douglas, Mackenzie & Co., Singapore); William Mackenzie; John Mackenzie & Co.; Mackenzie Trinder & Co.; David Mackie; William McKilligin; James Mackillop; Mackintosh & Co.; Robert McLachlan; MacLaine, Watson & Co.; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); McLean Brothers & Rigg; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Captain Robert McMurdo; C. McNab; J.W. Macnamara (of the 'Falcon' and 'Omega'); Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Farquhar Macqueen (Captain, 'Fort William'); F. Macqueen & Co.; John Macvicar; MacVicar, Burn & Co.; Charles Maddock; Arthur Magniac (brother of Herbert St Leger Magniac); Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Charles Magniac (eldest son of Hollingworth Magniac); Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; Magniac, Jardine & Co.; Magniac, Smith(s) & Co.; George Eugene Magnus; S. Magnus; Frederick Charles Maitland; Maitland, Crum & Co.; Maitland, Ewing & Co.; J.R. Mallcott; James L. Man; Henry Mandelkau; Charles Edward Mangles; Frederick Mangles; James Mangles; Mangles, Price & Co.; Mangles Price & Moore; Charles F. Mann; Henry Manning; Thomas Manning; Manning & Anderdon; Daniel Manson; David Marjoribanks; Dr Samuel Marjoribanks (British Consulate, Canton); Stewart Marjoribanks; Marjoribanks & Ferrers; William Henry Marks; F. Marshall; George Marshall (shipowner); W.E. Marshall; James Henry Martin; Martin & Scott; Augustus C. Marzetti; Edmonds Massey; Thomas Massey; Hannah Eliza Masson; John Masson; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; Ewing Matheson; Hugh Matheson; Hugh Mackay Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; Matheson & Grant; Matheson & Scott; Dorothea Mathew; William Henry Mathew; John Mathewson; James Ewing Mathieson; John Thomas Matthews; Richard Matthews (Captain of the 'Ringleader'); William Nicholas de Mattos; Maudslay, Sons & Field: Constantine Matveieff; Peter Maxton; J. Maxwell; Maynard, Harris & Co.; Charles Otway Mayne; John J. Mayo; Thomas W. Meates (Matheson & Co.); John George Megaw; William Roy Meldrum; Melhuish Sons & Co.; Samuel Mendel; Merchant Banking Company of London Ltd; Merchant Shipping Company Ltd; C. Meryon; E. Mesnard; Edgar J. Messenger; Gustavus Metzger; Johannes Meyer; William Richmond Mewburn; Frederick Meyn; Edith Marian Middleton; John Middleton (Middleton & Co.); Henry Bingham Mildmay; Mildred, Goyeneche & Co.; John Millar; Charles Millett (East India Co.); William Milliken; William Mills; A. Milne; Alexander George Milne & Co.; A.A. Mitchell; James Mitchell R.N.R. (Captain of the S.S. 'Singapore'); William Mitchell ('Shipping & Mercantile Gazette'); Thomas Mitchelson; Septimus Moate (1st Officer of the 'Mahamoodie' and Captain of the 'Wild Wave'); George Moffat; Moffatt & Co.; John Moir & Son; A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); Arthur R. Mollett; James Molony (Select Committee, East India Company); Thomas Moncreiff; Moncreiff, Grove & Co.; Charles Monro; Eliza Monson (formerly Eliza Larken); Alexander I. Montefiore; Robert Monteith & Co.; Henry Moore; J.G. Moore; John Moore (of Soho); Joseph Moore (Devitt & Moore); William Moore; Charles Moore & Co.; Martin Moore & Co.; William Moore & Co.; Martin Moore & Jordison; More & Bowers; J.S. Morgan & Co.; John Morison & Co.; John & Richard Morley; James Morris; Alexander Morrison (Captain of the 'Banshee' and 'Adventure'); William Morrison (surgeon to the Colony of Hong Kong); Mors le Blanch & Co.; Robert Moseley; Charles Moss & Co.; A. Mott; Ewart Simon Mounsey; John T. Mounsey; George L. Munro & Co.; Murdoch's Nephews; F. Murray Jnr.; Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Murrow & Co., Hong Kong; John Petty Muspratt; William Muter. Alexander Nairne; R. Napier & Sons; Samuel Napper; W.F. Narraway; Thomas Nash (of the 'B. Castle'); Edward Henderson Nathan; National Bank of New Zealand Ltd; Andrew John Nash & Co.; B.W. Neave; Thomas D. Neave (Macvicar & Co. and Neave & Co.); C. Elliot Nelson; Nelson Dock Company Ltd; O. Nestle; David R. Newall; Richard Newby; Thomas H. Newman; Newman, Hunt & Christophers; Newman, Hunt & Co.; Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); New York London & China Steamship Co. Ltd; George Nicholas; George Edward Nicholson; J. Nicholson (Captain of the 'Emma Colvin'); John Nicholson; John Ismay Nicholson (of Canton); John Wilson Nicholson; Nicholson & Smith; Edward Vere Nicoll (of Shipston-on-Stour); Alexander Nicolson (Manager, Nelson Dock Co. Ltd); Frederick William Erskine Nicolson; J.O. Nixon; Y. Nomuran; Robert Wright Norfor; George Augustus Frederick Norris (Bowra & Co.); Norris & Joyner; James Norse (James Nourse) (Captain of the 'Tasmania' and 'Ganges'); Francis North; Northern Fire & Life Assurance Co.; Charles Norton; George Norton; Charles Norton & Co.; Norton, Kilburn & Co.; C.M. Norwood & Co.; C. Nugent; J.A. Nunn; John Whitaker Nutter. [ ] Oakes (purser on H.C.S. 'Astall', possibly Astoll or Astell); Oakes & Co.; Oakes, Dalgairns & Co.; Thomas Oakes & Co.; Oakes, Patridge, Shackleton & Co.; Oakes, Shackleton & Co.; Ambrose, Obicini & Co.; Thomas Scruton Odell (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles Ogelby & Co.; F.M. Ogilvy; George Henry Ogston; Jozé Gomes d'Oliveira Silva; Joseph Oliver; Olyphant & Co.; Montagu Frederick O'Reilly; Oriental Bank Corporation; Colonel Charles Osborne Creagh- Osborne; Edward Oswin; Oswin, Goode & Co.; Eugenio de Otadui; Charles Overbeck; Overend, Gurney & Co. Ltd; Oxley & Taylor. Page & Gwyther; Richard C. Paige (Captain of the 'Navarino' and 'Venilia'); Ignacio de Paiva Rapozo; Charles Palmer; William H. Palmer; Palmers, Mackillop & Co.; Frederick Parbury & Co.; James Dickson Park; William Alexander Park (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Parker, Field & Sons; Harry Smith Parkes; J. Parkin; George Parkyns (of the 'Merope' and Chediston Hall, Suffolk); Parrott & Co.; A.D. Parry; Edward Parry (Captain of the 'Hercules'); Ambrose Parsons; Nicolas George Paspati; William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); A.S. Patridge; D. Patridge (of Royal Dockyard, Woolwich; trustee of Mrs Daniel Patridge); Daniel Patridge (Captain of the 'Hellas', 'Falcon', 'Snipe', 'Lanrick', 'Lady Hayes' and 'Berwick Walls'); Royal Commission of the Patriotic Fund; Henry Patry & Co., Liverpool; E.H. Patten & Co.; John Patton Jnr & Co.; George Butler Paul; Julian Pauncefote; Pears & Kent; Dr Alexander Pearson; M.B. Pearson; Peek Brothers & Co.; Joseph Pegg; Samuel and Joseph Pegg; Charles Lennox Peel; Stephen Penfold; Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; Jose M. d'Perez; Perit & Cabot; William Perry; W. Peters; John Petrie; Petty, Wood & Co.; George Pfaehler & Son; Phelps & Co.; Phillipps & Graves; Phillipps, Graves & Phillipps; Phillipps & Tiplady; P. Phillipps; Samuel March Phillipps; S.M. Phipps; Pickford & Co.; J.R. Pidding (Captain, H.C.S. 'Thames'); William Pigott (of H.C.S. 'Balcarres); Charles Edward Pigou; Pigou, Wilks & Lawrence Ltd; C.H. Pile; Pile & Co.; Pile, Spence & Co.; Theodore Ferreira Pinto; Pinto Leite & Brothers; Pinto, Perez & Co.; John Pirie & Co.; William Pithey; William Pithey & Co.; Pitman, Hullock & Co.; Pixley, Abell & Langley; Plews, Irvine & Hodges; Major Alfred George Plomer; Pohl frères, Paris; Edward Hutchinson Pollard (barrister); George Pollard; A.W. Pollock; Ponder & Barnes; E. & W. Pontifex & Wood; John Pook; J.B. Poole; Matilda Jane Poole; Alfred Pope (Purveyor to the Forces, Hong Kong); W. Porrett (Captain of the 'Wagoola'); George Porter & Co., London and Sydney; William Potter ('Hong Kong Times'); Henry Pottinger; James Heslop Powell; Thomas Powell & Son, Cardiff; Prescott, Grote & Co.; T.R. Preston; Thomas Preston ('Hong Kong Times'); Dr William John Preston (Hong Kong Dispensary); Hall Rokeby Price; Samuel Lowell Price; Wilfred Thomas Rokeby Price; John Prowse; Pulford & Co.; Robert Pulling; Captain J. Purdie; John Purvis & Son; Thomas Pyke (of Nye, Parkin & Co.; Bull, Purdon & Co.; Purdy & Co.; and Birley, Smith & Co.). Bernard Quaritch; Louisa Quekett (previously Louisa Webster). Major-General Herbert Raban; Ebenezer Rae; G.A. Ralli; John Eustratio Ralli; Peter P. Ralli; Stephen A. Ralli; Ralli Brothers; A.G. Ralston; G. Ramasawmy & Co.; Colonel James Ramsay (49th Regiment, China); Floriano Antonio Rangel (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Josephine Matilda Rangel (widow of F.A. Rangel); Rufino Rangel; Rangel, Woollett & Co.; John Ranking & Co.; Matilda Jane Ratcliffe; J. Rattray; John G. Ravenshaw; Rayden & Reid; Redfern, Alexander & Co.; Red Sea & India Telegraph Co. Ltd; John Reeves, John Russell Reeves; Reeves & Sons; Adam S. Reid; John Reid (Captain of the 'Maitland'); John Rae Reid; Thomas W. Reid & Sons; Reid, Irving & Co.; O. Reiersen; Hugo Reinhard; Remington & Co.; Martin Renlok; William Rennie (Colonial Co. Ltd); William L. Renwick; Thomas Revell; Edward Charles Baring, Lord Revelstoke; Rex & Co.; Maria F. Reynard; Richard Green Memorial Fund; Charles Richards R.N. (Comptroller of H.M. Transport Service); G.B. Richardson; James Mallcott Richardson; Richardson Brothers; Rickards, Mackintosh & Co.; Grace E. Rickett; James Rickett; William T. Rideal; John Ridgway & Co.; Ridgway Brothers & Drake; Edward Riley F.C.S. (metallurgist and chemist); Ripley Brothers; Ripley Brothers & Brown; Ripley Brothers & Co.; James Ritchie (of H.C.S. 'Thomas Coutts' and Giles, Ritchie & Co.); Leitch Ritchie; Ritchie, Steuart & Co.; Daniel Ritson (1st Officer of the 'Fiery Cross' and Captain of the 'Caliph'); Henry Ritter; Alfred Rixon & Co.; J. Roberts; William Roberts (of Shipston-on-Stour; father of William Alfred Roberts); William Alfred Roberts; George Robertson & Sons; John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); Robertson & Co., Liverpool, London and Manchester; Robertson & Nicholson; Anthony George Robinson; George Best Robinson; Richard Robinson (of the 'Fiery Cross' and 'Sir Lancelot'); John Robson; Mary Ann Robson; John Theodore Rodocanachi; J.F. Rogers; Robert Rolfe (of Bocking); Robert Holmested Rolfe (of Jardine, Matheson & Co. and Bocking); Cabel Roope; George Roope (Captain of the 'General Wood', 'Bomanjee Hormasjee' and 'Vixen'); William Garrett Roope; Henry Roquerbe; Joshua William Rose; William Rose & Co.; John Roskell (Captain of the 'Thebes' and 'Thales'); Thomas Ross (of Hull); William Ross; William Ross & Co.; Lionel Nathan de Rothschild; Nathan Mayer Rothschild & Sons; Rothwell, Marshall & Co.; Samuel William Rowsell; Samuel Rowsell & Son; Samuel William Rowsell & Son; John Power Royston; Santiago Rubio; H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); Robert Russell; William Fellowes Russell (of Thomas Hunt & Co.); Russell, Le Cren & Co.; Russell, Ritchie & Co.; Russian Bank for Foreign Trade; Rustomjee Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy; Ryde & Co. Philip de Ste Croix; Sadler, Harrison & Co.; William Saltwell; E.B. Sandeman; Benjamin Sanderson; Sanderson, Fox & Co.; Sanderson, Frys, Fox & Co.; John Sands; Sangster & Co.; David Sassoon & Co.; Reuben David Sassoon; William Saunders; Edward Sawer; Demetrius P. Scaramanga; William Schenk; Michel George Schilizzi; Schilizzi & Co.; Schuster Son & Co.; Schwann, Modera & Co.; Robert Burns Scotland (of Yokohama); Adam Scott; John Scott (John Scott & Co., Glasgow); John Scott (Matheson & Scott and Scott, Meldrum & Co.); Thomas Scott; Scott, Bell & Co.; Robert Scott, Fairlie & Co.; George Conquest Scrutton; Frank Ives Scudamore; W.B. Secretan; Seldon, Lyndall & Co.; John H.J. Selfe; R.H. Sewell; Sewell & Crowther; Seyd & Co.; George B. Seyfang; W.R. Seymour; William Dibgy Seymour; Seymour, Peacock & Co.; W.J. Shadrake; Antony Ashley Cooper, Earl of Shaftesbury; Sharps & Wilkins; Richard Hambly Shaw; Richard William Shaw; Shaw & Maxton; Shaw & Son; Shaw, Lowther & Maxton; Shaw, Maxton & Co.; Shaw, Maxwell & Co.; Shaw Savill & Co.; Shand, Mason & Co.; Henry Shank; Thomas Sharer (of Sunderland); Thomas Sharer (Secretary, Marine Investment Corporation Ltd, London); Shaw Williams & Co.; Robert Shedden & Sons; George Shenton; Shepard & Co.; James Shepherd; Shepherd & Cowles; James Shepherd & Co.; William Shipman; Short, Short & Co.; William Sibeston (Captain of the 'Isabella Hamilton'); Richard Silberrad & Son; J.C. Sillar; John Siltzer & Co.; Stephen W. Silver & Co.; John Thomas Simes; Miss Tomasia J. Simoens (of Macao); Samuel Simon; J.G. Simpson; John Simpson (Surgeon, H.C.S. 'Marquis of Huntly'); Sophia Simpson; Charles Binny Skinner; John Skinner (Oriental Bank Corporation); W.A. Skinner; Thomas Skinner & Co.; Ardern Hulme Slack; Small & Co.; Small Colquhoun & Co.; Mrs A. Smalpage; [ ] Smith; Aaron Smith; Arthur Smith (Birley, Smith & Co., London, and Birley & Co., Canton); George Smith (Smith Elder & Co.); George Mackrill Smith; Henry Smith (Jardine, Matheson & Co., Amoy, and Elles & Co.); Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Hugh C. Smith; James Adam Smith; James Warly Smith (formerly of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Abel Smith (partner, Magniac, Smiths & Co.); S.A. Smith (Smith Brothers & Co., San Francisco); Captain T. Smith; Thomas and William Smith; Thomas Charles Smith (East India Co.); Thomas Eustace Smith; Thomas R. Smith; Timothy Smith; William McGregor Smith; Smith, Bell & Co.; Smith, Elder & Co.; Smith, Fleming & Co.; Smith, Hyde & Lenox; Smith, Kennedy & Co.; Smith, Payne & Smiths; Smith, Sundius & Co.; Smith, Wood & Co.; Alexander Smyth & Co.; Manoel Joaquim Soares & Sons; P.H. Somerville; Frederic Somes; Joseph Somes; Joseph & Frederic Somes; Somes Brothers; South Australian Banking Company; James Southern; Spartali & Co.; Spartali & Lascaridi; H. Speed; G.W. Speth; J. Spode; Josiah Spode; Spode & Copeland; V. Stacpoole (Captain of the 'Shannon'); H.F. Stahlschmidt; R. Starey; William Johnstone Steele; George John Steer; Alexander Stephens & Sons; Stephenson & Co., Manila; John W. Stevenson (Captain of the 'Khimjee Oodowjee' and 'Euphrates'); George Stewart (engineer, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.); P. Stewart; Miss. A.C. Steyn; Charles Frederick Still; Edmund A. Still; Stilwell & Co.; Alexander Stirling; William S. Stockley (Captain of the 'Neptune' and 'Lord William Bentinck'; partner, F. Mangles & Co., Perth); Mrs A. Stockman; Stokes & Co.; Stone & Co., London and Marseille; W. John Stonhill; Jane Storey; James Andrew John Laurence Charles Drummond, Viscount Strathallan; George Street; W. Stubb; Russell Sturgis (Russell, Sturgis & Co. and Baring Bros & Co.); J.W. Stutchbury; James Stutchbury & Sons; G.H. Styan; Suart & Simpson; Elizabeth O. Sullivan; Suse & Sibeth; George Sutherland; Thomas Sutherland (P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.); Robert Swansborough; John Samuel Swire. A.C. Tarbotton; Henry Jefferd Tarrant (barrister); J. Taylor; S.B. Taylor; W.G. Taylor; Taylor & Pears; Teighe & Smith; W. Temperley; Temperleys, Carter & Darke; John Temple (National Bank of New Zealand Ltd); Temple, Blackburn & Co.; Captain Templer; Captain Henry Templer; John Templeton; John Thacker; Maria Thacker; Thacker, Daniell & Co.; Charles Thomas; Charles Thomas & Co.; Thomas & Hollams; William James Thompson; William James Thompson Jnr; William James and Henry Thompson; William James Thompson & Sons; Thompson, Roberts & Co.; Adam Thomson; George Thomson (of Anderson, Thomson & Co.); J. Thomson, James Thomson & Co.; John Robert Thomson & Co.; T. Bonar & Co.; George Thorpe; Thresher & Glenny; William Ticehurst; Edward Tiernan; Andrew Timbrell; William Henry Tindall; W.H. Tindall & Co.; Tod, Heatly & Co.; A.M. Todd & Co.; Todd & Bosanquet; C.N. Tomlins; H.H.C. Toulmin; Henry and Calvert Toulmin; Toulmin, Livingston & Co.; G. Townend; Townend Brothers; Thomas Graham Traquair M.D. (of Edinburgh); Trautmann & Co., Shanghai; Johann Friederich Heinrich Trautmann; Joseph Travers & Sons; W.J. Treacher; Clarence Trelawny; Charles Edward Trevelyan; Charles Trevor; C.J.R. Troup; Truman, Hanbury, Buxton & Co.; Truninger & Co.; James Tulloch Jnr; R.T. Tulloch; Alexander Turing; Turing & Co.; James R. Turnbull (of Matheson & Co.); R.T. Turnbull & Co.; Edward Turner; James Turner (of Hickie Borman & Co.); Charles Turner & Co.; Turner Brothers, Hyde & Co.; Turner, Cooper & Hazeland, Hong Kong; Tyers, Thompson & Bullock; Tyers, Thompson & Co.George D. Tyser. William Ullathorne & Co.; Anna Margarida Ullman; Union Bank of Australia. William Herbert Vacher; James Valentine; Van Oppen & Co. Ltd; Joseph Van Zeller; Charles Varnham; Varnham & Ewart; C. Varnham & Co.; John Vaux (of the 'Anonyma' and 'Balcarres'); Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; A. Veitch (James Veitch & Sons); James Veitch; James Veitch & Sons; William Venning & Co.; Stephen Vertue Jnr.; Nathaniel Vicary (of the S.S. 'Fame'); J. Vidler; A. Vivanti; Vivanti, Annett & Co.; Von Dadelszen & North. John Wade; Joseph Wade; Lancelot Wade; George Arthur Wahab; William Wainwright; Henry Waithman; Waithman & Holder; Waithman, Jacomb & Hogg; B. James Walker; George Walker; Richard Graham Walker; Samuel L. Walker (Captain of the 'Ann'); William Walker; George Walker & Co.; James Walkinshaw; William Walkinshaw (of Hobart Town); Walkinshaw & Co.; George Wallace; Lewis A.R. Wallace; Lewis Alexander Wallace; William Wallace (Gledstones & Co.; in Canton, 1838); Wallace Brothers; Alfred Wallen; Duncan Wallet & Co.; Walters, Young & Walters; Waltons & Bubb; Samuel Gray Ward; Thomas W. Ward (Agent, Baring Bros & Co.); Warden, Muirhead & Clark; John Waring; D.R. Warington; F.J. Warner; John Warrack; John Warrack & Co.; Warre Brothers; Rigby Melvill Wason; Edwin Waterhouse; T.M. Waters, Penfold & Co.; D. Waterson (Captain of the 'Harriet Amitage'); George Watson and John Percival; Wattenbach Heilgers & Co.; Watts & Heath; Watts, Milburn & Co.; Bernard Waymouth; Charles Webb; H. Webb; Henry & Orlando Webb; Webb & Durisina; G. Weber; Weber & Co.; David Webster; Robert Grant Webster; Thomas Weeding; John Kemp Welch; James Weller; Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington; W.R. Welsman; Ernst Emil Wendt; Wentworth & Sons; G.G. West; James West; West Watson & Son; Wetmore & Co.; George William Wheatley & Co.; Augustus Jackson White; C. Holt White; Charles Frederick White; G.H. White; George T. White; James White; Mrs S.E. White; Thomas White; Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); John & Charles White & Co.; [ ] Whittall; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; Timothy Wiggin; Benjamin Holme Wiggin; Timothy Wiggin & Co.; George Wiggins; Money and Henry Loftus Wigram; Octavius Wigram; Money Wigram & Sons; Benjamin Chew Wilcocks; William Wildey & Co.; Peter Wildridge (of the 'Runnymede'); Arthur Oates Wilkinson; Edwin Williams; G.S. Williams; John Williams; Watkin Williams (barrister); Williams, Cooper & Co.; Williams Deacon & Co.; John Willis; John Willis & Son; Willis, Percival & Co.; Alexander Wilson; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); Henry Wilson; John Wilson (of South Hackney); John S. Wilson (Henderson Bros.); R.W.C. Wilson; Thomas Wilson (Cotesworth & Powell); Thomas Wilson & Co., London and Liverpool; Wilson & Cooke; John Winchester (Captain of the 'Carribbean' and 'Coral Nymph'); Charles Adolphus Winkley; George Wise; Charles Wix & Sons; Philip Edmond Wodehouse; H.W. Wood (Gilfillan Wood & Co., Singapore); William Wood; T. Parry Woodcock; Woodhead & Co.; S.T. Woodward (Captain of the American ship 'Sabino'); W. Woolaston; Randall Woollatt; Frederick Woollett; H. Woollett; William Henry Woollett; Richard Woosnam; Woosung Road Company Ltd; John Randon Worcester; Henry Worthington; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Wright; Thomas Wyatt; Thomas Wyatt & Co.; Peter McLeod Wylie; James Wyllie & Co. Stefanos Xenos. Joaquin Ybar; Peter Young (surgeon); John S. Young (of McGregor Gow & Co.); William Ogston Young; Young & Co.; Vans L. Young; William Young (of Campbell, Young & Co.); Young, Son & Magnay; Gabriel de Yruretagoyena (G. Goyena).
20,814 letters.
1814–1898
11 Business letters: Madras. The correspondents include the following names:. T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); William Henry Anderson; W. Anderson & Co.; E. Andrew; John Andrews & Co.; George Arbuthnot; Arbuthnot & Co.; Francisco de Assis Fernandes. Bainbridge & Co.; B. Banboosah & Co.; Barclay & Morgan; Barrie & Co.; J. Barrow & Co.; G. Bedié; A.T. Betts & Co.; William Scott Binny; Binny & Co.; Thomas Blyth, Sons & Co.; D. Boyd; Alexander Forrester Brown; Byard, Gair & Co. John Campbell; Carnegy & Co.; R.P. Carr & Co.; Cawder Bhoy; C. Cawder Saib; Cawder Saib Bin Hoossain Saib; C.S. Cawder Saib & Co.; G. Vencatasoobiah Chetty; A. Ramasawmy Chitty; A. Teroovengadum Chitty; Allathoor Narayana Chitty; C. Condapah Chitty; C. Nummiah Chitty; C. Tirnvengadum Chitty; C.V. Conniah Chitty; G. Alagasingary Chitty; G. Culleyanoon Chitty; K. Raman Chaloo Chitty; M. Nursimooloo Chitty; M. Ramasawmy Chitty; M. Vencatarasawmy Chitty; Manar Vencatanursimooloo Chitty; Mogooloo Teroovengadathan Chitty; Moocal Vencataramanjooloo Chitty; N. Aroonachellum Chitty; P. Arnachellum Chitty (P. Arnachellum Chittiar); P. Narrainsawmy Chitty; P. Ruthanum Chitty; P. Sadiapah Chitty; P. Vencatarungum Chitty; R. Manavala Chitty; Rottala Numbaroomall Chitty; Ruthanavaloo Chitty; S. Alwar Chitty; T. Appaw Chitty; V. Jeeyar Chitty; V.M. Vyraven Chitty; V. Parthasarathy Chitty; Vaselingum Banloo Chitty; Vaselingum Ruthanum Chitty; Satrasalla Vencatachella Chitty & Brother; A. Ramasawmy Chitty & Brothers; A.B. Soobroyloo Chitty & Co.; A.C. Veerasawmy Chitty & Co.; A. Chillapillay Chitty & Co.; A. Lutchmanasawmy Chitty & Co.; A. Narrain Chitty & Co.; A. Ragaviah Chitty & Co.; A. Teroovengadum Chitty & Co.; B.V. Kistnamah Chitty & Co.; B. Veerasawmy Chitty & Co.; C. Appasawmy Chitty & Co.; C. Cawser Chitty & Co.; C. Condah Chitty & Co.; C. Moocoondoo Chitty & Co.; C. Rungiah Chitty & Co.; C. Soobooroy Chitty & Co.; C. Vencataramanogum Chitty & Co.; G. Ramasawmy Chitty & Co.; J. Theroopathy Chitty & Co.; Julthunkee Kistnasawmy Chitty & Co.; M. Nummiah Chitty & Co.; M. Streevencatakistnamaly Chitty & Co.; M. Streevencatasum Chitty & Co.; Manar Vencatakistnamah Chitty & Co.; O. Vencataramanjum Chitty & Co.; P. Numbaroomal Chitty & Co.; P. Nya Chitty & Co.; P. Partasarathy Chitty & Co.; P. Ruthanum Chitty & Co.; Rottala Chellapillah Chetty & Co.; Rottala Lumbaroomall Chitty & Co.; S. Alwar Chitty & Co.; S. Ateendrooloo & Co., S. Govindarajooloo Chitty & Co.; Sacala Ragviah Chitty & Co.; Satrasalla Vencatachellum Chitty & Co. (Satarsalla Vencatachellum Chitty & Co.); T. Ruthena Chitty & Co.; T. Vydelingum Chitty & Co.; Satrasalla Vencatachellum Chitty & Son; Satrasalla Vencataram Chitty & Son; C. Nummiah Chitty & Sons; C. Vencataramanogum Chitty & Sons; M. Coopoo Chitty & Sons (M. Coopoo Chetty & Sons); John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); Tredway George Clarke; Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.; John M. Coombs; John Henry Crisp; Claud Currie. Henry Fitzroy Dakeyne; H.B. Daly (Captain of the 'Defiance'); W. Darby (Captain of the 'Mary Ann'); John William Dare; J. Deschamps; Deschamps & Co.; Matthew Theodosius Denis De Vitre; William Douglas (Madras Civil Service); Peter D'Silva & Co.; Daniel D. Dymes; Thomas J. Dymes; Dymes & Co. Mrs H.M. Eliott; J.W. Ellies. Alfrec Charles Forth (of the 14th Native Infantry); Fox & Co.; Franck, Nailer & Cole. Gahan, Eaton & Co.; Charles Goodall; H. Goodchild; Joseph Goolden; Edward Gordon; Edward Card Griffiths; Griffiths & Co.; Francis Hamilton Grove. Hall & Bainbridge; Hamilton & Co.; A.J. Hartzheim & Co., Liège; C. Haughton; Major Alexander Charles Hay; William Haylett; Barrington Frederick Heysham (Captain, Madras Army); J. Higginbotham; G. Hodson; Hodson & Co.; Thomas Orton Howorth (Lieutenant, 44th Foot). Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; Jangerjee Dadabhoy; William Jardine; C. Allagasingaree Jyah & Co. P.L. Kelly (brother of William Kelly); William Kelly; Kerakoose & Co.; King & Co. A.N. Doorgahdoss Lallah & Co.; Line & Co.; John Charles Loch (Agent, P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.); Robert William Peter Lodwick (Lieutenant, 28th Regiment). A. Mackenzie (Arbuthnot & Co.); McDowell & Co.; Thomas Marquis; [ ] Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Moideensaib & Co.; P. Ramalingum Moodelliar & Co.; C. Appawsawmy Moodely& Co.; C. Aroonageny Moody & Co.; Moollah Mohomedhoossan & Co.; Moon & Co.; C. Casoro (?) More (proprietor, Victoria Hotel, Madras); Morison & Co.; Louis T. Moss; Muccummed Abdulcawder Lubbay Anjiar. T. Gopaul Naidoo & Co.; P. Jyahsawmy Naig; Robert Wright Norfor. J. Oakes (of Oakes & Co.); Oakes & Co.; Oakes, Patridge & Co.; Lieutenant John Ouchterlony; Ouchterlony & Co. Parry & Co.; A.F. Pater; Philip Morton Pitt (Lieutenant, 44th Foot); E.N. Prudhomme. Claude Queiros. Rama Vurman (3rd Prince of Trevandrum); N.V. Ramanjum & Co.; Ray & Co.; Ray, Numbaroomall & Co.; Remington & Co.; R.L. Richmond (Captain of the 'Marion'); J.(?) Ritches; James Robertson (Assistant Commissary General); W.R. Robertson (M.R.A.C., Superintendent of Government Farms, Madras); W. Robinson; Robert Montresor Rogers (Captain, 44th Regiment, afterwards Major-General, V.C., C.B.); Royston & Brown, London; B. Runganaicooloo & Co.; Francis Whitworth Russell. E. Seth Sam; Seth & Gregory Sam; James Scott (Binny & Co.); T. Severamiah; T. Severamiah & Co.; W.F. Shaw; Shaw & Co.; Henry Fombelle Siddons (Captain, 3rd Light Cavalry, Indian Army); J.A. Smith & Co.; G. van Someren; J.W. Spencer & Co.; William Stokoe (Captain of the 'General Wood'); James Strachan; John Summers; Thomas Swaine; C. Allagasingaree Syah & Co. Thomas Teed; Caralapaty Teroovangadathan (Caralapaty Theroovangadathan); C.A. Thaoermaliah; Tyebally Jafferjee. G.J. Usmian. Vahedally & Vellemeah; Vahedally Jafferjee; V. Vencatapah; M.B. Venkata Reddi Nandu & Co.; Edward G. Vinay. William Waddell; William Walkinshaw (of the 'Scaleby Castle'; brother of James); Wardrop, Line & Co.; Edward M. Watson; William Southey Whiteside (Collector of N. Arcot); James Whittall; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); Captain J.R. Wilson (Secretary, Mess Committee, Hingolee); Richard Woosnam.
2,153 letters.
1823–1881

This site uses Google Analytics Cookies. By using our website you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.

The webmaster.

Valid XHTML 1.0!Valid CSS!